Olympian is winner going short

RUNNING

August 03, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Some may have been surprised to see Steve Spence, top American and 12th-place overall finisher in the Barcelona Olympic Marathon, cross the finish line in the 16th annual Bon-Ton 5-Mile Race Sunday in York, Pa.

But, as Spence says, "I have a pretty good world-class range at about five distances."

His winning time of 23 minutes, 29 seconds, although 31 seconds off his personal record for the distance, supported his contention.

It was only two seconds off Jeff Canada's course record of last year and came on a less-than-ideal day for Spence, who had won the Market Street Mile in York two weeks ago in 4:05.6.

"I came down with a real bad sore throat last [Saturday] night, but I decided to go through warm-ups and see how I felt today," said Spence, a resident of Chambersburg, Pa. "This was basically a hard tuneup for me.

"I was by myself the last two miles. That made it a little difficult, too."

Seamus McElligott finished second in 23:50. Laura Mason won the women's division in 27:01.

If his training goes according to plan, Spence, 32, hopes to qualify for the U.S. Olympic Trials this fall.

He will run the Parkersburg Half-Marathon National Championship Aug. 21. Then it's on to the Eastman Kodak 10K, the national championship of that distance, Sept. 11.

"After that, I'll see how it goes for the Chicago Marathon [Oct. 21]," said Spence. "Hopefully, I'll do well and get my qualifier for the Olympic Trials. "

The top finishers:

Males: 1. Steve Spence, 32, 23:29; 2. Seamus McElligott, 25, 23:50; 3. Mark Stickley, 32, 24:04; 4. Earl Stoner, 25, 24:06; 5. Merle Hausenfluck, 22, 24:10; 6. Gerry Clapper, 33, 24:13; 7. Jason Cullinane, 23, 24:14; 8. Matthew Sandercock, 25, 24:18; 9. John Trowse, 28, 24:18; 10. John Reich, 25, 24:32. Other top Baltimore-area finishers: 11. Dave Berardi, 33, 24:39; 13. Bryan Pownall, 35, 24:48; 17. Doug Mock, 27, 25:03; 21. Brad Uhlfelder, 33, 25:25.

Females: 1. Laura Mason, 31, 27:01; 2. Wendy Nelson-Barrett, 25, 27:40; 3. Julie Bowers, NA, 27:53; 4. Tammy Slusser, 29, 28:00; 5. Lisa Reilly, 26, 28:38; 6. Connie Buckwalter, 23, 28:42; 7. Charlotte Thomas, 37, 29:08; 8. Laura Nelson, 28, 30:28; 9. Dianna Miller, 41, 30:51; 10. Robyn Humphrey, 30, 30:57.

It's that time of year

The Howard County Striders will be the hosts of the 24th annual 24-Hour Relay and 50- and 100-Mile Track Runs this weekend at Howard High School. Both events are Eastern Regional Road Runners Club of America championships.

For information, call Tim Beatty at (301) 596-6453.

Briefly

Chris Sinclair finished Sunday's San Francisco Marathon in 3:04:28. . . . The week's top finishers:

WEDNESDAY

BRRC Two-Person 10-Mile Relay At Loch Raven High School

1. Chris Cucuzzella, Matt Beliveau, 51:36; 2. Paul Howarth, Mike Woodman, 51:37; 3. Doug Ripley, Paul Hannsen, 52:14; 4. Todd Henry, Bill Peeling, 54:02; 5. Jeff Brault, Jim Knust, 54:08.

THURSDAY

WRRC Twilight Series #5

Prettyboy 8- and 4-Mile Runs At Prettyboy Reservoir 8-Mile Run

Males: 1. Paul Hannsen, 21, 47:38; 2. Larry Pickett, 33, 52:03; 3. Dave Lowe, 47, 52:25; 4. Tom Russell, 41, 52:34; 5. Roger Kilgore, 50, 53:16; 6. Bob Leatherman, 42, 54:27; 7. Richard Harris, 43, 5:01; 8. Bob McCubbin, 34, 55:20; 9. Jay Merker, 18, 55:27; 10. Wade Shank, 19, 55:28. Masters: 1. Lowe.

Females: 1. Karen Knuepfer, 42, 57:58; 2. Shannon Hugg, 17, 59:51; 3. Jenny Caple, 29, 62:19; 4. Janice Haug, 36, 62:54; 5. Cristine Meadows, 23, 69:04. Masters: 1. Knuepfer.

4-Mile Run

1. Joe Loveland, 29:04; 2. Kim Hugg, 33:13.

FRIDAY

BRRC 5K Under the Stars At McDonogh School

Males: 1. Mark Jones, 33, 16:03; 2. Jim Griffith, 34, 17:14; 3. Fin Mears, 38, 17:19; 4. Russell Nies, 23, 18:21; 5. Frank Petrik, 31, 18:56.

Females: 1. Linda Cunningham, 32, 23:40.

Twilight River Run 5K At Patapsco State Park Avalon area

Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 15:41; 2. George Altieri, 16:09; 3. James Pryde, 16:25; 4. Joe Waldron, 16:30; 5. Paul Keating, 16:33; 6. Ted Poulos, 16:39; 7. David Webster, 16:41; 8. Martin Goode, 16:43; 9. Steve Bettis, 16:55; 10. Keith McIntyre, 17:07.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 17:21; 2. Maureen Hall, 18:15; 3. Sandy Ford, 19:16; 4. Geriann Bell, 19:36; 5. Diane Turchick, 20:19; 6. Randon Fritsch, 20:29; 7. Yolanda Washington, 20:46; 8. Jennifer Kay Bonfigli, 20:51; 9. Nelda Clelland, 20:54; 10. Tracey Benny, 20:57.

SUNDAY

RASAC Robin Hood Road 10K At Aberdeen

Males: 1. Nathan Boyer, 39:18; 2. Jeff Hinte, 41:10; 3. Bernard Robier, 42:33; 4. Gary Reilly, 44:16; 5. Phil Anderson, 45:09.

Females: 1. Christy Moon, 51:10; 2. Rhonda Dilutis, 58:01.

Coming events

Today, BRRC Summer Track Championship Meet (200M, 1,500M, 100M, 400M, 800M, 3,000M), McDonogh School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 323-1614.

Today, St. Edmond's Academy 5K, Wilmington, Del., 6:30 p.m., (302) 654-6400.

Friday, St. Peter's Historic 5-Miler, New Castle, Del., 7 p.m., (302) 654-6400.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, MCRRC Delightful Damascus 5K, 10K, 8:15 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Saturday, HCS 24-Hour Relay, Howard High School, noon, (301) 596-6453.

Saturday, DCRRC Picnic 5K Race, Bethesda, (703) 241-0395.

Sunday, BRRC Women's Distance Festival, Goucher College, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, RASAC Susquehanna 5K, Susquehanna State Park, 8 a.m.Sunday, Tri-Maryland Biathlon (3M run, 20M bike, 3M run), Cambridge, 8 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Aug. 10, BRRC Summer Track Relay Meet (distance medley, sprint medley, 4 x 200, 4 x 1,600, 4 x 400), Glen Burnie High School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 323-1614.

Aug. 12, MCRRC Go For the Gold Track, Rockville, 7:15 p.m., (301) 353-0200.

Aug. 13, Pennant Race 5K, Oriole Park at Camden Yards, 8 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Aug. 13, Hampstead 5K Run for Cancer, Hampstead, 8 a.m.

Aug. 13, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Aug. 14, National Amateur Triathlon, Centennial Lake Park, 7 a.m., (410) 730-3880.

Aug. 14, Annapolis Striders' Dog Days 8K, Anne Arundel CC, 8 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.