SwimmingThe North St. John Super Swans picked up their...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

July 21, 1994|By Rich Scherr

Swimming

The North St. John Super Swans picked up their second win of the season last weekend, surviving the stifling heat to cool off the Andover Tigers, 248-233.

Jonathan Lang, competing in the 15-18 boys division, and Kensey Morris, in the 11-12 girls division, won four blue ribbons each to pace the Swans to victory.

Lang scored wins in the individual medley (1 minute, 5.84 seconds), freestyle (59.18), fly (31.09) and breaststroke (34.47), and Morris did her damage in the individual medley (1:23.84), freestyle (32.06), backstroke (38.36) and fly (39.65).

Other North St. John swimmers to win multiple events included Jen Atkins (under-8 girls free and back), Nick Cummins (13-14 boys IM and fly), Laura Curcio (9-10 girls IM, fly, breast and relay), Marianne Dodds (under-6 girls free and breast), Chad McCarthy (under-6 boys free and back), Matt Otto (13-14 boys free and back), Doug Sasso (9-10 boys free and relay) and Drew Weigl 9-10 boys IM and relay).

In the under-6 girls division, Dodds, Megan Bosica and Ginna Lance finished 1-2-3 in the freestyle. They later were matched by McCarthey, Chris Rodkey and A.J. Dispenza in the under-6 boys, who rallied to sweep the backstroke.

Soccer

The Columbia Magic of the Soccer Association of Columbia will participate in the first annual MasterCard International Sister Cities Cup, to be conducted in Louisville, Ky. Tuesday through July 30.

The tournament will be held in conjunction with the 1994 Sister Cities International Conference, which will bring together delegates from 2,448 Sister Cities from 111 countries.

The Magic, which is being sponsored by NationsBank of Columbia, will be one of 100 teams, ages 8-18, from around the world to compete in tournament.

"This is big for two reasons," said Soccer Association of Columbia publicity coordinator Michael Curry. "It gives us an opportunity to showcase our talent and it shows that we're on the map as a rich soccer area."

The Magic includes goalkeepers Tonya Dedmond and Megan Wright; defenders Katherine McQueen, Leslie Miller, Lucy Muzzy, Megan Galbreath and Jennifer Johnson; midfielders Meagan Funches, Kathy Gaertner, Lan Gardner, Leilani Ho, Thema Napier and Melissa Schreibstein, and forwards Sarah Tollick, Diane Wooten, Bridget White, Wanda Elledge and Laura Molinaro.

The team, coached by Armando Guttierez and Anita Andersch, includes seven players who have been selected to participate in the state Olympic Development Program (ODP), and Molinaro already has advanced to the ODP regional pool.

Tennis

It was a week of upsets at the 1994 Columbia Junior Open at the Wilde Lake Tennis Club.

Top seeds took home titles in just five of 14 events, as some of the area's lesser known juniors came up big.

In the boys 12-year-old final, Madreadi Skinner of Baltimore, the second seed, handled No. 1 seed Paulo Sarno of Olney, 6-4, 6-0.

But that was just a prelude of things to come.

Other singles champions included third-seeded Kevin Strouse of Cockeysville (boys 14), fourth-seeded Andrew Carlson of Gambrills (boys 18), unseeded Mary Pozarycki of Vienna, Va. (girls 12), unseeded Gailor Large of Baltimore (girls 18), and top seeds Derrick Nguyen of Darnestown (boys 16), Katy Milkman of McLean, Va. (girls 14) and Leela Raju of Morgantown, WVa. (girls 16).

In doubles competition, champions included the second-seeded team of Martin-Nguyen (boys 16), top seeds Mariko Fritz-Krakow and Milkman (girls 14), Raju and Julie Weiss (girls 16), Stephanie Kahl and Pegahi (girls 18), top seeds Nick Colvin and Scott Ackerman (boys 18) and Stephanie Knouse and Higgin in 18-year-old mixed doubles.

The tournament featured more than 200 of the best players from the mid-Atlantic region.

Softball

TC The pennant races have been heating up faster than the thermometer in the Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks summer softball leagues.

In the Amateur Softball Association Sunday C 21-game League, the Rattlers (15-1) and Howard County Lawn Care (10-2) continue to fight for supremacy, while the Woodland Beach Inn (7-3) and Pizza Hut (7-4-1) remain in contention.

The ASA Sunday DI 21-game League has Rounding Third Sports Center in front at 13-1, followed by the Bohemians (9-6), Mount Zion UMC (8-6), F & M (7-6) and HVAC Precision Services, Inc. (6-6).

In ASA's Sunday DII, it's anybody's race.

Willoughby Plumbing Services holds the top spot at 10-2, but is being pursued by Riding's Liquors (9-2-3), the Porkchops (9-4), McAllisters Monarchs (8-4) and Banner Masonry (7-6).

Bippy's Pub leads the ASA Monday C 21-game League at 12-1, with MTH Nighttrain (11-4) and Nu-Homes (10-4) close behind. In the other ASA Monday League, the D, Columbia Drywall (12-3) leads 7-Eleven (10-5) and Facts Unlimited (9-5).

It's a two-team race in the ASA Tuesday D League, with Isella's Softball (10-1) and Re-Max Columbia (12-2) on a collision course for the championship.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.