Fritsch eyes Ironman, world event

RUNNING

July 20, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Bea Marie Fritsch isn't caught short often at the finish line. Maybe that's because she always is long when it comes to setting goals.

This year, she has recorded a sub 3-hour marathon at Virginia Beach, has run a personal record mile (4:44) in the Main Street Mile at Westminster and has finished the Cherry Blossom 10-miler with a PR of 60:12.

Last month, she qualified for this year's Ironman Triathlon by finishing as the first amateur in the Springfield Ironhorse Triathlon in Springfield, Ill.

But Fritsch, an operations manager for a computer software firm, is not content to rest.

"I think my immediate goal for this year is to run a sub 36-minute 10K, and then I'd love to run a sub 17 minutes in the 5K," says Fritsch, 27, a resident of Catonsville.

And that's not all.

"I definitely want to run a marathon next year so I can qualify for Boston's 100th running," she says.

In preparation for the Ironman, she has been logging 50 to 60 miles of running, 150 miles of biking and 4 to 6 miles of swimming each week.

Next month, she will attempt to qualify for the world triathlon championships that will be held in New Zealand over Thanksgiving weekend.

"You have to finish in the top 12 in your age group," Fritsch says about the qualifying competition on the course in Columbia.

% Don't sell her short.

Briefly

The Maryland Special Olympics will be the beneficiary of the Pennant Race 5K at Camden Yards on Aug. 13. For information, call Dave Cooley at (410) 377-8882. . . . Amanda White was the women's winner at the Governor's Cup Triathlon. . . . There will be an open 400-meter -- before the Baltimore Road Runners Club's Meet of Miles tomorrow night. . . . For information on the Twilight River Run 5K at the Avalon area of Patapsco State Park on July 29, call Nelda Clelland at (410) 744-0809. . . . The week's top finishers:

WEDNESDAY

BRRC Summer Track Series #5

At McDonogh School

880Y: Males -- 1. Neville Anderson, 2:02; 2. John Hecox, 2:03.2; 3. Jim Clelland, 2:03.6. Females: 1. Amanda White, 2:22.1; 2. Michelle St. Laurent, 2:23.8; 3. Lisa Shands, 2:25.2.

220Y: Males -- 1. Anthony Stuckey, 22.3; 2. Ron Grigg, 22.5; 3. Thomas Jones, 22.7. Females: 1. Lisa Shands, 27.6; 2. Meghan )) White, 30.5; 3. Suzanne Sclafani, 31.3.

1 mile: Males -- 1. Doug Mock, 4:33; 2. Jim Clelland, 4:34; 3. Brian Pownall, 4:34. Females: 1. Denise Knickman, 5:28; 2. Nelda Clelland, 6:11; 3. Jennifer Smith, 6:12.

440Y: Males -- 1. Chris Rohde, 53.1; 2. Anthony Stuckey, 53.3; 3. Ed LeBard, 53.8. Females: 1. Yolanda Little, 59.8; 2. Lisa Shands, 60.8; 3. Michelle St. Laurent, 63.9.

2 miles: Males -- 1. Ray Pugsley, 9:05; 2. Ken Fowler, 9:16; 3. Gerry Clapper, 9:20. Females: 1. Denise Knickman, 11:49; 2. Judith Gilbert, 16:14.

C7 4 x 100: 1. Stuckey, Holland, Jones, Curbean, 42.8.

THURSDAY

WRRC Twilight Series #4

Piney Run 10K

At Eldersburg

10K: Males -- 1. Paul Hannsen, 21, 36:04; 2. Larry Pickett, 33, 36:36; 3. Chris Loveland, 19, 36:50; 4. Adam Morrison, 20, 37:28; 5. Chris Zendgraft, 19, 38:38; 6. Tom Russell, 41, 38:59; 7. Roger Kilgore, 50, 39:18; 8. Bob Leatherman, 42, 40:42; 9. Jay Merker, 18, 41:05; 10. Wade Shank, 19, 41:05. Masters: 1. Russell.

Females: 1. Janice Haug, 36, 45:01; 2. Jenny Caple, 29, 45:43; 3. Shannon Hugg, 17, 45:52; 4. Cristine Meadows, 23, 48:24; 5. Judi Bullock, 47, 53:13; 6. Judith Gilbert, 50, 55:19; 7. Liuda Galinaitis, 36, 58:17; 8. Deb Grieb, 43, 59:10. Masters: 1. Bullock.

SATURDAY

Annapolis Striders' Women's Distance Festival 5K

At Annapolis

1. Maureen Hall, 18:17; 2. Rose Malloy, 18:52; 3. Margaret Starnes, 19:40; 4. Laura Herath, 20:06; 5.

Jennifer Sullivan, 20:33; 6. Debbie McCracken, 20:37; 7. Margaret Bailey, 20:50; 8. Cynthia Symancyk, 20:58; 9. Sue Briers, 21:03; 10. Randon Fritsch, 21:09.

Rockville Rotary Twilight Runfest 8K

At Rockville

Males: 1. Chris Fox, 23:40; 2. Ray Pugsley, 24:01; 3. Jorge Pardo, 24:17; 4. Peter Weilenmann, 24:34; 5. Earl Stoner, 24:39; 6. Merrill Hausenfluck, 24:41; 7. Terrence Mahon, 24:50; 8. John Trowse, 24:52; 9. Gerry Clapper, 24:55; 10. Dave Berardi, 25:08.

Females: 1. Maria Pazarentzos, 28:01; 2. Christi Constantin, 28:17; 3. Bonnie Barnard-Lopez, 28:45; 4. Paula Renzi, 29:01; 5. Kimberly Saddic, 29:41; 6. Shelley Burns, 30:04; 7. Laura Nelson, 30:08; 8. Gretchen Triantos, 30:15; 9. Win Rincon, 30:44; 10. Nathalie Hughes, 30:54.

SUNDAY

RASAC Cherry Hill 5-Miler

At Street

Males: 1. Jeff Hinte, 30:54; 2. Nathan Boyer, 31:35; 3. Larry Emanuel, 35:23; 4. Tom Riley, 35:33; 5. Scott Smith, 36:04.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 35:33; 2. Kim Fleming, 40:00; 3. Joyce Steinberg, 43:33.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.