SwimmingSouth Carroll Pool was the host for the eighth...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

July 14, 1994|By Mike Nortrup

Swimming

South Carroll Pool was the host for the eighth annual Carroll County Invitational Sunday.

The top finishers in each event were:

Girls 15-18: 100 individual medley -- 1. Marie Tomarelli, WST, 2. Heidi Metzger, WRC, 3. Aimee Yingling, WRC, 4. Abby Mays, WRC, 5. Melanie Hancock; 100 freestyle -- 1. Mays, 2. Metzger, WRC, 3. Tomarelli, WST, 4. Yingling, WRC, 5. Hancock, FR; 50 backstroke -- 1. Tomarelli, WST, 2. Mays, WRC, 3. Metzger, WRC, 4. Hancock, FR, 5. Jamie Moyer, FR; 50 butterfly -- 1. Tomarelli, WST, 2. Yingling, WRC, 3. Mays, WRC, 4. Moyer, FR, 5. Christina Andersen, WST; 50 breaststroke -- 1. Metzger, WRC, 2. Tomarelli WST, 3. Yingling, WRC, 4. Katie Krug, SC, 5. Mays, WRC.

Boys 15-18: 100 individual medley -- 1. Aric Dietrich, SC, 2. Matt Shigley, UN, 3. Scott Straehle, SC, 4. Billy Marriott, FR, 5. Chuck Kelly, WST; 100 freestyle -- 1. Shigley, UN, 2. Straehle, SC, 3. Marriott, Fr; 50 backstroke -- 1. Dietrich, SC, 2. Marriott, FR, 3. Kelly, WST, 4. Shigley, UN; 50 butterfly -- 1. Dietrich, SC, 2. Shigley, UN, 3. Matt

Farley, WST, 4. Marriott, FR, 5. Kelly, WST; 50 breaststroke -- 1. Dietrich, SC, 2. Farley, WST, 3. Shigley, UN, 4. Chip Moledina, WRC, 5. Kelly, WST.

Girls 13-14: 100 individual medley -- 1. Jill Krebs, SC, 2. Rebecca Sirman, WRC, 3. Jamie Mowbray, WRC, 4. Abby Lindsay, WRC, 5. Carrie Braun, SC; 100-meter freestyle -- 1. Mowbray, WRC, 2. Sirman, WRC, 3. Mandy Gierlach, WST, 4. Jill Krebs, SC, 5. Jessica Bracken, WST; 50 backstroke -- 1. Bracken, WST, 2. Sirman, WRC, 3. Lindsay, WRC, 4. Braun, SC, 5. Kristin Lutz, SC; 50 butterfly -- 1. Lindsay, WRC, 2. Mowbray, WRC, 3. Krebs, SC, 4. Braun, SC, 5. Bracken, WST; 50 breaststroke -- 1. Krebs, SC, 2. Sirman, WRC, 3. Gierlach, WST, 4. Carrie Krug, SC, 5. Courtney Krug, SC.

Boys 13-14: 100 individual medley - 1. Matt Easterday, SC, 2. Nick Metzger, WRC, 3. Scott Sanders, FR, 4. John Beal, WST, 5. Danny Long, WST; 100 freestyle -- 1. Easterday, SC, 2. Metzger, WRC, 3. Thomas Malehorn, WRC, 4. Nicholas Malehorn, WRC, 5. Micah Reese, FR; 50 backstroke -- 1. Easterday, SC, 2. Metzger, WRC, 3. Thomas Malehorn, WRC, 4. David Malehorn, WRC, 5.

Nicholas Malehorn, WRC; 50 butterfly -- 1. Easterday, SC, 2. Thomas Malehorn, WRC, 3. Nicholas Malehorn, WRC, 4. David Malehorn, WRC, 5. John Beal, WST; 50 breaststroke -- 1. Easterday, SC, 2. Reese, FR, 3. Sanders, FR, 4. Metzger, WRC, 5. David Malehorn, WRC.

Girls 11-12: 100 individual medley - 1. Megan Straehle, SC, 2. Mary Easterday, SC, 3. Jamie Ludwig, WRC, 4. Aimee Smith, WST, 5. Kristin Linard, WRC. 50 freestyle -- 1. Straehle, SC, 2. Easterday, SC, 3. Linard, WRC, 4. Ludwig, WRC, 5. Whitney Palmer, WST; 50-meter backstroke -- 1. Straehle, SC, 2. Easterday, SC, 3. Smith, WST, 4. Ludwig, WRC, 5. Linard, WRC; 50-meter breaststroke -- 1. Easterday, SC, 2. Ludwig, WRC, 3. Straehle, SC, 4. Cara McConville, SC, 5. Katie Tomarelli, WST; 50-meter butterfly -- 1. Megan Straehle, SC, 2. Mary Easterday, SC, 3. Jamie Ludwig, WRC, 4. Aimee Smith, WST, 5. Karen Platte, FR.

Boys 11-12: 100 individual medley -- 1. Benjamin Becker, SC, 2. Bobby Henshaw, WRC, 3. John Evans, WRC, 4. Dan Soukup, SC, 5. Ryan Kay, SC; 50 freestyle -- 1. Becker, SC, 2. Soukup, SC, 3. Henshaw, WRC; 50 backstroke --

1. Becker, SC, 2. Ryan Kay, SC, 3. Evans, WRC, 4. Henshaw, WRC, 5. Jason Beal, WST; 50 butterfly -- 1. Becker, SC, 2. Soukup, SC, 3. Timmy Stevenson, WST, 4. Kay, SC, 5. Dan Kesler, SC; 50 breaststroke -- 1. Becker, SC, Henshaw, WRC, 3. Evans, WRC, 4. Soukup, SC, 5. Adam White, FR.

Girls 9-10: 100-meter individual medley -- 1. Kimberly Krebs, SC, 2. Emily Wolfing, WH, 3. Melissa Linard, WRC, 4. Michelle Freeman, SC, 5. Leslie Edwards, FR; 50-meter freestyle -- 1. Wolfing, WH, 2. Michelle Freeman, SC, 3. Krebs, SC, 4. Molly Meredith, WRC, 5. Kimberly Freeman, SC; 25 backstroke -- 1. Krebs, SC, 2. Michelle Freeman, SC, 3. Wolfing, WH, 4. Erin Albright, FR, 5. Kimberly Freeman, SC; 25 butterfly -- 1. Michelle Freeman, SC, 2. Wolfing, WH, 3. Leslie Edwards, FR, 4. Linard, WRC, 5. Meghan Malehorn, WRC; 25 breaststroke -- 1. Wolfing, WH, 2. Krebs, SC, 3. Edwards, FR, 4. Michelle Freeman, SC, 5. Linard.

Boys 9-10: 100 individual medley -- 1. Matt Reese, FR, 2. Tom Lather, SC, 3. Matthew Newcomer, WRC, 4. Mike Rosier, WST, 5. Andy Wu, WST; 50 freestyle -- 1. Will Kistler, SC, 2. Reese,

FR, 3. Lather, SC, 4. Josh Larrimore, WRC, 5. Tim Newton, SC; 25 breaststroke -- 1. Lather, SC, 2. Rosier, WST, 3. Clipper Lennon, WRC, 4. Ivan Allen, WST, 5. Reese, FR; 25 butterfly -- 1. Kistler, SC, 2. Newcomer, WRC, 3. Reese, FR, 4. Lather, SC, 5. Lennon, WRC; 25 backstroke -- 1. Newcomer, WRC, 2. Reese, FR, 3. Kistler, SC, 4. Justin Marriott, FR, 5. Wu, WST.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.