Who, what, where and when at Artscape

July 10, 1994

Here is a schedule of Artscape activities.

Friday, July 15

* 6 p.m.

Visual arts exhibitions, crafts, literary arts tents, cultural resource tents and food booths open.

* 7 p.m.

Decker Stage -- The "Whit" Williams Orchestra (big band swing)

Fox Stage -- The Dave Cosby Project (world beat and jazz)

* 7:30 p.m.

Law Center, University of Baltimore (UB) -- literary arts awards ceremony

* 8 p.m.

Law Center, UB -- Barbara Hurd, winner of Artscape literary arts award for poetry, reads from "Objects in This Mirror"

* 8:15 p.m.

Decker Stage -- Aretha Franklin (soul and rhythm and blues)

* 8:30 p.m.

Law Center, UB -- Sun reporter Rafael Alvarez, winner of Artscape literary arts award for short story, reads from "The Fountain of Highlandtown"

* 8:45 p.m.

Fox Stage -- Morel (alternative music)

* 9 p.m.

Law Center, UB -- reception in honor of Artscape literary arts awards winners

Saturday, July 16

* Noon

Visual arts exhibitions, fine arts marketplace, crafts, literary arts tents, Bright StARTS and cultural resource tents and food booths open

Lobby, Lyric Opera House -- "Getting There," Provident Bank of Maryland "Building With Blocks" exhibition and workshops, registration open

* 1 p.m.

Decker Stage -- Alfredo Mojica's Latin Jazz Orchestra (Latin jazz and salsa)

Fox Stage -- The Saint James Singers (contemporary gospel)

Art-Ventures family performance tent -- Silent Puppet Theatre

Decker Auditorium -- Movie Magic (short films for children)

Langsdale Auditorium -- Cultural Compass; Calico Cloggers (dances of Appalachia)

Lobby, Lyric Opera House -- "Getting There," Provident Bank of Maryland "Building With Blocks" workshops

Throughout festival grounds -- street theater

* 2 p.m.

Fox Stage -- Andrew Roblin & the Pocono Mountain Men (bluegrass)

Art-Ventures family performance tent -- Bright StARTS storytellers, puppeteers and music makers

Langsdale Auditorium -- Cultural Compass; the Latin American Folkloric Dance Group (dances from South America)

Law Center, UB -- Author Michelle Y. Green discusses writing for children

* 2:30 p.m.

Decker Stage -- Asleep at the Wheel (country and western and swing)

Decker Auditorium -- SEEN! (recent film and video works by area independents)

* 3 p.m.

Art-Ventures family performance tent -- Mark Jaster (mime)

Langsdale Auditorium -- Cultural Compass; Nritya Rangam (dances from India)

Law Center, UB -- Stephen Hunter, film critic for The Sun, discusses writing criticism

* 3:15 p.m.

Fox Stage -- State of Affairz (contemporary rhythm and blues)

* 4 p.m.

Art-Ventures family performance tent -- Liz Woolsey (Native-American "dreamcatchers" workshop)

Law Center, UB -- Edgar Silex, "tricultural" poet, discusses writing poetry

Pearlstone Park -- Performance art by Shindana Cooper

* 4:15 p.m.

Decker Stage -- Kahurangi (Maori dance theater of New Zealand)

* 4:30 p.m.

Fox Stage -- Bobby's Nu Band (soul and Motown)

* 5 p.m.

Art-Ventures family performance tent -- InterAct Story Theatre (Vietnamese and African folk tales)

Decker Auditorium -- "Jungle Lords," winner of the 1994 Artscape literary arts award for one-act play, by Rohn Luckett

Langsdale Auditorium -- The Baltimore Opera Company: Rossini's "The Marriage Contract," a one-act opera

Law Center, UB -- Sam Lacy, sportswriter for the Baltimore Afro-American, discusses sports journalism

Pearlstone Park -- Performance art by the Stringling Marionettes

* 5:45 p.m.

Decker Stage -- Youssou N'Dour (pan-African pop)

* 6 p.m.

Fox Stage -- Ronny Jordan (new age jazz)

Art-Ventures family performance tent -- Amita Sarin (stories from India)

* 6:30 p.m.

Decker Auditorium -- Performance art: "Squirrel Finds a Live Nut," by Nancy Andrews

* 7 p.m.

Art-Ventures family performance tent -- Camelot Children's Theatre

* 7:15 p.m.

Decker Stage -- Jeffmajors (new age soul)

Decker Auditorium -- Performance art: "Light the Waters," by Shirley Basfield Dunlap, Angela Franklin and Olunfunmilayo

* 7:30 p.m.

Fox Stage -- A La Carte Brass Band (New Orleans soul)

Law Center, UB -- Reception in honor of authors Juan Williams and Marita Golden

* 8 p.m.

Decker Auditorium -- Performance art: "A Whistling Girl and a Crowing Hen Never Comes to a Very Good End . . . and Other Things My Mama Said," by Sheila "Strawberrie" Gaskins

* 8:30 p.m.

Decker Stage -- Tower of Power (jazz fusion and rhythm and blues)

* 8:45 p.m.

Decker Auditorium -- Performance art: "Eastern Time Zone," by the Friends of Mr. N

Langsdale Auditorium, UB -- Celebrity readings by Juan Williams and Marita Golden

* 9 p.m.

Fox Stage -- Stryker's Posse (world beat and Caribbean)

Lobby, Law Center, UB -- Reception in honor of Juan Williams and Marita Golden

Sunday, July 17

* Noon

Visual arts exhibition, fine arts marketplace, crafts, literary arts tent, Bright StARTS and cultural resource tents and food booths open

Lobby, Lyric Opera House -- "Getting There," Provident Bank of Maryland "Building With Blocks" exhibition and workshops, registration open

* 1 p.m.

Decker Stage -- Apolkalypse (contemporary international polka)

Fox Stage -- Legion Lost (progressive)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.