Leukemia Society sails off with more than $32,000 after cup race

SAILING

July 03, 1994|By NANCY NOYES

The second annual Leukemia Cup regatta went off last weekend in virtually perfect sailing conditions as breezes both days built from 10 knots upward to 20 and more and sped the racers around at least two courses daily.

The event raised some $32,000 for the Leukemia Society, to help finance research and care for young victims of leukemia, which remains the No. 1 disease killer of children.

Sailors on fund-raising boats raised donations for the Leukemia Society from friends, business associates and their own resources as part of a competition for the Leukemia Cup, the trophy awarded to the top fund-raising yacht, regardless of its finish position on the water. About 40 crews took part.

For the second year in a row, the Leukemia Cup went to Bill Miles' Sidekick.

The prize for the top fund-raising individual of a week's bareboat charter in the British Virgin Islands from the Moorings this year again going to Miles' crew member Merrilynne Hendrickson of Eastport.

The Sidekick crew raised some $3,000, and again this year dedicated their efforts to veteran Sidekick crew member Jack Hunt's daughter Jaclyn, who died of leukemia a few years ago at the age of 5.

The second-place prize for fund-raising went to Annapolis attorney Ben Michaelson, skipper of Quintessence, who won a trip to San Diego.

Third-place prize went to Jim Michie of Arnold, skipper of WOFTAM, who capped off a hefty cash donation with the return of his prize, a weekend trip to Newport, R.I., and the addition of plane fares and accommodations to allow a young leukemia patient and his or her parents to take the trip in his place.

As if winning the fund-raising trophy wasn't enough, Miles and his Sidekick crew also won the day's first race in tough competition in Fleet 2 despite having virtually retired from weekend bay racing.

Miles and his team, including his co-skipper, son Geoff, continue to sail strongly in the Annapolis Yacht Club Wednesday Night Series, but for the past two years have done only one weekend CBYRA event each year in the Leukemia Cup.

"We had a terrific first race," he said. "We were one of four boats sailing pretty much gunwale to gunwale, fighting it out, and we won it.

"In the second race a halyard separated, and that hurt, but we felt good. It turned out well, and we did it for Jackie Hunt."

Last Saturday, the PHRF A-0, A-1 and A-2 classes sailed two Fleet 1 races under the management of the Maryland Capital Yacht Club, while the PHRF B, MORC, J/30 and Pearson 30 classes sailed two similar Fleet 2 contests managed by Rhode River Boat Club.

The next day, after an awards party at Eastport Yacht Club, Fleet 3, consisting of Catalina 27s, Cal 25s, Tritons and the PHRF C and D sailors, completed two challenging races run by Eastport YC.

The J/22s, J/24s and Star class sailed on a separate Fleet 4 course managed by Rhode River. The '22s and '24s sailed three races that day, while the Stars, having completed three contests the previous day, sailed two Sunday races.

Fleet 1, Saturday, 6/25, MCYC

Race #1, 6.68 NM

PHRF A-0 (5 starters): 1. Moxie, George Collins, Gibson Island, 11:58:21 c.f.t.; 2. Sundog, Paul and Kathy Parks, Shady Side, 11:59:13 c.f.t; 3. Ramrod, Bert Jabin, Annapolis, 11:59:23 c.f.t

PHRF A-1 (17 starters): 1. WOFTAM, James Michie, Arnold, 12:07:22 c.f.t.; 2. Infringer, Donald Zinn, Annapolis, 12:08:51 c.f.t; 3. J-Bird, John Yeigh, 12:09:07 c.f.t.

PHRF A-2 (10 starters): 1. Warp Speed, Neil Murphy, Falls Church, Va., 12:12:06 c.f.t.; 2. Mountain Lion Eater, George Prout, Grasonville, 12:13:18 c.f.t.; 3. Contraire, Steve Schaub, Laurel, 12:13:29 c.f.t.

Race #2, 10.02 NM

PHRF A-0 (5 starters): 1. Moxie, Collins, 14:41:34 c.f.t.; 2. Quintessence, Ben Michaelson, Annapolis, 14:42:33 c.f.t.; 3. Sundog, Parks, 14:44:30 c.f.t.

PHRF A-1 (14 starters): 1. WOFTAM, Michie, 14:49:29 c.f.t.; 2. Infringer, Zinn, 14:50:56 c.f.t.; 3. Moving Violation, Sam Owings, Annapolis, 14:53:09 c.f.t.; 4. J-Bird, Yeigh, 14:53:41 c.f.t.; 5. A.K.A. Diamond, (skipper's name, hometown unavailable), 14:54:09 c.f.t.

PHRF A-2 (10 starters): 1. Contraire, Schaub, 14:55:13 c.f.t.; 2. Accomplice, Charles Coyer, Annapolis, 14:58:35 c.f.t.; 3. Lone Wolf, (skipper's name, hometown unavailable), 15:00:00 c.f.t.

Fleet 2, Saturday, 6/25, RRBC

Race #1, 6 NM

nTC PHRF B (9 starters): 1. Sidekick, Bill Miles, Harwood, 0.8294 c.t.; 2. Flying Circus, Jervis Dorton, Columbia, 0.8369 c.t.; 3. Making Waves, Miller/Praley, Davidsonville, 0.8397 c.t.

MORC (13 starters): 1. Rude Awakening, Chuck O'Malley, Annapolis, 0.5732 c.t.; 2. 2nd Repeat, Brian Lees, Annapolis, 0.6070 c.t.; 3. Skylarkn, Robert Dunning, Easton, 0.6213 c.t.; 4. Problem Child, Brian Jones, Annapolis, 0.6256 c.t.

J/30 (18 starters): 1. Cannonball, William Wallop, Annapolis; 2. Blue Moon, Jim Ellis, Arnold; 3. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman, Sherwood Forest.

Pearson 30 (6 starters): 1. Results, Art Libby, Annapolis; 2. Juliett, John Jankus, Newark, Del.; 3. Vahevala, David Sharp, Edgewater.

Race #2, 10.5 NM

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.