Cutting her distance for success

RUNNING

June 21, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

It's quite a roll on which Cindy Carpenter has been the past two months.

In four weeks, she ran seven races, finishing first in four, setting three personal records and winning seven trophies.

She finished first in the Lady Avia 5K on May 8, the Preakness Celebration 5K on May 14, the Baltimore Road Runners Club's Crustacean Crawl 4-miler on May 27 and the 5K Cure on June 4.

She recorded personal records for 5 kilometers at the Preakness Celebration run (17 minutes, 29 seconds), for 4 miles at the Crustacean Crawl (23:41) and for 10 kilometers at the Constellation Classic (37:05) on May 22.

Two days after the Crawl, she ran second in the 5Karibbean Run, and a day after the 5K Cure, she finished fourth in RASAC's Bel Air Town Run 5K.

Not bad for a marathon runner.

"That's my favorite distance," says Carpenter, 31. "That's kind of how I focus my training."

Her recent success came after a 2:59 marathon at Boston.

"What I wanted to do after Boston -- I took a couple weeks' rest -was I just wanted to get some racing experience," says Carpenter, who has run four marathons. "Since I'm in pretty decent shape, I thought I would try to get some more experience and test my limits."

Briefly

There were 810 finishers in Sunday's GBMC Father's Day 5K at Towson. . . . Top finishers in area races: SUNDAY GBMC Father's Day 5K At Towson Males: 1. Jeff Hough, 24, 15:08; 2. Brad Uhlfelder, 33, 15:23; 3. Nelson Shertzer, 31, 15:35; 4. Chris Chattin, 30, 15:48; 5. Neville Anderson, 32, 15:56; 6. Robert De Fillippis, 22, 16:00; 7. Jeff Bradley, 42, 16:08; 8. Craig Chasse, 24, 16:13; 9. Douglas Field, ,, 32, 16:17; 10. Michael Sterling, 33, 16:27. Masters: 1. Bradley, 16:08.

Females: 1. Susan Malloy, 28, 17:07; 2. Rosalind Taylor, 27, 17:58; 3. Maureen Hall, 29, 18:14; 4. Laura Nelson, 28, 18:24; 5. Louise Kelley, 30, 18:31; 6. Stacey Nicholson, 31, 18:48; 7. Anne Nash, 25, 19:12; 8. Robyn Humphrey, 30, 19:18; 9. Julie Caprio, 33, 19:23; 10. Joy Glass, 39, 19:54. Masters: 1. Randon Fritsch, 49, 21:29.

Annapolis Striders' B&A Trail Father's Day 10K At Glen Burnie Males: 1. Steve Egolf, 33:09; 2. James Garrett, 33:52; 3. Maurice Pointer, 34:43; 4. Matt Mace, 35:44; 5. Scott Boetig, 35:52; 6. David Webster, 35:59; 7. Robert Burns, 36:05; 8. Jack Kavanagh, 36:13; 9. John Benkert, 36:19; 10. Tom Prendki, 36:29.

Females: 1. Rose Malloy, 39:35; 2. Carole Rosasco, 41:34; 3. Jennifer Sullivan, 42:11; 4. Carla Pastore, 43:33; 5. Jennifer Lundeen, 44:05; 6. Cynthia Syrancyk, 44:14; 7. Dana Lee Green, 44:35; 8. Debbie McCracken, 44:45; 9. Suzie Flockart, 44:50; 10. Debbie Nielsen, 45:28.

SATURDAY

RASAC Gunpowder Neck 10-Miler At APG-Edgewood Area Males: 1. James Pryde, 57:36; 2. John Floyd, 60:04; 3. Fred Carlson, 69:08; 4. Bert Booth, 69:33; 5. Gary Cooper, 70:42.

Females: 1. Kim Fleming, 85:40; 2. Christy Moon, 89:14.

WEDNESDAY

BRRC Summer Track Series #2 At Johns Hopkins University 2,000M: Males -- 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 5:28; 2. Jim Clelland, 5:57; 3. Chris Cucuzzella, 6:13.

300M: Males -- 1. Anthony Stuckey, 33.7; 2. Thomas Jones, 34.5; 3. Antowan Chapple, 36.1. Females -- 1. Lisa Shands, 39.2; 2. Yolanda Little, 39.3; 3. Amanda White, 45.1.

1,000Y: Males -- 1. James Pryde, 2:22; 2. Jim Clelland, 2:23; 3. Paul Howarth, 2:34. Females -- 1. Michelle St. Laurent, 2:49; 2. Michelle Holliday, 3:12; 3. Sharon Heidel, 3:38.

600M: Males -- 1. Jim Clelland, 1:29.8; 2. Ron Grigg, 1:30.2; 3. James Pryde, 1:37.4. Females -- 1. Lisa Shands, 1:39.9; 2. Amanda White, 1:43.5; 3. Sharon Heidel, 2:17.0.

3,000M: Males -- 1. Ken Miller, 9:31; 2. Ty Lanahan, 9:39; 3. Paul Howarth, 9:40. Females -- 1. Michelle St. Laurent, 11:56.

4 x 100M relay: 1. Stuckey, Curbean, Holland, Jones, 42.8.

Coming events

Tomorrow, BRRC Tetrathon (400, 800, 1,600, 3,200 meters), McDonogh School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 323-1614.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven watershed, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, Annapolis Striders' Junior Striders Series, Bates track, p.m., (410) 268-1165.

Sunday, BRRC Ashland 10K, Ashland, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, RASAC Rock Run 10K, Susquehanna State Park, 8 a.m.Sunday, Capital City Triathlon (1K swim, 30K bike, 8K run), Annapolis, (410) 882-6103.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.