Shearwater draws 109 competitors

SAILING

June 19, 1994|By NANCY NOYES

Shearwater Sailing Club's annual Twilight Race last Saturday evening was a lovely one, despite dire weather predictions calling for rain and no wind. The precipitation held off and moderate 12- to 14-knot breezes sent the fleet of 109 starters in 15 classes up and down the bay.

The three PHRF A divisions (IMS, PHRF Sport and PHRF B), along with the J/30s, sailed a 20.12-mile course, while the rest of the fleet competed on a 13.47-mile version.

First to finish was Paul and Kathy Parks' Mumm 36 Sundog, clearing the line just after 8:30 p.m. But with Ben Michaelson and his crew on his J/44 Quintessence coming in 5 1/2 minutes later, to correct to first in PHRF A-0, the Parks -- who had lingered near the finish to check their status -- found themselves in second by about 30 seconds.

The closest finish time was in the Catalina 27s, in which two seconds separated first-place Mark Oursler and the Merlin crew and Jack O'Brien and Finnegan's Wake.

Twilight Race

PHRF A-0 (3 starters): 1. Quintessence, Ben Michaelson, Annapolis, 2:50:32 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (9 starters): 1. J-Bird, Yeigh/Baker, Annapolis, 2:48:51 c.t.; 2. Yellow Jacket, BS&W Syndicate, Annapolis, 2:49:51 c.t.; 3. Promises, St. Mary's College, St. Mary's City, 2:49:32 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (12 starters): 1. Stinger, Freitag/Slifer, Chevy Chase, 2:45:01 c.t.; 2. BAM, G.N. Smernoff, Annandale, Va., 2:47:28 c.t.; 3. Alize, Christopher Chamberlin, Washington, 2:49:05 c.t.

PHRF Sport (9 starters): 1. Blonde Attack, Bill Sutton, Arlington, Va., 2:52:43 c.t.; 2*. Mischief, Bingman/Teague, Arlington, Va., 2:55:56 c.t.; 3. Fast Forward, Al Graf, Annapolis, 2:56:03 c.t.

IMSCR (10 starters, provisional pending input from class reps): 1. Contraire, Steve Schaub, Eldersburg, 2:18:28 c.t.; 2. Hilite, L.C. Eastman, Annapolis, 2:19:41 c.t.; 3. Crescendo, S.B. Hiltabidle, Annapolis, 2:20:43 c.t.

PHRF B (10 starters): 1. FWB, Scott/Smith, Annapolis/Cambridge, 2:46:55 c.t.; 2. Flying Circus, Jervis Dorton, Columbia, 2:50:22 c.t.; 3. Wisp, Art Turowski, Arnold, 2:54:47 c.t.

PHRF C (3 starters, protests pending): 1. Pendragon, John Hadley, Arlington, Va., 1:50:45 c.t.

L PHRF D (1 starter): 1. Taxicab, Michael Bacher, 2:15:51 c.t.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (4 starters): 1. Cayenne, Antonio Sanpere, Annapolis, 1:54:39 c.t.; 2. Class, Bob & Patti Polk, Annapolis, 1:59:22 c.t.

J/30 (14 starters): 1. Cannonball, Bill Wallop, Annapolis, 3:34:34 e.t.; 2. Gunsmoke, Michael McGuirk, 3:35:28 e.t.; 3. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman, Sherwood Forest, 3:39:12 e.t.

Pearson 30 (7 starters): 1. Constellation, Henry Starr, Silver Spring, 2:26:34 e.t.; 2. Vahevala, David Sharp, Edgewater, 2:29:15 e.t.; 3. Severn Run, Norman Baldwin, Annapolis, 2:32:05 e.t.

Alberg 30 (8 starters, protest pending): 1. Argo, Christine Scheidt, (hometown unavailable), 2:50:21 e.t.; 2. Sundance, Nye/Evans, Annapolis, 2:51:02 e.t.; 3. Phantom, Bruce Breiding, Washington, 2:52:51 e.t.

Catalina 27 (11 starters, protests pending): 1. Merlin, Mark Oursler, Severna Park, 2:29:09 e.t.; 2. Finnegan's Wake, John O'Brien, Pasadena, 2:29:11 e.t.; 3. Four Little Ducks, Tom Walsh, 2:29:48 e.t.

Cal 25 (5 starters): 1. Jumpin' Jack Flash, 2:43:13 e.t.; 2. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, 2:47:00 e.t.; 3. Alice May, Matt Mayfield, Arlington, Va., 2:47:34 e.t.

Triton (2 starters): 1. Sandpiper, Chris Gordon, Chevy Chase, 2:45:19 e.t.

* denotes 20 percent penalty added to finish for fifth-place score.

SSA Spring III

Severn Sailing Association conducted its Spring III regatta last weekend for Day Sailers, Comets, Lasers and Snipes. Despite a bad start last Saturday, as sweltering heat and no wind allowed the completion of one race, Sunday's weather allowed all classes to complete three more contests.

A perfect score of four aces was earned by Annapolitan Elliott Oldak in Comets.

SSA Spring III

Day Sailer (10 starters): 1. Jim Fisher, Vienna, Va., 8.75 (2-1-2-4); 2. Curt Wagner, Annapolis, 10.75 (1-3-4-3); 3. Jim Urban, Annapolis, 16.76 (DNC-2-3-1).

Comet (7 starters): 1. Elliott Oldak, 3 (1-1-1-1); 2. Ed McLean, Severna Park, 12 (4-2-4-2); 3. Ridge Hall, Washington, 14 (3-5-3-3).

Laser (10 starters): 1. Bob Tan, Beltsville, 5.25 (1-1-1-3); 2. Tim Olson, Annapolis, 9.75 (5-2-2-1); 3. Aaron Serinis, Severna Park, 15 (2-6-3-4).

Snipe (9 starters): 1. Roger Link, Harwood, 9.75 (1-4-2-3); 2. Bryan Fishback, Deale, 14.5 (DNC-3-1-1); 3. John Danneberger, Severna Park, 17 (DNC-2-3-2).

Leukemia Cup

The Leukemia Cup regatta is coming up next weekend.

With on-water management by Maryland Capital Yacht Club, Rhode River Boat Club and Eastport Yacht Club, and social activities at Eastport YC, the event includes starts for PHRF, J/30s, MORC, Pearson 30s, Catalina 27s, Cal 25s, Tritons, J/22s, Stars, and a new J/24 division that will sail with the J/22s and Stars.

For information, check pages 43-44 of the CBYRA Green Book, or call the Leukemia Society at (410) 825-2500.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.