In times of heat, races in evening are really cool

RUNNING

June 15, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

In the summertime months -- when the running heats up in more ways than one -- many clubs turn to twilight runs as a means of beating the heat and humidity.

The Westminster Road Runners Club kicked off its six-part, six-distance Twilight Series on Thursday with its Two-Mile Track Run at Westminster High School. Paul Hannsen, 21, and Kendra Weible, 22, won their divisions.

New on the WRRC this summer is the Prettyboy Eight-Mile Run, which will be run in the reservoir watershed July 28.

The course includes a 6.6-mile loop through northern Baltimore County. It will pass through Prettyboy Reservoir and Gunpowder Falls State Park.

"It's a good course in that it only has a couple of major serious hills. There's a flat portion in the middle," said Prettyboy race director John Roemer IV.

?3 For information, call Roemer at (410) 239-6293.

Briefly

) The week's top finishers:

WEDNESDAY

BRRC Summer Track Series #1 At Glen Burnie High School 1,500M: Males -- 1. Jim Clelland, 4:13; 2. Paul Hannsen, 4:15; 3. John Hecox, 4:20. Females -- 1. Kristen Nicolini, 4:49; 2. Nelda Clelland, 5:17; 3. Martine Amiot, 5:43.

100M: Males -- 1. Anthony Stuckey, 10.3; 2. Tony Holland, 10.8; 3. Ron Gregg, 10.9. Females -- 1. Yolanda Little, 12.4; 2. Sharon Edmunds, 12.7; 3. Shenise Franklin, 13.7.

1,000M: Males -- 1. Jim Clelland, 2:45; 2. Chris Long, 2:48; 3. Chris Connolly, 2:49. Females -- 1. Nelda Clelland, 3:40; 2. Michelle Holiday, 3:51.

400M: Males -- 1. Kareem Lamb, 50.5; 2. Jerry Robinson, 51.7; 3. Adide Robinson, 52.1. Females -- 1. Sharon Edmunds, 62.0; 2. Sharon Heidel, 99.4; 3. Jessica Long, 111.0.

3 miles: Males -- 1. Paul Hannsen, 16:38; 2. Chris Long, 16:59; 3. Finn Mears, 17:00.

4 x 200M: 1. Robinson, Stuckey, Jones, Curbean, 1:32.8.

THURSDAY

WRRC Twilight Series #1 Two-Mile Track Run At Westminster Males: 1. Paul Hannsen, 21, 10:42; 2. Larry Pickett, 33, 10:45; 3. Chris Zendgraft, 18, 11:04; 4. Tom Russell, 41, 11:08; 5. Roger Kilgore, 50, 11:23; 6. David Cox, 21, 11:27; 7. Bob Leatherman, 42, 11:43; 8. Todd Ashley, 32, 11:49; 9. Gary Honeman, 39, 12:03;

10. Pete Dodd, 34, 12:07. Masters: 1. Russell.

Females: 1. Kendra Weible, 22, 12:23; 2. Shannon Hugg, 17, 12:44; 3. Jennifer Moorman, 17, 13:03; 4. Janice Haug, 36, 13:33; 5. Cristine Meadows, 23, 13:43; 6. Jenny Caple, 28, 13:46; 7. Bonnie Bullock, 19, 14:28; 8. Kimberly Hugg, 15, 14:30; 9. Judi Bullock, 47, 14:58; 10. Liuda Galinaitis, 37, 15:37. Masters: 1. Bullock.

SUNDAY

The Five-Smiler At Inner Harbor Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 32, 26:46; 2. Maurice Pointer, 38, 3. Joseph Waldron, 22, 28:06; 4. Timothy Kennedy, 33, 28:11; 5. Mark Rosasco, 35, 28:24; 6. Martin Goode, 31, 28:39; 7. Jim Griffith, 34, 28:52; 8. Bruce Miller, 32, 29:00; 9. Bobby Gessler, 37, 29:18; 10. Bill Peeling, 38, 29:20. Masters: 1. Ed Kondrot.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 27, 29:01; 2. Amanda White, 19, 31:41; 3. Wendy Henke, 25, 32:13; 4. Carole Rosasco, 34, 32:27; 5. Maribeth Fischer, 29, 34:41; 6. Katherine Steen, 16, 34:46; 7. Dee Nelson, 50, 35:22; 8. Sharon Heidel, 43, 36:01; 9. Suzanne Alberts, 32, 36:15; 10. Deborah Coccia, 23, 36:24. Masters: 1. Nelson.

RASAC Rock Spring McDonald's 5K At Bel Air Males: 1. Mark Bogardy, 16:23; 2. Bert Booth, 18:44; 3. John ASuskey, 18:50; 4. Ken Gibbons, 19:10; 5. Ed Geisendaffer, 19:31.

Females: 1. Irene Cronk, 22:12; 2. Joyce Steinberg, 22:58; 3. Laurie Reese, 26:30; 4. Sandy Slenton, 35:41; 5. Lyn Gilbert, 35:55.

Coming events

Today, BRRC Summer Track Series #2 (2,000M, 300M, 1,000Y, 600M, 3,000M, 4 x 100M relay), Johns Hopkins University, 6:30 p.m., (410) 323-1614.

Tomorrow, WRRC Twilight Series #2 Camp Hashawa Three-Mile Trail Run, Westminster, (410) 346-7609.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven watershed, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, RASAC Gunpowder Neck 10-Miler, APG-Edgewood Area, 8 a.m., (410) 638-1091.

Saturday, Race for the Cure 5K, Washington, 8 a.m., (703) 356-3652.

Saturday, Moonshine Classic 10K, Cumberland, 9 a.m., (301) 264-3178.

Saturday, FONZ's Running Wild Classic 5K, National Zoo, (202) 673-4954.

Sunday, GBMC Father's Day 5K, Towson Sheraton, 8 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Sunday, Annapolis Striders' B&A Trail Father's Day 10K, Glen Burnie, 8 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Sunday, Tri-Maryland Biathlon (3M run, 20M bike, 3M run), Leonardtown, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.