Race to St. Michaels draws 160

SAILING

June 05, 1994|By NANCY NOYES

The Miles River Yacht Club and the Maryland Capital Yacht Club staged their annual Memorial Day races from Annapolis to St. Michaels and back the next day, drawing a typically large fleet last weekend.

More than 160 boats started the race last Saturday morning from the mouth of the Severn River, sailing either a 24.3-mile course for the MORC, J/30 and PHRF A-C divisions or a 17.2-mile version for the other cruising one-designs, the multihulls, and PHRF Sport and Nonspinnaker. Light and fluky air stretched out the time for many finishers, although Miles River did not report times for the race.

After Miles River's traditional Saturday night bash, more than 100 crews made the return trip, covering the 17-mile distance from the Miles River back to the Severn in near-record time as strong breezes propelled the fleet.

MRYC Annapolis to Miles River Race

MORC (11 starters): 1. Skylarkn, Robert Dunning, Easton; 2. Azure, Dave Prucnal, Pasadena; 3. Tops Optional, Steve Olinger, Annapolis.

PHRF A-0 (4 starters): 1. Challenge America, St. Mary's College, St. Mary's City; 2. Predator, Steve Kaminer, Washington; 3. Destination, Ken Klotz, Morganville, N.J.

PHRF A-1 (20 starters): 1. Hot Toddy, Jeff Todd, Annapolis; 2. Infringer, Donald Zinn, Annapolis; 3. Cheers, Tim Bowen, Bowie.

PHRF A-2 (15 starters): 1. The Simpsons, Thompson/Shannahan, Michaels; 2. White Lie, Glenn Robbins, Severna Park; 3. Terrific, Olaf tom Felde, Annapolis.

PHRF B (18 starters): 1. K.C. Express, Scott/Smith, Annapolis/Cambridge; 2. Nicole, T. Coleman duPont, Easton; 3. Sundance, James Wilson, Severna Park.

PHRF C (15 starters): 1. Shockwave, Nick Serinis, Severna Park; 2. Restless, Eric Crawford, Easton; 3. Sails Call, Richard Baucom, Davidsonville.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (13 starters): 1. Spice, Ray Taylor, Annapolis; 2. Serendipity, Dave and Laura Ellerbrake, Severna Park; 3. Accomplice, Coyer/Lee, Annapolis.

PHRF Sport (5 starters): 1. Yellow Bird, Richard Heintz, West River; 2. Warp Speed, Neil Murphy, Falls Church, Va.; 3. Trippwire, Groobey/Hronek, Annapolis.

J/30 (18 starters): 1. Cannonball, William Wallop, Annapolis; 2. Better Mousetrap, Bob Putnam, Greenbelt; 3. Vivacious, Bill Munz, Annapolis.

Rainbow (4 starters): 1. Blue Devils, Keith Strother, (hometown unavailable); 2. Dragonfly, William Sloan, (hometown unavailable).

Catalina 27 (10 starters): 1. Finnegan's Wake, John O'Brien, Pasadena; 2. Gusto, John Potvin, Annapolis; 3. Four Little Ducks, Tom Walsh, Annapolis.

Alberg 30 (10 starters): 1. Sundance, Nye/Evans, Annapolis; 2. Limerick, Pat Gorman, Annapolis; 3. Phantom, Bruce Breiding, Washington.

Triton (6 starters): 1. Winsome, John Hayes, Arnold; 2. Sea Deuced, Eleanor Holmes, Great Falls, Va.; 3. Sandpiper, Chris Gordon, Chevy Chase.

Pearson 30 (8 starters): 1. Severn Run, Norm Baldwin, Annapolis; 2. Vahevala, David Sharp, Annapolis; 3. Solstice, Bruce Drury, Bethesda.

Multihull (9 starters): 1. Gemini, Jere Glover, Annapolis; 2. Sea Trek, Edward Boyle, (hometown unavailable); 3. (no name), Tom Armstrong, (hometown unavailable).

MCYC Miles River Race Back

PHRF A-0 (3 starters): 1. Predator, Kaminer, 2:41:22 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (12 starters): 1. WOFTAM, Michie/Clark, 2:32:25 c.t.; 2. Infringer, Zinn, 2:33:48 c.t.; 3. Moving Violation, Sam Owings, Annapolis, 2:34:06 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (11 starters): 1. Warp Speed, Murphy, 2:32:34 c.t.; 2. Expectation, Omar Jacomini, Severna Park, 2:33:11 c.t.; 3. Terrific, Olaf tom Felde, 2:33:34 c.t.

PHRF B (9 starters): 1. K.C. Express, Scott/Smith, 2:23:56 c.t.; 2. Flying Circus, Jervis Dorton, Columbia, 2:27:39 c.t.; 3. Stinger, C. Harwin Smith, Wilmington, Del., 2:28:54 c.t.

PHRF C (6 starters): 1. Sails Call, Baucom, 2:26:41 c.t.; 2. Wined-Up Toy, Gregory Robinson, Severna Park, 2: 35:43 c.t.; 3. Blue Water, Robert Orme, (hometown unavailable), 2:37:37 c.t.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (8 starters): 1. Class, Bob and Patti Polk, Annapolis, 2:44:31 c.t.; 2. Accomplice, Coyer, 2:52:26 c.t.; 3. Trinity, Joel Beren, Butler, 2:54:26 c.t.

Rainbow (3 starters): 1. Jack Tar, Leigh Doptis, Arlington, Va.

MORC (11 starters): 1. Problem Child, Brian Jones, Annapolis, 2:14:01 c.t.; 2. Fast Company, Barry Moss, Bethesda, 1:24:55 c.t.; 3. Tops Optional, Olinger, 2:25:35 c.t.

J/30 (11 starters): 1. Gunsmoke, Mike McGuirk, Bel Air; 2. Vivacious, Munz; 2. Better Mousetrap, Putnam.

Pearson 30 (7 starters): 1. Knotbobs, Dan Miller, Baltimore; 2. Vahevala, Sharp; 3. Conatus, Rick Warren, Annapolis.

Catalina 27 (10 starters): 1. Finnegan's Wake, O'Brien; 2. Finesse, Baxter/Becker, Bowie; 3. Chaos, Jack Graham, Baltimore.

Triton (5 starters): 1. Sandpiper, Gordon; 2. Winsome, Hayes; 3. Sea Deuced, Holmes.

Multihull (8 starters): 1. The Karis, Michael Ivy, Arlington, Va., 3:00:40 c.t.; 2. Gemini, Glover, 3:34:12 c.t.; 3. Sea Trek, Boyle, 3:22:07 c.t.

Lighthouse Challenge

The Cape St. Claire Yacht Club's Chesapeake Lighthouse Challenge occupied a couple of days for a small, but determined, fleet over the Memorial Day weekend.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.