BRRC puts summer series on a more youthful track

RUNNING

May 31, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

When the Baltimore Road Runners Club's expanded Summer Track Series kicks off a five-stop run June 8, a Grand Prix scoring system will be used.

According to Ed Harte, series co-director with Chris Cucuzzella, the club's goal is to increase participation among high school and college students.

"We're trying to bring sprint events in so it's almost like a track meet," says Harte, who has coached cross country and indoor and outdoor track at North County High for four years. "When you look at running events, the smallest group right now is the 19- to 26-year-olds. I think the prices don't encourage the young kids to get involved because it's $15 or $20 a pop. The high school kids can't afford that and the college kids probably can't either."

In an effort to curtail that trend, the Summer Track Series is free.

For information, call Cucuzzella at (410) 323-1614 or the club, (410) 243-3153.

Bel Air Town Run

The 14th annual Bel Air Town Run 5K will begin at 8 a.m. Sunday.

Awards of $250, $200 and $150 will be made for first, second and third places, respectively, in male and female divisions.

"We've got people all the way from the Queen City Striders to Annapolis," race director Mike Early said last week.

For information on the race, part of the Maryland RRCA Championship Series, call Early at (410) 879-0056.

Briefly

There were 203 finishers in the Baltimore Road Runners Club's Crustacean Crawl 4-Miler at Goucher College on Friday night and 745 in the 5Karibbean Run at the Bay Cafe on Sunday. . . . Area finishers in the Big Boy Classic 20K at Wheeling, W. Va., on Saturday: Barry Ndaw, 1 minute, 8.08 seconds; Ty Lanahan, 1:14:04; Todd Henry, 1:14:31; Rick Bingham, 1:21:45; Chris Sinclair, 1:25:13; Allen Hannagan, 1:27:30; John Ault, 1:29:11; Keith Burkhart, 1:29:37; Denise Hannagan, 1:31:16; Linda Lash, 1:32:45; Joan Dickman, 1:47:55;

Daniel Wickenheiser, 1:49:19; Deborah Brewer, 1:51:58. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

FRIDAY BRRC Crustacean Crawl 4-Miler At Goucher College Males: 1. Kevin Ruch, 29, 19:18; 2. Ken Fowler, 28, 19:22; 3. Greg Cauller, 34, 19:54; 4. Brad Uhlfelder, 33, 20:03; 5. James Pryde, 40, 20:46; 6. Bryan Pownall, 34, 20:56; 7. Jack Peach, 28, 20:59; 8. Raymond Lirchner, 36, 21:36; 9. Neville Anderson, 32, 21:54; 10. Maurice Pointer, 38, 22:15. Masters: 1. Pryde.

Females: 1. Cynthia Carpenter, 31, 23:42; 2. Maureen Hall, 29, 24:25; 3. Stacey Nicholson, 31, 24:33; 4. Robyn Humphrey, 30, 24:39; 5. Pat Keeny-Ryan, 32, 24:54; 6. Kathryn Steen, 16, 27:29; 7. Valerie Guilfoil, 37, 27:59; 8. Catherine Pollard, 28, 28:29; 9. Alice Margraff, 26, 28:34; 10. Felicia Abler, 31, 29:05. Masters: 1. Dee Nelson, 50, 29:07.

SUNDAY RASAC Memorial Day Wilderness Patriotic 5-Miler At Dublin Males: 1. Mark Bogardy, 28:29; 2. Tim Evans, 29:56; 3. Vernon Chavis, 30:13; 4. Donnie Mickey, 30:14; 5. Jim Otte, 30:27.

Females: 1. Betty Lou Tucker, 39:02; 2. Joyce Steinberg, 39:16; 3. Marjy Rawle, 43:55.

5Karibbean Run At Bay Cafe Males: 1. Ken Fowler, 28, 14:43; 2. Brad Uhlfelder, 32, 15:10; 3. Michael Sterling, 33, 15:53; 4. Neville Anderson, 32, 15:54; 5. Anthony Grier, 43, 16:09; 6. Maurice Pointer, 38, 16:15; 7. Ken Clark, 31, 16:27; 8. Jim Disciallo, 41, 16:47; 9. Mark Rosasco, 35, 16:53; 10. Russell Drylie, 17, 16:57. Masters: 1. Grier.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 27, 17:23; 2. Cynthia Carpenter, 31, 17:45; 3. Maureen Hall, 29, 18:25; 4. Robyn Humphrey, 30, 18:26; 5. Denise Knickman, 26, 18:31; 6. Carole Rosasco, 34, 19:12; 7. Allison Ferguson, 28, 19:22; 8. Joy Glass, 39, 19:25; 9. Deborah Chaney, 31, 19:38; 10. Patrice Malloy, 35, 19:46. Masters: 1. Randon Fritsch, 49, 20:11.

Coming events

Friday, MCRRC Go For the Gold Track, Rockville, 7:15 p.m., (301) 353-0200

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven watershed, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, WRRC Mill Run Four-Miler, Westminster, 8 a.m., (410) 795-2086.

Saturday, Sri Chinmoy Lake Montebello 2-mile race, Lake Montebello, 8 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

Saturday, Crofton Kiwanis 10K Challenge, Crofton, 8 a.m., (410) 721-3398

Saturday, York County Rail/Trail Ride-n-Tie Race (two-person teams, bike and run, 10 miles), New Freedom, Pa., 9 a.m., (717) 235-8338.

Saturday, Mini Marathon 10K (women only), New York City, 9:30 a.m., (212) 423-2294

Saturday, 5K Cure, Johns Hopkins University, 7 p.m., (410) 243-3153; signup 5-7 p.m.

Sunday, BRRC Championship 5K, Lake Montebello, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, RASAC Bel Air Town Run 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 879-0056

Sunday, Run Through History 10K, Antietam National Battlefield, 8:30 a.m., (301) 733-5858.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Longfellow Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.