Rocky road, smooth end for Mykytok

RUNNING

May 24, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Ask Laura Mykytok about the 19th annual Constellation Classic 10K Sunday at the Inner Harbor, and she will tell you that her victory was smooth but her trip here from Raleigh, N.C., had its rocky moments.

Mykytok, who is rebounding from a torn hamstring, won the women's division in 34 minutes, 22 seconds. Paul Mbugua, 31, a Kenyan living in New York City, was the top male finisher in 29:38. Both finishes were off the event records of Randy Thomas (29:10) and Misti Demko (33:59).

While she managed to avoid injury, Mykytok's day was not without incident.

"I blew up my transmission coming up," Mykytok, 25, said. "That's where my hard-earned race dollars are going."

Mbugua and Mykytok received $600 each for their finishes.

Mykytok, whose personal record for the distance is 32:03, says her Constellation performance gave her an idea of where she is in her recovery.

"I was interested in getting a good, solid run," said Mykytok, who led from the start and finished 20 seconds ahead of Susan Malloy. "I kind of can gauge what I have to do, what I have to work on . . . in the next couple of weeks.

"I was basically monitoring how I felt when I was doing surges. I just tried to compete with the guys; I went out in 5:10 [first mile], but I didn't keep 5:10 up. I know I have to do a lot of work to keep up my anaerobic capacity."

` The top finishers:

Males: 1. Paul Mbugua, 29:38; 2. Earl Stoner, 29:55; 3. Dan Hostager, 29:55; 4. Darrel General, 30:05; 5. Gerry Clapper, 30:31; 6. Ken Fowler, 30:50; 7. John Reich, 30:53; 8. Douglas Walter, 31:01; 9. David Matlack, 31:03; 10. Doug Mock, 31:12; 11. Larry Levy, 31:17; 12. Steve Kartalia, 31:24; 13. Michael Harrison, 31:31; 14. Chris Pfaff, 31:35; 15. Brad Uhlfelder, 31:42; 16. James Pryde, 32:04; 17. Jeffrey Brault, 32:05; 18. Ronald Kulik, 32:11; 19. Chris Nugent, 32:23; 20. Terry Baker, 32:34. Masters: 1. Pryde. Females: 1. Laura Mykytok, 34:22; 2. Susan Malloy, 34:42; 3. Rosalind Taylor, 35:22; 4. Bonnie Barnard-Lopez, 35:30; 5. Wendy Nelson-Barrett, 35:46; 6. Connie Buckwalter, 35:49; 7. Cynthia Carpenter, 37:05; 8. Laura Nelson, 37:35; 9. Kelly McLaughlin, 38:09; 10. Robyn Humphries, 38:12; 11. Maureen Hall, 38:18; 12. Linda Wack, 38:21; 13. Kristen Friz, 38:28; 14. Pat Keeny-Ryan, 38:43; 15. Kimberly Burns, 38:51; 16. Deborah Barnett, 39:26; 17. Wendy Henke, 39:42; 18. Dianna Miller, 39:47; 19. Natalie Taylor-Tolbert, 39:49; 20. Margaret Starnes, 40:13. Masters: 1. Miller

Briefly

The Road Runners Club of America has published a 24-page booklet entitled "How to Find a Running Coach." Written by Runner's World writer Hal Higdon, the booklet is designed to help runners find a distance coach.

D8 Cost is $3.50. For information, call (703) 836-0558.

Coming events

Friday, BRRC Crustacean Crawl, Goucher College, 7 p.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven watershed, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, Big Boy Classic 20K, Wheeling, W. Va., 8:30 a.m., (614) 633-5000.

Saturday, That Dam Race 10K, Sidman, Pa., 9 a.m., (814) 487-5423.

Saturday, Annapolis Striders' Junior Striders Series, Bates track, p.m., (410) 268-1165 Sunday, RASAC Memorial Day Wilderness Patriotic 5-Miler, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 836-3192

Sunday, 5Karibbean Run, Bay Cafe, 9 a.m., (410) 377-8882

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998

Monday, MCRRC Ekiden Relay (1K, 3K, 5K, 8K, 10K), Kensington, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200

Monday, 5K River Run, Salisbury, Pa., 8 a.m., (814) 662-4360.

June 3, MCRRC Go For the Gold Track, Rockville, 7:15 p.m., (301) 353-0200

June 4, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven watershed, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

June 4, WRRC Mill Run Four-Miler, Westminster, 8 a.m., (410) 795-2086.

June 4, Sri Chinmoy Lake Montebello 2-mile race, Lake $l

Montebello, 8 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

June 4, Crofton Kiwanis 10K Challenge, Crofton, 8 a.m., (410) 721-3398

June 4, Mini Marathon 10K (women only), New York City, 9:30 a.m., (212) 423-2294

June 4, Springfield Days Biathlon (3M run, 18M bike, 3M run), Springfield, Va., (410) 882-6103

June 4, 5K Cure, Johns Hopkins University, 7 p.m., (410) 243-3153

June 5, BRRC Championship 5K, Lake Montebello, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

June 5, RASAC Bel Air Town Run 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 879-0056

June 5, Run Through History 10K, Antietam National Battlefield, 8:30 a.m., (301) 733-5858.

June 5, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Longfellow Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998

June 8, BRRC Summer Track Series #1 (1,500M, 100M, 1,000M, 400M, 3 miles), Glen Burnie High School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 323-1614.

June 9, WRRC Twilight Series #1 Two-Mile Track Run, Westminster, (410) 848-8332.

June 11, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven watershed, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

June 11, Western Heights Benefit 5,000, Hagerstown, 8:30 a.m., (301) 733-6076.

June 11, Annapolis Striders' Junior Striders Series, Bates track, 6 p.m., (410) 268-1165.

June 12, The Five-Smiler, Inner Harbor, 8 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

June 12, RASAC Rock Spring McDonald's 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 569-7732.

June 12, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Thunder Hill Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

June 12, Berrywine Plantation 5K and Biathlon (3.1M run, 18M bike, 3.1M bike), Mount Airy, (410) 882-6103.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.