Polls

May 23, 1994

BASEBALL TOP 20

+!1. Arundel (19-2) .......... 137

2. Calvert Hall (27-3) ..... 134

3. Old Mill (16-5) ... ..... 119

4. Perry Hall (17-3).. ..... 112

5. Dundalk (19-1) .... ..... 110

6. McDonogh (18-5) ... ..... 109

7. Centennial (19-3).. ..... 100

8. Mount St. Joseph (15-10).. 78

9. Severna Park (12-7) ...... 72

10. Lansdowne (15-5) ........ 68

11. Atholton (15-6).. ....... 63

12. South Carroll (15-7) .... 60

13. Broadneck (14-7) ........ 59

14. North County (13-8) ..... 57

15. Glenelg (12-6) ... ...... 39

16. Chesapeake-AA (13-7) .... 27

17. Gilman (15-7) .... ...... 23

18. Patterson (15-6).. ...... 17

19. City (20-2) ...... ...... 15

(tie) Bel Air (11-6).. ...... 15

Other teams receiving votes: Southern-Baltimore (15-7, 14); Randallstown (13-7, 13); Edgewood (12-5, 11); Overlea (15-3, 8); C. Milton Wright (12-6, 7); Southern-AA (10-9, 2); Hereford (13-7, 1).

Poll members: Terry Coleman (Glenelg); Bernie Walter (Arundel); Roger Wrenn (Patterson); Dave Wright (Randallstown); Jim Miller M. Wright); Pat O'Malley (Baltimore Sun); Rick Belz (Baltimore Sun).

)

BOYS LACROSSE TOP 15

1. Gilman (12-2) .......... 105

2. St. Mary's (12-4) ....... 96

3. Loyola (12-2) ........... 93

4. Boys' Latin (15-4) ...... 84

5. St. Paul's (8-6) ........ 77

6. Towson (13-0) ........... 67

7. Calvert Hall (7-8) ...... 65

8. Annapolis (13-2) ........ 55

9. North Harford (10-4) .... 45

10. Arundel (12-2) ......... 39

11. Mount St. Joseph (4-9).. 32

12. Oakland Mills (12-3) ... 22

13. Centennial (14-2) ...... 18

14. Perry Hall (11-4) ...... 17

15. Fallston (5-0) ......... 12

Other teams receiving votes: Dulaney (10-4, 8); Severna Park (11-4, 5).

Poll members: Randy Dase (Towson); Paul Shea (North County); Carl Greenberg (C. M. Wright); Dan Ross (Howard); Mitch Whiteley (St. Paul's); Lem Satterfield (Baltimore Sun);

Steven Kivinski (Baltimore Sun).

*

GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 15

1. Roland Park (15-0) ......... 105

2. Mount Hebron (11-2) ......... 80

3. Loch Raven (12-0) ........... 75

4. Annapolis (14-2) ............ 74

5. Liberty (15-1) .............. 73

6. Severna Park (10-1) ......... 68

7. St. Mary's (9-3) ............ 50

8. Notre Dame Prep (10-4) ...... 43

9. Broadneck (10-4) ............ 42

10. Mount de Sales (18-3) ...... 38

11. Dulaney (14-2) ............. 32

12. Garrison Forest (8-2-1) .... 21

13. Bryn Mawr (8-3-1) .......... 18

14. Centennial (11-1) ........... 9

15. Fallston (10-2) ............. 7

Other teams receiving votes: Arundel (10-5, 4); South River (8-4, 4).

Poll members: Jim Buchan (Chesapeake-AA), Nancy Gross (Parkville), P. J. Kesmodel (Mt. Hebron), Wendy Kridel (Roland Park), Courtney Vaughn (Liberty), Katherine Dunn (Baltimore Sun), Bill Free (Baltimore Sun).

SOFTBALL TOP 15

,`1. Spalding (17-0) .......... 105

2. Chesapeake-AA (17-2) ...... 98

3. IND (12-3) ......... ...... 85

4. Glen Burnie (12-5)......... 84

5. Severna Park (14-5) ....... 82

6. Atholton (14-6) ........... 66

7. Mount Hebron (14-6) ....... 57

8. Glenelg (15-1) ............ 53

9. Old Mill (10-5) ........... 49

10. Centennial (15-4) ........ 45

11. Bel Air (19-1) ........... 40

12. North Carroll (11-7) ..... 29

13. Arundel (9-8) ............ 15

14. Dulaney (14-2) ........... 10

15. Northeast (8-6) ........... 9

Others team receiving votes: North County (7-7, 8); South River (9-6, 6).

Poll members: Mickey Deegan (McDonogh); Dennis Thiele (Chesapeake-AA); Dale Huting (Centennial); Diane Lawton (Western); Lisa Meyer (Owings Mills); Roch Eric Kubatko

(Baltimore Sun); Glenn Graham (Baltimore Sun).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.