Memory of ex-coach spurs field for Trott

RUNNING

May 17, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Greg Cauller, of Manchester, Pa., and Eric Estrada won Saturday's Preakness Celebration 5K Run in Baltimore and RASAC's Gary Trott Memorial 5K in Fallston, respectively.

Cynthia Carpenter and Margaret Starnes were winners of the women's divisions, respectively.

The Trott run, which honors the late Gary Trott, a Fallston High School teacher and track and wrestling coach who died of large-cell lymphoma in January, included a large contingent of Fallston's track and field team.

"The majority of the track team's here," said Mike Trott, Gary's RTC brother. "They had the county meet at North Harford on Thursday and they talked about it there.

"My brother was a real track and running enthusiast. My sister's coming; she's not even a runner. She's going to try to walk it -- just to be here."

The Preakness run drew 397 finishers.

* The weekend's top runners:

SATURDAY

RASAC Gary Trott Memorial 5K

At Fallston

Males: 1. Eric Estrada, 15:28; 2. Frank John, 15:45; 3. Mark Bogardy, 15:53; 4. Tim Markhum, 16:50. Masters: Bill Blewett, 17:06.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 18:24; 2. Cindy Wolf, 19:59; 3. Laurie Cicero, 20:02.

We Run the World 5K

At Washington

( Males: 1. Michael Regan.

Females: 1. Christi Constantin, 34:49.

Preakness Celebration 5K Run

Charles and Centre streets

Males: 1. Greg Cauller, 34, 15:01; 2. David Rizziete, 28, 15:11; 3. Stanley Clark, 39, 15:17; 4. Nathan Boyer, 32, 15:19; 5. Neville Anderson, 32, 15:25; 6. Jack Peach, 28, 15:44; 7. Darrell Washington, 40, 15:57; 8. Chris Samley, 31, 16:05; 9. Ron Knepper, 42, 16:15; 10. Mark Rosasco, 35, 16:20. Masters: 1. Washington.

Females: 1. Cynthia Carpenter, 31, 17:29; 2. Laura Nelson, 28, 17:52; 3. Maureen Hall, 29, 17:55; 4. Pat Keeny-Ryan, 32, 18:20; 5. Robin Humphrey, 30, 18:29; 6. Megan Donahue, 31, 18:53; 7. Julie Caprio, 33, 18:54; 8. Nelda Clelland, 36, 18:54; 9. Carole Rosasco, 34, 19:02; 10. Patrice Malloy, 35, 19:19. Masters: 1. Sharon Heidel, 43, 20:01.

Annapolis Striders' 5K Track Run

At Meade High School

Males: 1. Jim Clelland, 15:46; 2. Alan Lovell, 16:25; 3. Terry Shaner, 16:53; 4. Matthew Mace, 16:55; 5. John Hecox, 18:34; 6. Ed Harte, 18:54; 7. Paul Garner, 19:45; 8. Keith Burkhart, 20:02; 9. Ed Klebbe, 20:55; 10. Tom Garner, 23:57.

SUNDAY

BRRC Championship 5M

At Hillside

Males: 1. Todd Henry, 27:29; 2. John Roemer 1V, 27:38; 3. Ken Miller, 27:46; 4. Mark Rosasco, 27:58; 5. Bill Desmond, 28:05; 6. Ty Lanahan, 28:08; 7. Jim DiSciullo, 28:26; 8. Dave Goucher, 28:41; 9. Paul Howarth, 28:45; 10. Jeff Sanborn, 29:10.

Females: 1. Carole Rosasco, 32:48; 2. Tracy Benny, 34:18; 3. Christy St. Clair, 38:34; 4. Fay Miller, 39:35; 5. E. DuVerlie, 39:57; 6. Linda Trapp, 40:06; 7. Sue Jacobs, 41:08; 8. Jean Rider, 42:04; 9. Jean Gilbert, 42:33; 10. Jean Nair, 42:56.

WRRC Smink Five-Mile Run

At Westminster

Males: 1. Bob McCubbin, 34, 32:38; 2. Roger Kilgore, 50, 32:44; 3. Tim Loveland, 15, 35:14; 4. Skip Fennell, 49, 35:35; 5. Frank Schaeffer, 42, 35:52. Masters: 1. Kilgore.

SG Females: 1. Janice Haug, 36, 39:07; 2. Liuda Galinaitis, 36, 48:03.

Constellation Classic

Entry fees for Sunday's Constellation Classic 10K are $18 through Friday and $20 Saturday. There is no race-day sign-up.

Race packet pickup will be held at the Athletic Attic at the Towson Town Center today through Friday from 11:30 a.m.-9 p.m. and Saturday from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Race-day pickup will be held at Kaufman Pavilion at Rash Field from 6:30 a.m.-7:45 a.m.

I= Race time is 8 a.m. For information, call (410) 882-5455.

Briefly

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.