Old Mill again runs away with county championships

May 13, 1994|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Old Mill was up to its old ways at yesterday's Anne Arundel County Track and Field Championships at Annapolis High as it swept the team titles for the sixth year in a row.

The Old Mill girls, who totaled 156 points, walked off Al Laramore Field with its 14th straight county crown. The Patriot boys, who beat second-place North County 166.5-76.5, exited Richard P. Ensor Stadium with its sixth consecutive county title.

"I don't get as excited as I did the first time we won but this is the first one for a lot of these kids and I'm excited for them," said Old Mill veteran coach Ron Evans, whose boys and girls teams have combined to win 12 state championships and 26 region titles since the school opened in 1976. "The kids all performed well and our depth pulled us through."

Senior Raina Domneys, the defending 4A state champ in the long jump and triple jump, won the girls long jump and topped her own meet record by leaping 17-8 3/4 , but the victory was bittersweet as she injured her knee in the event and was forced out of the meet.

Martise Moore picked up the slack in Domneys' absence, winning the 100 high hurdles in a meet-record time of 14.6 seconds and the 300 intermediate hurdles in 48.7.

Annapolis' Kristen Nicolini set two meet records in winning the 3,200 (10:44.5) and the 800 (2:12.9).

Old Mill's defending state champion high jumper, Todd Singleton, won the high jump (6-4) and the triple jump (43- 1/2 ). Teammate Jason Reckner held off runner-up Danny Zamarripa of South River and Arundel's Geoff Warren to win the boys 1,600 run and became a double-champion when he won the 800 in 1:59.9.

Senior Kevin McKinney picked up some points for Old Mill by holding off Meade's Andre Wise in the 100.

Wise would not be denied his gold medal, however, as he nipped Tyria Galloway of Annapolis by one-tenth of a second in the 400 and got revenge on McKinney by winning the 200.

Galloway wouldn't settle for anything less than a gold medal in the long jump and his leap of 21-11 earned him one.

It wasn't Ryan Krulis' best shot put toss of the year but 51-10 was all the Severna Park senior needed to stave off North County runner-up Troy Fowlkes (47-8 1/2 ). Krulis later added a silver medal to his collection when he took second in the discus behind Old Mill champion Nate Oliver (139-1 1/2 ).

Tanieka Middleton of Chesapeake took first in the girls 100, edging runner-up Kenda Johnson of North County. Johnson then added her second silver medal in the 400, bowing to teammate Tamiko Mack.

Meade's Damion Moss captured the gold in the 110 high hurdles and picked up a silver in the long jump.

Another Mustang -- Ulanda Archie -- won the high jump and took second behind in the long jump.

Christie McDevitt of Northeast won the girls discus and took third in the shot put.

Paul Day of Chesapeake and Eric Voss of Old Mill each cleared 13-0 in the pole vault but Day was awarded the goal for recording fewer misses.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.