Fritsch proves mettle on road to Ironman

RUNNING

May 10, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Bea Marie Fritsch made it two victories in as many weeks with her win in Sunday's Caring Cupids 5K at Goucher College.

Fritsch, who had won the Clyde's American 10K two Sundays ago, finished first in 17 minutes, 46 seconds. Brad Uhlfelder won the men's division in 15:08.

"I'm just picking and choosing my road races right now," Fritsch said. "My main goal this year is to qualify for the Ironman Triathlon."

Top Cupids 5K finishers:

Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 33, 15:08; 2. Jeff Brault, 24, 15:39; 3. Harry Goodman, 40, 15:56; 4. Neville Anderson, 32, 16:14; 5. Michael Hoffman, 20, 16:16; 6. Maurice Pointer, 38, 16:30; 7. Marco Jaurez, 24, 17:32; 8. Paul Olmstead, 47, 17:36; 9. Tony Pridgen, 34, 17:58; 10. Chris Cucuzzella, 29, 18:02. Masters: 1. Olmstead.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 27, 17:46; 2. Maureen Hall, 29, 18:11; 3. Denise Knickman, 25, 18:40; 4. Laura Dewald, 36, 19:04; 5. Joy Glass, 39, 20:05; 6. Diana Matthews, 31, 20:35; 7. Laura Tebodo, 30, 20:38; 8. Kim Altenburger, 37, 20:44; 9. Jill Fritsch, 30, 20:58; 10. Jennifer Bonfigli, 22, 21:05. Masters: 1. Pat Brooks, 43, 23:05.

Saturday breakdown

For the initiated -- and fast -- it would be possible to run both, but given a choice, either RASAC's Gary Trott Memorial 5K in Fallston or the 5K Preakness Run downtown should fill Saturday's racing bill.

The Trott, which is being directed by the Renaissance AllSports Athletic Club, begins at 8 a.m. It honors the late Gary Trott, a Fallston High School teacher who died of large-cell lymphoma Jan. 28.

The 5K Preakness Run gets under way at 9:30 a.m., preceding the Preakness Celebration Parade.

For information on the Trott Memorial, call (410) 838-1931. For information on the Preakness Run, call (410) 882-5455.

Briefly

Area finishers in the Penn Relay 10,000 meters: Doug Mock, 29:57; Ken Fowler, 29:59; John Reich, 30:04; Jim Hage, 30:06. The first three are personal records. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

WMC 5K Track Run

At Western Maryland College

Males: 1. Rob Magin, 23, 15:45; 2. Alan Lovell, 24, 16:39; 3. Doug Ripley, 26, 16:57; 4. Fin Mears, 37, 17:48; 5. Roger Kilgore, 50, 18:28; 6. Bob Leatherman, 42, 18:42; 7. Keith Burkhart, 26, 19:24; 8. Wally Norris, 42, 19:39; 9. Dave Weisgerber, 34, 19:47; 10. Bob McCubbin, 34, 19:48. Masters: 1. Kilgore.

Females: 1. Cristine Meadows, 23, 22:42; 2. Liuda Galinaitis, 36, 27:16.

SUNDAY

BRRC Lady Avia II

At Lake Montebello

1. Cynthia Carpenter, 18:10; 2. Charlotte Thomas, 19:05; 3. Tracy Benny, 19:48. Masters: 1. Ruth Jacobs, 23:47; 2. Fay Miller, 23:57; 3. Jillian Kelly, 26:56. Grand master: 1. Elizabeth Duverlie, 23:08.

RASAC Mother's Day 5K

At Bel Air

Males: 1. Nathan Boyer, 16:42; 2. Mark Bogardy, 17:02; 3. Tim Evans, 18:15; 4. Fred Carlson, 19:03; 5. John Suskey, 19:38.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 19:34; 2. Mandy Paret, 21:58; 3. Kim Fleming, 22:55; 4. Joyce Steinberg, 24:02; 5. Marjy Rawle, 26:15.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.