Bay Bridge 10K ends sunny for Gerrard, Hall

May 03, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Sunday's Governor's Bay Bridge 10K was delayed an hour by a thunderstorm, but when the 10th annual event got under way, Gary Gerrard and Maureen Hall finished first in their divisions.

Said Hall, who has won the Bay Bridge run four times: "I didn't think we were going to run because of the conditions. When you have a few thousand runners' lives at stake, you have to be precautionary. I hate to say this, but it was either sink or swim."

Hall, who finished in 38 minutes, 7 seconds, is preparing for the Constellation Classic 10K, where she holds her 10K personal record of 36:20.

Gerrard, a British Marine, finished in 31:50.

The race, which drew a field of 3,000, is directed by the Annapolis Striders.

In another weekend race, five runners ran sub 15-minute races in Saturday's Karen Schroeder 5K Race at the Maryland School for the Blind. There were 327 finishers.

, The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Karen Schroeder 5K Race

Maryland School for the Blind

Males: 1. Bob DeFilippis, 22, 14:04; 2. Harry Goodman, 40, 14:31; 3. Neville Anderson, 32, 14:40; 4. Mark Bogardy, 36, 14:53; 5. Maurice Pointer, 38, 14:58; 6. Jack Peach, 28, 15:01; 7. Bruce Batchelor, 33, 15:54; 8. Joseph Smith, 15, 16:05; 9. Thomas Hoen, 30, 16:07; 10. Tony Pridgen, 33, 16:08. Masters: 1. Anthony Williams, 41, 16:10.

Females: 1. Jennifer Bonfigli, 22, 18:21; 2. Mary Beth Eikenberg, 20, 18:42; 3. Valerie Guilfoil, 37, 18:54; 4. Megan McNew, 15, 19:07; 5. Nicole Bates, 24, 19:15; 6. Ruth Schmolitz, 14, 19:21; 7. Seana Kelly, 26, 19:33; 8. Christy Moon, 17, 19:35; 9. Stephanie Gnau, 12, 20:03; 10. Denise Kraft, 35, 20:07. Masters: 1. Wilma Roland, 49, 23:11.

SUNDAY

Governor's Bay Bridge Run 10K

At Sandy Point

Males: 1. Gary Gerrard, 30, 31:50; 2. Dominique Da Luz, 34, 32:11; 3. Robert Magin, 23, 32:21; 4. Chris Cook, 32, 32:36; 5. Pete Hurry, 26, 33:02; 6. Terry Pares, 34, 33:09; 7. Lee Luiso, 28, 33:23; 8. David Webster, 41, 33:28; 9. Larry Smoak, 24, 33:46; 10. Steve Smith, 27, 34:21.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 29, 38:07; 2. Vanessa Cox, 32, 39:42; 3. Wendy Henke, 25, 40:00; 4. Theresa Shank, 33, 40:10; 5. Susie Kinnecome, 30, 41:04; 6. Carole Rosasco, 34, 41:14; 7. Susan Humphries, 44, 41:27; 8. Jennifer Sullivan, 29, 41:51; 9. Karen Erb, 43, 41:59; 10. Cynthia Kelly, 19, 42:06.

BRRC McDonogh School 5K, 10K Track Runs

At McDonogh School

5K -- Males: 1. Craig Chasse, 24, 15:51.7; 2. Ken Miller, 41, 16:45; 3. Paul Howarth, 23, 17:08.

10K -- Males: 1. Douglas Field, 32, 33:09; 2. Ronnie Wong, 47, 38:59; 3. Bob Leatherman, 42, 39:43.

Joppatowne 5K

At Joppatowne High School

Males: 1. Eric Estrada, 16:09; 2. Mark Bogardy, 16:47; 3. Paul Walters, 18:07; 4. Tim Evans, 18:24; 5. Ray Schell, 18:49. Masters: 1. Fred Carlson, 19:07.

Females: 1. Katie Lannon, 22:43; 2. Jen Williams, 23:35; 3. Erin Fitzgerald, 23:44; 4. Beth Hadrys, 23:48; 5. Lisa Lake, 25:04.

Masters: 1. Jeannette Novak, 29:50.

Patapsco Scramble 4-Mile Trail Run

At Avalon

Males: 1. John Romano, 29:05.

0$ Females: 1. Mary Wodecki, 34:46.

Masterful

Three 1993 performances by area runner Jim Hage have been cited by USA Track & Field, formerly The Athletics Congress.

They are (in order of finish based on equivalent 10K time):

* Philadelphia Distance Run half marathon, 1:5:12 (29:35).

* IAAF World Cup marathon, 2:18:48 (29:48).

* Northern Telecom Cherry Blossom 10-miler, 49:36 (29:50).

Briefly

Steve Kartalia of Ellicott City finished 11th in 2:20:55 in Sunday's Pittsburgh Marathon. Bonnie Barnard-Lopez of Bethesda was seventh among the women in 2:46:14. . . . The Baltimore Road Runners Club's Chris Sinclair finished the London Marathon in 1,219th place in 2:53. The BRRC will hold its Lady Avia II Sunday at Lake Montebello. . . . Chet Coates, 54, of Silver Spring ran a 68:10 personal record at the Broad Street 10-Miler in Philadelphia. . . . Area finishers in the Boston Marathon: Joe Glass, 3:40, and Bill Schwartz, 4:20. . . . From Los Angeles Daily News columnist Michael Ventre: "If you compete in the Beijing Marathon, does that mean you have a greater chance of hitting the wall?". . . The Washington RunHers Mothers Day 8K has been named the selection race for the Potomac Valley Association representative to the national 5K championship.

Coming events

Friday, Indianapolis Life 500 Festival Mini-Marathon, Indianapolis, 8:30 a.m., (317) 636-4556.

Saturday, WMC 5K Track Run, Western Maryland College, 8 a.m., (410) 848-8991.

Saturday, Sri Chinmoy Lake Montebello 2-mile race, Lake Montebello, 8 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

Saturday, Johnstown Christian School 5K, Holsopple, Pa., 9 a.m., (814) 629-9846.

Saturday, Celebrate Women 5K, Johnstown, Pa., 9:30 a.m., (814) 536-5361.

Saturday, Apple Blossom 10K, Winchester, W.Va.

Sunday BRRC Lady Avia II, Lake Montebello, (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, RASAC Mother's Day 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 893-0590.

Sunday, Caring Cupids 5K, Goucher College, 8:30 a.m., (410) 37-8882.

Sunday, Washington RunHers Mothers Day 8K, Washington, (703) 425-7105.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.