Clapper, Fritsch are tops in Clyde's American 10K

RUNNING

April 26, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

The year's first full-fledged weekend of running went off with the Howard County Striders' Clyde's American 10K highlighting

the action Sunday.

Gerry Clapper achieved his goal of breaking 32 minutes with a 31-minute, 52-second victory in the field of 1,254. Bea Marie Fritsch, who had run a sub-three-hour marathon at Virginia Beach and a 60:12 in the Cherry Blossom 10-miler, continued her 1994 string of success with a 37:03 finish among the women.

Saturday's St. Paul's 5K Crusade drew 198 finishers and Sunday's Dulaney 5K Classic had 151.

` The top finishers:

SATURDAY

Paul's 5K Crusade At St. Paul's School Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 33, 15:44; 2. James Pryde, 40, 15:52; 3. Harry Goodman, 40, 16:24; 4. Michael Sterling, 33, 17:03; 5. Oscar Gomez, 31, 17:15; 6. Paul Howarth, 23, 17:18; 7. Sean Smith, 24, 17:31; 8. Michael Auer, 29, 17:53; 9. Robert Strong, 28, 17:54; 10. Robert Howard, 23, 18:01. Masters: 1. Richard Harris, 43, 18:16.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 29, 18:39; 2. Laura DeWald, 36, 19:18; 3. Anna Goetze, 15, 20:06; 4. Karyn Swan, 24, 20:16; 5. Julie Caprio, 30, 20:43; 6. Laura Wagner-Tebodo, 30, 20:54; 7. Mary Beth McCullough, 34, 20:58; 8. Mary Knapton, 25, 21:26; 9. Christy Moon, 17, 21:36; 10. Valerie Guilfoil, 37, 21:40. Masters: 1. Bonnie LaFortezza, 45, 23:52.

v,3Annapolis Striders' Two-Person 10-Mile Relay At Severna Park High School Males: 1. Geoff Warren, Jim Clelland, 50:28; 2. John Downs, Bobby Downs, 54:28; 3. Ed Harte, John Hecox, 55:47; 4. Berger, Norcross, 56:03; 5. Naydan, Roberts, 56:36.

Females: 1. Krehnbrink, Thompson, 70:57; 2. Chaan, Horn, 74:54.

SUNDAY

Clyde's American 10K At Columbia Males: 1. Gerry Clapper, 31:52; 2. Peter Kirk, 33:21; 3. Chris Samley, 33:52; 4. Aaron Walter, 34:05; 5. James Garrett, 34:23; 6. George Altieri, 34:41; 7. Paul Keating, 35:06; 8. Terry Shaner, 35:19; 9. Marc Rogers, 35:32; 10. Dave Kranz, 35:34. Masters: 1. Rogers; 2. Bill Moore, 36:00; 3. Jim Discuillo, 36:22.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 37:03; 2. Pat Keeny-Ryan, 39:11; 3. Christy Peters, 39:27; 4. Robyn Humphrey, 39:47; 5. Michelle St. Laurent, 40:46; 6. Kellie Boozer, 40:54; 7. Barbara Sullivan, 41:19; 8. Joy Glass, 41:23; 9. Mary Leffel, 41:30; 10. Barbara Eggers, 41:36. Masters: 1. Sharon Dolan, 43:07; 2. Linda Lash, 43:16; 3. Sharon Heidel, 43:43.

BRRC 10K Championship At Loch Raven Males: 1. Scott Paris, 34:22; 2. Brian Pownall, 34:32; 3. Bill Desmond, 34:46; 4. Ken Miller, 35:41; 5. Mark Rosasco, 36:13; 6. Ty Lanahan, 36:29; 7. Rick Bingham, 37:27; 8. Ronnie Wong, 37:51; 9. Lonnie Richmond, 37:57; 10. Dave Chalmers, 38:03.

Females: 1. Carole Rosasco, 41:42; 2. Gina Sirolli, 45:51; 3. Christy St. Clair, 49:28; 4. Elizabeth DuVerlie, 50:40; 5. Fay Miller, 50:41.

- RASAC Nova Scotia 5-Miler At Bel Air Males: 1. Mark Bogardy, 26:25; 2. Nathan Boyer, 28:37; 3. Paul Walters, 29:07; 4. Fred Carlson, 29:57; 5. Dan Anderson, 31:16.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 30:41; 2. Tracey Lawler, 34:50; 3. Joyce Steinberg, 36:35; 4. Betty Lou Tucker, 37:16.

Dulaney 5K Classic At Dulaney High School Males: 1. Cory Smith, 15, 17:07; 2. Maurice Pointer, 38, 17:21; 3. Tim Ebbert, 27, 17:30; 4. Paul Howarth, 23, 17:48; 5. Christopher Menno, 18, 17:54; 6. David Carpenter, 17, 18:07; 7. George Cummings, 34, 18:08; 8. Paul Olmstead, 47, 18:23; 9. Tony Pridgen, 34, 19:07; 10. Dale Crum, 41, 19:14. Masters: 1. &L Olmstead.

Females: 1. Hollie Kennery, 21, 20:34; 2. Jamie Heffner, 17, 21:12; 3. Ashley Durr, 18, 22:32; 4. Maria Derrer, 15, 22:40; 5. Marjorie Bollinger, 14, 23:00; 6. Suzanne Sclafani, 15, 23:08; 7. Holly Zahner, 14, 23:21; 8. Lisa Andrews, 29, 23:42; 9. Kristen Kostecky, 31, 24:17; 10. Patricia Zahner, 17, 24:48. Masters: 1. Holly Spector, 43, 28:57.

Briefly

The Baltimore Road Runners Club has scheduled Lady Avia II May 8 at Lake Montebello. The race will carry no charge for those who registered but didn't run in the initial race, run in adverse conditions. For others who want to receive a commemorative T-shirt, the charge is $3. For information, call (410) 243-3153. . . . Entries for Sunday's Governor's Bay Bridge 10K are closed. Word is that Mr. Baseball is in. . . . The BRRC's Ed Hewitt finished the London Marathon in 3:19. . . . Area finishers in the Boston Marathon:

Mick Slonaker, 3:16:41; Jim Buck, 3:17; Debra Gebhart, 3:18; Carole Rosasco, 3:19; Robyn Humphrey, 3:22; Jose Badillo, 3:30; Eric Kocay, 3:32; Ken Plantz, 3:32:16; Mel Quecan, 3:33:22; Meredith Bonta, 3:35; Chris Cucuzella, 3:35:14; Sue Briers, 3:36; Jennifer Lundeen, 3:36; Danalee Green, 3:38; Pat Donahue, 3:41; John Fay, 3:42; Cathryn Wittmer, 3:44; Janet Yahiro, 3:45:51; Nate Betnun, 3:46; Penny Sabatini, 3:47; Mary Macey, 3:47; Muffet Chatterton, 3:47; Char Sobwick, 3:47:11; Evan Thomas, 3:48; Richard Kline, 3:54:06; Karen Hosler, 4:04; Fred Jacoby, 4:06; Marie Friedland, 4:25.

Coming events

Thursday, MCRRC Loch NIST Monster Cross Country #1, Gaithersburg, 6:45 p.m., (301) 353-0200.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.