Oriole Advocates 8K throws curve

RUNNING

April 19, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Some runners were surprised by the start and finish of Saturday's Oriole Advocates Home Run 8K.

Instead of starting and finishing on Camden Street in front of Oriole Park, the race took off from the parking lot east of the B & O warehouse and finished on Conway Street, near Sharpe Street.

"It's probably a one-shot thing down here because of all the construction," race official Bob Ray said.

Race director Les Kinion said the switch was brought on by two factors: convention center construction work and Light Rail traffic.

"We have to see what happens," Kinion said. "The construction to the convention center is the problem.

"We couldn't finish at the ballpark because the Light Rail was running so early. Next year, that won't be a problem because we'll be going on Sunday.

Getting a start

The Annapolis Striders will begin its Beginning Running Program, a 10-week walk-jog-run series, on May 3 at the Bates Junior High School track in Annapolis.

The program aims to lead participants from a walk-run beginning to a 20-minute nonstop run and to enable those who finish the program to compete in the Annapolis Striders' Women's Distance Festival or the Run After the Women 5K on July 16.

The program will be conducted on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 6 p.m. and Saturdays at 8 a.m. It is free to Annapolis Striders members, for others, the cost is 50 cents.

For information, call Evan Thomas at (410) 268-1165.

Briefly

For the first time in memory, a 1966 Chevrolet Impala served as the lead vehicle in Saturday's Oriole Advocates Home Run. "Isn't that an historical vehicle?" race director Les Kinion was asked. "And so is its driver," Kinion said about race official Nut Hall. . . Spotted among the 467 finishers of the Home Run: Mr. Baseball. . . . Neville Anderson won the Race Judiatica 5K on April 9 in 16:17. . . . There were 297 finishers in Sunday's 5K Viking Run at Mount Hebron High School. . . . Ray Wolf, 50, of Wilmington, Del., finished Sunday's London Marathon in 3:57:30. . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Billy Korrow 5K

At Loyola High School

Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 32, 16:39; 2. Ken Miller, 40, 16:53; 3. Jonathan Dietrich, 16, 16:58; 4. Maurice Pointer, 38, 17:03; 5. Justin Whittington, 34, 17:20; 6. Doug Ripley, 26, 17:26; 7. Jim Lears, 47, 17:33; 8. Paul Yetter, 18, 17:42; 9. Chris Smith, 33,

17:46; 10. Robert Howard, 23, 17:59.

Females: 1. Julie Gorman, 26, 20:50; 2. Kate Deanehan, 16, 20:53; 3. Laura Tebodo, 30, 21:19; 4. Kelly McPherson, 15, 21:19; 5. Sarah MacSherry, 18, 21:42; 6. Christy Moon, 17, 21:43; 7. Susan Reesor, 37, 22:07; 8. Janet Burch, 41, 22:08; 9. Stephanie Gnau, 12, 22:40; 10. NA.

SUNDAY

5K Viking Run

At Mount Hebron High School

Males: 1. Craig Chasse, 24, 16:08; 2. Erin Walter, 30, 16:16; 3. Maurice Pointer, 38, 17:00; 4. Joe Waldron, 22, 17:41; 5. Scott Upton, 18, 17:55; 6. Bobby Gessler, 37, 18:11; 7. Ronnie Wong, 47, 18:20; 8. Chris Williams, 15, 18:30; 9. Anthony Williams, 41, 18:33; 10. John Frankman, 37, 18:57. Masters: 1. Wong.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 27, 17:57; 2. Maureen Hall, 29, 18:41; 3. Denise Knickman, 25, 19:19; 4. Michelle St. Laurent, 23, 19:38; 5. Kenney Hollie, 21, 20:13; 6. Sharon Thimmesch, 27, 20:30; 7. Jill Fritsch, 30, 20:48; 8. Diane Turchick, 30, 21:02; 9. Valerie Guilfoil, 37, 21:19; 10. Amanda Fleck, 16, 21:21. Masters: 1. Vivi Provine, 50, 22:44.

BRRC "That Dam Relay" 16-miler At Loch Raven

Overall: 1. Bill Desmond, Jeff Sanborn, Bryan Pownall, Jerry Jurick, 1:38:18. Masters: 1. Charlie Reynolds, Herb Allen, Dick Nair, Alex Medina, 2:01:21. Male two-person: 1. Bob McCubbin, Bob Leatherman, 1:46:51. Coed two-person: 1. Rob Betz, Arden Travers, 2:11:22.

RASAC Run Around the Mountain 5.3-miler At Rocks

Males: 1. J. Tobin, 34:14; 2. Ed Geisendaffer, 35:26; 3. Gary Reilly, 35:33; 4. Dan Anderson, 36:17; 5. Phil Anderson, 37:19.

0$ Females: 1. Laurie Reese, 49:49.

Coming events

Saturday, St. Paul's 5K Crusade, St. Paul's School, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Saturday, Two-Person 10-Mile Relay, Severna Park High School, 9 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Saturday, MCRRC Kids "I Did It" Run, Rockville, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Saturday, Knights of Columbus 5K, Somerset, Pa., 10 a.m., (814) 445-6213.

Sunday, Clyde's American 10K, Columbia, 8 a.m., (410) 964-1998.

Sunday, BRRC 10K Championship, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, Dulaney 5K Classic, Dulaney High School, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Sunday, Queen City Striders' Bobcat 5K, Cumberland.

April 28, MCRRC Loch NIST Monster Cross Country #1, Gaithersburg, 6:45 p.m., (301) 353-0200.

April 30, WRRC Spring Fling 5K and 10K, Western Maryland College, 8 a.m., (410) 857-2589.

April 30, Annapolis Striders' 2-Mile Track Race, Annapolis, 8 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

April 30, Karen Schroeder 5K Race, Maryland School for the Blind, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

April 30, Great Fitness Challenge 5K, Johnstown, Pa., 9 a.m., (814) 536-3519.

May 1, BRRC McDonogh School 5K, 10K Track Runs, McDonogh School, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

May 1, Patapsco Scramble 4-Mile Trail Run, (410) 727-2523.

May 1, Tri-Maryland Biathlon (2.6M run, 17M bike, 2.6M run), Edgewood, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

May 1, Shanksville Biathlon (10K run, 30K bike), Shanksville, Pa., (814) 445-6213.

May 1, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

May 6, Indianapolis Life 500 Festival Mini-Marathon, Indianapolis, a.m.

May 7, Sri Chinmoy Lake Montebello 2-mile race, Lake Montebello, 8 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

May 7, Johnstown Christian School 5K, Holsopple, Pa., 9 a.m., (814) 629-9846.

May 7, Celebrate Women 5K, Johnstown, Pa., 9:30 a.m., (814) 536-5361.

;/ May 7, Apple Blossom 10K, Winchester, W.Va.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.