Warren no-hits Northeast, to lift Glen Burnie, 3-1

April 16, 1994|By From Staff Reports

Denise Warren pitched a no-hitter as host No. 7 Glen Burnie defeated Northeast, 3-1, yesterday.

Warren gave up one unearned run to the Eagles (3-3).

* Severna Park 4, South River 0: Amanda Melgaard went 2-for-3 with two RBIs and Christy Huber pitched a four-hitter leading No. 3 Severna Park past host South River.

Huber struck out 12 batters.

* Chesapeake-AA 11, Broadneck 3: Tami Barrington went 3-for-4 with three runs scored for host and top-ranked Chesapeake-AA (5-0).

* Spalding 8, Seton Keough 1: Rachel Synowski pitched a one-hitter for No. 2 Spalding (8-0).

* IND 8, Mercy 0: Lisa Riley pitched a three-hitter, striking out six and walking none, helping No. 4 IND (3-1, 3-0) top host Mercy. Kristan Ehrman homered and had three RBIs to lead the Indians.

* North Carroll 5, Thomas Johnson 3: Jill Ballard went 2-for-2 and five different players drove in runs for host and No. 5 North Carroll (4-3).

* Old Mill 8, Meade 2: Christina Nutile went seven innings, gave up two runs, four hits and struck out 13 for the win for No. 6 Old Mill.

* Arundel 30, Southern-AA 9: Jen Skolochenko drove in four runs for host and No. 11 Arundel in its romp by Southern-AA.

* Glenelg 4, Mount Hebron 1: Emily Kessler pitched seven innings, giving up one run and five hits, and striking out five for No. 8 Glenelg.

* Atholton 9, Wilde Lake 2: Stacey Williams went 2-for-4, and Tracey Teal had two hits in three at-bats for the 10th-ranked Raiders (6-2).

* Bel Air 3, Aberdeen 2: Winning pitcher Amy Finlayson went 2-for-3 and had an RBI for host and No. 13 Bel Air.

* Perry Hall 22, Kenwood 1: Jessica Loehr went 2-for-3, including three walks, a double and an RBI to lead host and No. 15 Perry Hall (4-1).

* Dulaney 4, Dundalk 3: Lee Ann Huber and Whitney McClelland each drove in two runs as No. 14 Dulaney rallied with two runs each in the fifth and sixth innings to defeat visiting Dundalk.

* Howard 26, Hammond 25: Rachel Grantham's two-run double highlighted a seven-run ninth inning, helping Howard past Hammond.

* Centennial 6, Oakland Mills 0:Junior Kim May gave up one hit to lead host and No. 9 Centennial (6-2).

* C. Milton Wright 13, North Harford 9: Leslie Simmons went 2-for-3 and Bianca Moravec struck out six batters to lead visiting C. Milton Wright to its first victory.

* Fallston 22, Edgewood 2: Katie Wirth hit a grand slam in Fallston's victory over visiting Edgewood.

* Chesapeake-BC 21, Milford Mill 1: Chesna Selway had a double and a three-run homer and Charlene Pessaro allowed just one hit for host Chesapeake.

* Catonsville 3, Hereford 2: Holly Jett had a run-scoring triple and Angelique McDonald pitched a four-hitter to help host Catonsville.

* Lansdowne 19, Randallstown 0: April Loomis drove in six runs as host Lansdowne scored 10 in the first inning.

* Poly 18, Lake Clifton 3: Amy Able and Mandy Bosse each had two hits as host Poly took advantage of 12 Lake Clifton errors.

* Lutheran 10, Chapelgate 8: Rachael Seaborn put visiting Lutheran (3-0) ahead for good with her RBI in the second inning. The last five runs scored by Lutheran came off of wild pitches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.