No. 13 Gilman overpowers Mount Carmel, 12-1

April 16, 1994|By From Staff Reports

A day after upsetting top-ranked Calvert Hall, Peter Bogue and Jason Goeller each drove in two runs as visiting and No. 13 Gilman (6-0) used a 10-run third inning to defeat Mount Carmel, 12-1, yesterday.

Jason Nitzberg and Jason Mersey combined to pitch a three-hitter for Gilman.

* Arundel 18, Southern-AA 7: Winning pitcher Brandon Agamennone had four hits, including a home run, for host and No. 2 Arundel.

* Old Mill 4, Meade 3: Mike Bussey hit a bases-loaded single in the bottom of the eighth for the winning run for No. 4 and host Old Mill (5-1).

* C. Milton Wright 23, North Harford 5: Brian Taylor went 5-for-6 with 10 RBIs for visiting and No. 7 C. Milton Wright (6-0).

* North County 20, Annapolis 9: Justin Godfrey had two doubles, a home run and four RBIs to lead visiting and No. 8 North County (4-2).

* Perry Hall 7, Eastern Tech 2: Jesse Moore and Jason Ethel combined for a two-hitter as host and No. 10 Perry Hall (4-1) beat Eastern Tech.

* Dundalk 6, Franklin 5: Tylan Baylor's double in the top of ninth scored Travis Thornton with the game-winner for visiting and No. 12 Dundalk.

* Lansdowne 7, Kenwood 1: Andy Stocksdale struck out 11 to lead the host and No. 14 Vikings.

* Dulaney 7, Patapsco 0: Steve Wieczynski pitched a four-hitter as host Dulaney (1-4) beat No. 16 Patapsco (3-1).

* Centennial 9, Oakland Mills 0: David Hudson hit two doubles for visiting and No. 20 Centennial.

* Glen Burnie 9, Northeast 5: Desmond Dailey went 3-for-4 and drove in two runs for host Glen Burnie.

* Hammond 9, Howard 3: Andrew Jenkins went 3-for-4 to lead host Hammond (3-5).

* Atholton 15, Wilde Lake 5: Brandon Eireman had three RBIs for host Atholton (6-1).

* Southern-BC 3, Forest Park 0: Ken Tolodziecki struck out 13 for visiting Southern-BC (4-3).

* Carver 3, Walbrook 1: Bryan Jackson pitched a complete game and struck out six to lead host Carver.

* Mervo 5, Poly 2: Curtis Pope went 2-for-2 with an RBI for host Mervo (3-1).

* Northwestern 4, Southwestern 3: Larry Williams had the game-winning single for host Northwestern.

* Randallstown 9, Woodlawn 4: Todd Pinson went 2-for-4 with four RBIs to lead the visiting Rams (5-0).

* Overlea 5, Owings Mills 2: John Kopajtic pitched a complete game for visiting Overlea (3-1).

* Pikesville 6, Sparrows Point 2: Jon Edelman gave up two runs on six hits for visiting Pikesville.

* Catonsville 5, Hereford 3: Tom Pisanic broke a 3-3 tie with an RBI single for Catonsville (2-1).

* Joppatowne 15, Harford Tech 5: Bruce Goodman and Ben Upton (five RBIs) each hit a home run for visiting Joppatowne.

* John Carroll 9, Park 1: Matt DeCapite pitched a three-hitter to lead host John Carroll.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.