Home Run is a later opener this year

RUNNING

April 12, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Forget, for a moment, that the Orioles are off to a 4-2 start.

Forget that Mike Mussina carried a two-hitter through eight innings of the opener.

Forget that Rafael Palmeiro hit three homers in his first six regular-season games with the Orioles.

For runners, baseball officially doesn't get under way until the Oriole Advocates have run their 8K Home Run, and that doesn't happen until Saturday.

In past seasons -- three years at Memorial Stadium and two at Oriole Park -- the Home Run preceded the home opener by a day, but this season, the 8K was pushed back two weeks.

An entry limit of 2,000 runners has not been reached.

Flo-Jo to speak

Florence Griffith Joyner, triple gold medalist in the 1988 Olympics, will be the guest speaker at Coppin State's athletic awards banquet on April 27. For information, call (410) 383-5963.

Briefly

The Greenbelt 15K on Sept. 4 at 6 p.m. has been added to the Maryland RRCA Championship Series. For information, call (703) 241-0395. . . . The week's top finishers:

THURSDAY

WRRC Main Street Mile

At Westminster

Males: 1. James Pryde, 40, 4:17.1; 2. Vernon Chavis, 24, 4:22; 3. Craig Chasse, 24, 4:23; 4. Shawn Carpenter, 16, 4:28; 5. Ted Poulos, 32, 4:29; 6. Tim Ebbert, 27, 4:29; 7. Steve Nearman, 34, 4:30; 8. Michael Sterling, 33, 4:31; 9. Paul Spurrier, 16, 4:32; 10. Mitchell Newlin, 24, 4:32. Masters: 1. Pryde.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 26, 4:44.5; 2. Tracy Webster, 25, 4:57; 3. Monika Bachmann, 28, 5:09; 4. Jill Fritsch, 30, 5:29; 5. Kendra Weible, 22, 5:31; 6. Jamie Hilliard, 11, 5:37; 7. Karen Carpenter, 18, 5:38; 8. Cristine Meadows, 23, 5:43; 9. Carolyn Stoll, 33, 5:48; 10. Elizabeth Lowrie, 13, 5:50. Masters: 1. Dee Nelson, 50, 6:18.

SUNDAY

RASAC Covered Bridge 5.85-Miler

At Joppa

Males: 1. Mike Woodman, 34:02; 2. Nathan Boyer, 35:56; 3. Todd Rumbaugh, 37:58; 4. Larry Emanuel, 38:03; 5. J. Tobin, 38:21.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 39:53; 2. Christy Moon, 48:03; 3. Cathy Cosenza, 50:16; 4. Susan Woodard, 50:51; 5. Marjy Rawle, 56:55.

Annapolis Striders' Cherry Pit 10-Miler

At South River High School

Males: 1. Richard Cochrane, 53:00. 19-and-under: 1. Tom Shea, 56:43. 20-29: 1. James Garrett, 54:56. 30-39: 1. Jim Griffith, 59:27. 40-49: 1. David Webster, 59:05. 50-59: 1. John Kirkpatrick, 60:56. 60-and-over: 1. Leon Johnson, NA.

Females: 1. Jennifer Sullivan, 69:44. 19-and-under: 1. Shauna Donahue, 79:31. 20-29: 1. Ceil Prendki, 83:05. 30-39: 1. Kathryn Wittmer, 75:15. 40-49: 1. Rose Malloy, 71:44. 50-and-over: 1. Judith Gilbert, 88:12.

8K HOME RUN

When: Saturday, 9 a.m.

Course: Oriole Park to bridge barricade on Fort Avenue and return to Camden Yards.

Entry fee: $16; $20 on race day.

Packet pickup: Friday from 1 p.m.-6 p.m. at Princeton Sports, 6239 Falls Road. Saturday from 7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. at Gate A at Oriole Park.

Amenity: Commemorative T-shirts to all starters.

Information: (410) 882-5455.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.