Domneys, Oliver take honors at Knight meet

April 08, 1994|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Old Mill seniors Raina Domneys and Nate Oliver each claimed Top Performer honors at yesterday's third annual Knights Invite at Meade.

The meet, which is sponsored by North County but conducted at Meade because North County doesn't have a track, saw several records broken despite swirling winds and brisk temperatures.

Domneys broke her own meet record in the 100-meter high hurdles (14.4 seconds) before winning gold medals in the long jump (17-1), 300 intermediate hurdles (42.3) and triple jump (36 1/2 ).

Oliver won the boys discus with a meet-record toss of 145-2, followed by Perry Hall runner-up Jason Wancowicz (125-3). Oliver collected a second gold medal with his throw of 49-3 in the shot put.

Old Mill's Dana Dawson won the girls high jump by clearing the bar at 5-3 1/4 and teammate Kristen Wimbrow finished second at 5-0. Senior Ulanda Archie of Meade and sophomore Joanna Helm of Perry Hall shared third place, but Archie took home the bronze medal by virtue of a coin toss.

Old Mill's Martise Moore finished second in the high hurdles and third in the girls long jump.

Another Patriot, Katie Mack, won the girls discus and teammate Jenny Porter took home the silver.

The Patriots won both of the 3,200 relays with Chris Long, Ron Champman, Karl Humberson and Eric Gifford combining to win on the boys side, and Porter, Domneys, Erica Davis and LaNita Talley teamming up to win the girls event in 10:21.35.

North County's Kenda Johnson set a meet standard in the 100 in 12.5. Perry Hall's Alisha McClinton finished in a tie for second with Bowie's Rashida Belfield. McClinton, only a freshman, later finished second in the long jump.

Johnson's wasn't finished either, as she went on to claim the gold in the 200 -- and a silver in the 400.

Meade's Andre Wise tied a meet record set in 1992 by North County's Anthony Walker when he crossed the finish line in the 100 in 10.7. Old Mill's Kevin McKinney, who later won the boys 200 and 400 events, was the runner-up.

The Patriots' premier male distance runner Jason Reckner won the 1,600 by holding off Joe Leilich and Ryan Alessi, both of Perry Hall.

The Gators' Mike Pucci captured the gold in the 110 hurdles by outlasting Old Mill's Richard Queen and North County's third-place finisher John Pinkosz. Queen added a gold medal to his collection when he took first in the 300 hurdles.

McDonogh was well-represented in the boys 3,200 run with junior Eric Bind taking first and freshman Garth Terry finishing third behind Long of Old Mill.

Perry Hall senior Krissy Jost, who is still ailing from "cat scratch disease," fought off her sickness and Renee Leach (Mount de Sales) and Missy Seigman (McDonogh) to win the girls 1,600 and won the 800 in 2:31.3. Jost's running mate, Megan Makowski, claimed first in the 3,200.

Tamiko Mack of North County won the girls 400 run by holding off teammate and runner-up Kenda Johnson and later finished second to Domneys in the 300 hurdles.

Perry Hall's Jason Johnson warded off Old Mill's co-runners-up Delvell Johnson and Todd Singleton to win the boys long jump. Singleton would not be denied in the high jump as he won the gold with a leap of 6-2.

Dave Russell of Perry Hall tied a meet record in the pole vault and won a gold medal by clearing 12-6.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.