Track And Field Top Performances

April 06, 1994

These are the Baltimore area's top track and field performances for 1994:

BOYS

100 meters: Brandon Larkins, Loyola, 10.97; Veruil McDavid, Parkville, 11.4; Corey LaPrade, Westminster, 11.7; Brian Schroeder, Westminster, 11.8; Adam Speight, Old Mill, 11.9.

200 meters: Mike Schmeckpeper, Oakland Mills, 22.4; Brandon Larkins, Loyola, 23.0; Willie Walker, Old Mill, 23.2; Veruil McDavid, Parkville, 23.5; W. C. Knight, Westminster, 24.1; Brandon LaPrade, Westminster, 24.6.

400 meters: Fardan Carter, Oakland Mills, 51.6; Joe Blount, Old Mill, 54.4; Eric Gifford, Old Mill, 55.5; Jason Safely, Westminster, 55.6.

800 meters: Greg Curtis, Oakland Mills, 2:01.00; Eric Larsen, Oakland Mills, 2:03.8; Steve Kahler, Westminster, 2:05.6; Joe Leilich, Perry Hall, 2:08.0; Eric Chang, Loyola, 2:08.5; Chris Long, Old Mill, 2:09.0

1,600 meters: Joe Leilich, Perry Hall, 4:40.1; Steve Kahler, Westminster, 4:40.6; Chris Long, Old Mill, 4:45.0; Joe Smith, Parkville, 4:46.0; Bryan Drake, Oakland Mills, 4:52.0; Steve Petro, Oakland Mills, 4:54.0.

3,200 meters: Joe Smith, Parkville, 10:21.0; Frank Trimble, Perry Hall, 10:32.6; Jason Reckner, Old Mill, 10:39.8.

110 hurdles: Dante Hudson, Old Mill, 15.3; Kyle Walker, Oakland Mills, 15.4; Mike Pucci, Perry Hall, 15.6; Richard Queen, Old Mill, 15.7; Matt Knights, Westminster, 16.2.

300 hurdles: Dante Hudson, Old Mill, 43.1; Richard Queen, Old Mill, 44.9; Bret Lurz, Perry Hall, 45.3; David Reazin, Westminster, 45.4; Shawn Marshall, Old Mill, 45.6.

400 relay: Old Mill (R. Queen, D. Hudson, W. Walker, K. McKinney), 43.0; Oakland Mills, 46.4; Westminster, 46.7.

800 relay: Old Mill (R. Queen, D. Hudson, W. Walker, K. McKinney), 1:30.0; Oakland Mills, 1:33.4; Westminster 1:39.4.

1,600 relay: Old Mill (J. Blount, I. Soumah, W. Walker, K. McKinney) 3:25.0; Oakland Mills, 3:33.6.

3,200 relay: Old Mill (W. Walker, I. Soumah, R. Pennington, J. Reckner), 8:31.6; Oakland Mills, 8:35.4.

Discus: Nate Oliver, Old Mill, 147-5; Dave Keller, Parkville, 137-4; Anthony Washington, Old Mill, 136-0; Jason Wancowicz, Perry Hall, 127-1; Ryan Hughes, Oakland Mills, 119-0; Sae Ro, Old Mill, 116-11.

Shot put: Dave Keller, Parkville, 48-10 1/2 ; Nate Oliver, Old Mill, 47-3 1/4 ; Done Stinespring, Old Mill, 42-3; David Burgess, Southern-B, 39-0; Adam Trzybinski, Old Mill, 37-7.

Triple jump: Matt Knights, Westminster, 45-6; Todd Singleton, Old Mill, 43-3; J. D. Lester, 38-4 3/4 ; Eric Voss, Old Mill, 37-3.

Long jump: Matt Knights, Westminster, 20-8 1/2 ; Delvell Johnson, Old Mill, 20-8; Larry Devilbiss, Westminster, 19-7; Dante Hudson, Old Mill, 18-10; Todd Singleton, Old Mill, 18-9.

High jump: Todd Singleton, Old Mill, 6-6; Delvell Johnson, Old Mill, 6-4; J. D. Lester, Old Mill, 6-0; Varnerian McCants, Oakland Mills, 5-11.

Pole vault: Eric Voss, Old Mill, 12-0; Paul Day, Chesapeake-AA, 12-0.

GIRLS

100 meters: Alishia McClinton, Perry Hall, 13.0; Katy Koerner, Perry Hall, 13.1; Kim Spencer, Westminster, 13.2; Latashia Holloway, Old Mill, 13.4; Carrie Klimes, Old Mill, 13.6; Denise King, Old Mill, 13.6.

200 meters: LaNita Talley, Old Mill, 27.8; Kim Spencer, Westminster, 28.2; Beth Walker, Old Mill, 28.3; Katy Koerner, Perry Hall, 28.3.

400 meters: Beth Walker, Old Mill, 1:04.9; Joanna Helm, Perry Hall, 1:05.3; Sherry Esposito, Westminster, 1:06.5; Lori Wimbrow, Old Mill, 1:08.7.

800 meters: Krissy Jost, Perry Hall, 2:32.4; Cassandra Conklin, Westminster, 2:38.6; Jennifer Davis, Old Mill, 2:38.9; Meghan Emory, Old Mill, 2:42.3; Bobbi Jo Ritter, Old Mill, 2:50.7.

1,600 meters: Krissy Jost, Perry Hall, 5:32.2; Jennifer Davis, Old Mill, 5:59.0; Meghan Emory, Old Mill, 6:00.8; Bobbi Jo Ritter, Westminster, 6:25.0.

3,200 meters: Megan Makowski, Perry Hall, 12:08.5; Leeza Curnoles, Parkville, 12:14; Jeanine Volcjak, Old Mill, 13.08.3; Jenn Medura, Westminster, 13:35.8; Jessica Davis, Old Mill, 13:48.7.

100 hurdles: Raina Domneys, Old Mill, 15.3; Dorian Lee, Old Mill, 18.3; April Owings, Westminster, 19.2.

300 hurdles: Raina Domneys, Old Mill, 47.4; Jessie Stickles, Westminster, 54.0; Dorian Lee, Old Mill, 54.4; Fara Kurzontkowski, Old Mill, 54.6.

400 relay: Old Mill (C. Klimes, E. Davis, D. King, M. Moore), 51.5; Westminster, 56.1.

800 relay: Old Mill (C. Klimes, M. Moore, D. King, R. Domneys), 1:48.1; Westminster, 1:58.1.

1,600 relay: Old Mill (M. Moore, E. Davis, L. Talley, J. Porter), 4:06.4.

3,200 relay: Old Mill (J. Porter, E. Davis, L. Talley, B. Walker), 10:02.5; Westminster, 11:03.7.

Discus: Katie Mack, Old Mill, 99-10; Cathy Porter, Old Mill, 95-1; Cara Martinez, Old Mill, 84-8.

Shot put: Cathy Porter, Old Mill, 34-0; Katie Mack, Old Mill, 31-11; Jamie Smith, Old Mill, 27-7 1/2 .

Triple jump: Raina Domneys, Old Mill, 36-8 1/4 ; Dorian Lee, Old Mill, 30-6; Katey Carter, Westminster, 29-5 1/2 ; Lori Wimbrow, Old Mill, 28-9 3/4 ; Amanda Holland, Old Mill, 28-2.

Long jump: Raina Domneys, Old Mill, 17-4 3/4 ; Dorian Lee, Old Mill, 15-1; Katey Carter, Westminster, 14-11 3/4 ; Martise Moore, Old Mill, 14-2 1/2 .

High jump: Dana Dawson, Old Mill, 5-2; Ulanda Archie, Meade, 5-2; Sara Kirby, Old Mill, 5-0; Latashia Holloway, Old Mill, 4-10.

Note: Track and field top performances will appear each week during the spring season. Top performances can be phoned in weekday afternoons and evenings after meets are completed, Sundays between 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. at (410) 332-6200 (long distance: 1-800-829-8000, Ext. 6200) or faxed any time to (410) 783-2518.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.