Polls

April 04, 1994

Baseball top 15

)1. Calvert Hall (4-0) .. ..140

2. Mount St. Joseph (4-2) .126

3. Arundel (2-1) .. .. .. .121

4. Old Mill (1-1) .. .. .. 102

Chesapeake-AA (2-0) .. .100

6. McDonogh (2-1) .. .. .. .92

7. Broadneck (3-0) ... .. ..88

8. Perry Hall (1-1) .. .. ..84

9. Centennial (1-0) .. .. ..78

10. North County (2-1) .. ..72

11. Glenelg (0-1) .. .. .. .64

12. Patapsco (0-2) .. .. ...49

13. C. Milton Wright (2-0) .48

14. Dundalk (1-0) .. .. .. .47

15. Edgewood (2-1) .. .. .. 42

16. Fallston (1-1) .. .. ...37

17. Lansdowne (1-2) .. .. ..34

18. Curley (2-2) .. .. .. ..24

19. Gilman (2-1) .. .. .. ..21

20. Poly (2-1) .. .. .. .. .20

Other teams receiving votes: Severna Park (19), South Carroll (16), Patterson (11), Northeast (7), Loyola (4), Dulaney (4).

Poll members: Terry Coleman (Glenelg); Bernie Walter (Arundel); Roger Wrenn (Patterson); Dave Wright (Randallstown); Jim Miller M. Wright); Pat O'Malley (Baltimore Sun); Rick Belz (Baltimore Sun).

Boys lacrosse top 15

)1. Gilman (1-0) .. .. .. ..105

2. St. Paul's (2-1) .. .. ..96

3. Loyola (1-0) .. .. .. ...88

4. St. Mary's (3-1) .. .. ..87

5. Boys' Latin (4-1) .. .. .79

6. Mount St. Joseph (3-0) ..70

7. Calvert Hall (3-2) .. .. 60

8. Broadneck (1-1) .. .. ...50

9. Perry Hall (2-2) .. .. ..40

10. Arundel (2-0) .. .. .. .39

11. Centennial (2-0) .. .. .38

12. Dulaney (1-1) .. .. .. .28

13. Severna Park (1-0) .. ..26

14. Severn (1-7) .. .. .. ..21

15. Annapolis (1-2) .. .. ..18

Other teams receiving votes: Towson (9), Mount Hebron (6).

Poll members: Randy Dase (Towson); Paul Shea (North County); Carl Greenberg (C. M. Wright); Dan Ross (Howard); Mitch Whiteley (St. Paul's); Lem Satterfield (Baltimore Sun); Steven Kivinski (Baltimore Sun).

Girls lacrosse top 15

/%1. Severna Park (1-0) .. .. .. ..105

Roland Park (1-0) .. .. .. .. .97

3. Loch Raven (1-0) .. .. .. .. ..86

4. Mount de Sales (8-0) .. .. .. .82

5. Annapolis (0-0) .. .. .. .. ...81

Mount Hebron (4-1) .. .. .. ...73

Liberty (4-0) .. .. .. .. .. ..63

8. Broadneck (0-0) .. .. .. .. ...53

St. Mary's (3-1) .. .. .. .. ..49

10. Maryvale (5-0) .. .. .. .. . .36

11. Centennial (3-0) .. .. .. .. .30

Seton Keough (2-1) .. .. .. ..24

Notre Dame Prep (1-1) .. .. ..17

Bryn Mawr (1-1) .. .. .. .. ..14

15. Friends (1-2) .. .. .. .. .. ..9

Other teams receiving votes: Dulaney (8), South Carroll (6), Towson (3), Fallston (3), Arundel (1).

Poll members: Jim Buchan (Chesapeake-AA), Nancy Gross (Parkville), P. J. Kesmodel (Mt. Hebron), Wendy Kridel (Roland Park), Courtney Vaughn (Liberty), Katherine Dunn (Baltimore Sun), Bill Free (Baltimore Sun).

Softball top 15

2(1. Chesapeake-AA (1-0) .. .. .. .. .105

Spalding (3-0) .. .. .. .. .. .. .98

3. Severna Park (0-0) .. .. .. .. .. 87

4. IND (2-1) .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ...75

5. North Carroll (1-0) .. .. .. .. ..74

6. Old Mill (0-1) .. .. .. .. .. .. .68

7. Glen Burnie (1-0) .. .. .. .. .. .66

8. Glenelg (3-0) .. .. .. .. .. .. ..56

9. Centennial (3-2) .. .. .. .. .. ..55

10. Atholton (3-1) .. .. .. .. .. ...48

11. Westminster (0-1) .. .. .. .. ...33

Arundel (1-0) .. .. .. .. .. .. .31

13. Bel Air (2-0) .. .. .. .. .. .. .18

14. Dundalk (0-1) .. .. .. .. .. .. .10

15. Dulaney (1-0) .. .. .. .. .. .. ..9

Other team receiving votes: Perry Hall (7).

Poll members: Mickey Deegan (McDonogh); Dennis Thiele (Chesapeake-AA); Dale Huting (Centennial); Diane Lawton (Western); Lisa Meyer (Owings Mills); Roch Eric Kubatko

(Baltimore Sun); Glenn Graham (Baltimore Sun).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.