Ice hockeyThe Howard County Huskies have several more...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

March 17, 1994|By Rich Scherr

Ice hockey

The Howard County Huskies have several more ornaments to add to their trophy case after capturing three tournament titles this past weekend.

* Squirt A -- After going 2-0-1 in this past weekend's Wintersport Spring Tournament in Willow Grove, Pa., the Huskies won a three-man shootout, 1-0, to beat out the New Jersey Devils for the title.

Derek Williams scored the goal, while goalie Kurt Carter saved all three attempts.

The Huskies scored their victories over the Wintersport Royals and Valley Forge Colonials, both 8-0, and tied New Jersey, 4-4.

Carter led the way with a day to remember. The goalie first recorded both shutouts, then blanked the Devils in the %o tie-breaking shootout. Other contributors were Matt Scott, Justin Bridle, Wayne Lamanna, Ryan Fenton, Nick Graves, Kyle Fenton, Adam Levine, Adam Arnold, Mike Kelly, Daniel Baron, Danny Fritz and Eli Martin.

* Pee-Wee A-B -- The Huskies traveled to Beaver Falls, Pa., over the weekend and returned with the first-place trophy in the 11th Annuel Beaver County Tournament.

The Huskies defeated the Holy Name Jets of Harrisburg, Pa., 7-1, the Freighters of Ann Arbor, Mi., 8-0, and the Beaver County Badgers, 9-0.

The local team outshot its opponents, 92-34, during the tournament.

Playing well for the Huskies were goalie Jason Milke (33 saves), Jesse Kieffer and Kyle Chacon (each with hat tricks), David Potsiadlo, Rob Ross, Justin Ewing, Mike Parisino, Josh Greene, Nick Zahrobsky, Michael Jazwiecki, Chad Orzechowski, Keith Milli, Kevin Hubley and Johnny Warwick.

* Pee-Wee A -- The Huskies won the second annual New Jersey Gladiators Tournament, going undefeated and outscoring the opposition, 21-6.

The Columbia team beat the New York Sharks, 8-3, a pair of teams from New Jersey by a combined score of 11-2, and the host Gladiators, 2-1, in the title game.

In that game, goalie Lenny Barnard led the way with 19 saves, while Greg Hendrix and Adam Clark provided goals.

Other top players for the Huskies were Brooks Brumsted, T.J. Clay, Chris Kobus, Bobby Steen, Cedric Cato, Brian Moscoe, Mike Millios, Mike Wilson, Zack Martinez, Adam Levinson and T.J. Mathieson.

Gymnastics

Kim Jewell of Top Flight Gymnastics took first place in two events en route to a win in the Level 7 all-around Sunday in the Harford Holiday Trophy Meet.

Jewell, competing in the ages 9-up division, won the balance beam (9.5) and floor exercise (9.6) on her way to a 37.35, a half-point better than second-place Elizabeth Kosmides also of Top Flight.

The local gym also placed Daria Hay third in the class and Jennifer Chairs fourth, as the Level 7 team took first place with 146 points.

In other classes, Emily Pieplow took third and Tess Lichtenstein fifth in Level 5, and Kathy Schnell took second in Level 6.

Basketball

* 12-14 girls -- The Trinity girls seventh- and eighth-grade team capped its most successful season in school history with a 39-24 come-from-behind victory over St. William of York last week in the CYO tournament championship game.

After winning the tournament, the team moved on to the Archdiocese 12-14 Championship Tournament in Philadelphia, where it lost to Cathedral School, 17-9.

Kim Green led the local team with four points, Kirsten Nogay and Tess Romiti had two each and Megan Moulding added one. Amanda Wagener also had four rebounds and an assist.

Other team members included Michelle Bazlamit, Meghan Buckley, Randi King, Amy Milauskas and Becky Purtell.

* 8-10 boys -- The Trinity Boys B team completed a perfect season over the weekend with a 27-8 win over Trinity A in the CYO League at St. Mark's in Catonsville.

Chad Gillenwater and Patrick O'Donnell led the way with eight points each, Eddie Yanacek had six, Andy Oare had three and Andrew Milauskas rounded out the scoring with two. Travis Bannon, Mathew Barrett, Chris Boyd, Aaron Conran, Timmy Hartnett and Kenny Thiere led the way, defensively.

Throughout the season, Trinity (11-0) made its mark with defense, scoring 246 points while only giving up 35.

* 8-year-old girls -- Tenacious defense led by Diane Shaulis, Brittany Friederich, Danielle Devereux, Allison Biggs and Amy Vance helped Tennessee finish its season unbeaten with a 19-8 win over Villanova on Saturday in the Western Howard County Youth Basketball League.

Caitlin Goeghan led Villanova with six points and Christina Juras added two.

The championship games are set after this past weekend's semifinal action in The Supreme Sports Club Basketball League.

In boys playoffs, the action broke down like this: In the 8-10 league, the Junior Heat (8-0 will meet the Junior Magic (6-2). The 10-12 League will seethe Spartans (6-2) face the Tar Heels (4-4). And in the 13-15 League, the Heat (6-2) will take on the Blazers (5-3).

Here is a look at how they got there:

* 8-10 boys -- The Junior Heat defeated the Junior Bulls, 26-14, as Ryan Eby scored 10 points and Wylie Gunn added eight. In the other semifinal, the Junior Magic got 15 points from Anthony Gaither en route to a 19-18 win over the Junior Lakers.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.