12th All-Star wrestling classic ready to go at Johns Hopkins

March 07, 1994|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Sun Staff Writer

It's time for the 12th annual senior All-Star wrestling classic, to be held tomorrow night at 7 p.m. at Johns Hopkins University.

The event, sponsored by the Maryland State Wrestling Association, annually brings together the state's best seniors and attracts many college scouts.

Over the years, it has grown in popularity and has yielded some unexpected surprises.

"There's so many things you could say about it," said Haswell Franklin, MSWA chairman. "I know for a fact that several of the individuals who have done well here have gotten college scholarships. It's opened many a door for some youngsters. That's the most significant thing."

Tickets for the event, to be held at the Newton H. White Athletic Center, are $4 for adults and $2 for students.

The 3A-4A schools lead the series with six victories, followed by the 1A-2As with three and the private and parochials with two. And this year's 3A-4A squad again looks to be the favorite with eight state champs, two runners-up and a third-place finisher among its 13-man lineup.

However, on the 1A-2A squad, all but one wrestler is a state place-winner, including five state champs.

The 3A-4A coaches are Buddy Hepfer (Arundel), Yank Strube (Frederick) and Don Higgins (Churchill), the 1A-2A coaches are Bruce Malinowski (Overlea), Andy Amasia (Fallston) and Dan Zotterelli (Kent County) and the private and parochial schools coaches are Frank Antonelli (McDonogh), Ricky Grapes (Bullis) and Gary Willis (St. Mary's Ryken).

An outstanding wrestler among the heavyweights (145 and above) and the light weights (140 and below) will be crowned.

.` The following are the lineups:

3A-4A

103 -- Mike Kassolis (state runner-up), Dulaney; 112 -- Jason Bryant (state champ), Old Mill; 119 -- Phil Meenan (state champ), Arundel; 125 -- Gary Harris (two-time state champ), Randallstown; 130 -- McAnthony Thompson (city, region champ, third states), Mervo; 135 -- Cardell Bolden (state runner-up), DuVall; 140 -- Todd Margolis (state champ), McDonough-CC; 145 -- John Chuchoski (state champ), Linganore; 152 -- Darrel Miner (region runner-up), Glen Burnie; 160 -- Joe Strazzire (third county, regions), Bel Air; 171 -- Chris Brown (state champ), McDonough; 189 -- Mike McIlvaine (state champ), Frederick; Heavyweight --

Darrel Mance (two-time state champ), Woodlawn.

1A-2A

103 -- Juri Freeman (state champ), Oakland Mills; 112 -- Chris Gilligan (third states), Lackey; 119 -- Anthony Radecki (fourth states), Hereford; 125 -- Matt Jewer (state runner-up), Northeast; 130 -- John Motley (fourth states), Hammond; 135 -- Brian Law (fourth states), Hammond; 140 -- Steve Smiddy (state runner-up twice), Northeast; 145 -- John Fields (third states), Overlea; 152 -- Chris Williams (state champ), Hammond; 160 -- Jason Townsend (two-time state champ), Rising Sun; 171 -- Mike Green (state champ), Wilde Lake; 189 -- Chris Allen (regional runner-up), Aberdeen; Heavyweight -- Mike Knoedler (state runner-up), Overlea.

Private/Parochial

103 -- Gray Frain (MSA quarterfinalist), St. Paul's; 112 -- Allen West (MSA quarterfinalist), Gilman; 119 -- Marty West (No. 6-ranked), Landon; 125 -- Russel Fecteau (MSA champ), Mount St. Joseph; 130 -- Jerry Sloan (127 career wins), DeMatha; 135 -- Steve Truitt (two-time MSA champ), St. Paul's; 140 -- Brian Christian, Gonzaga; 145 -- Matt Bonds (fourth MSAs), Friends; 152 -- Jeremy Young (No. 2-ranked), Riverdale Baptist; 160 -- Steve Messier, DeMatha; 171 -- Pete Karvounis (MSA champ), St. Paul's; 189 -- Jamie Biddison (MSA runner-up), Gilman; Heavyweight -- Blaine Gasch (Catholic champ), Riverdale Baptist.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.