Old Mill, Northeast dethroned

March 06, 1994|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Sun Staff Writer

Anne Arundel County had six individual champs in yesterday's state tournament at Western Maryland College, but five-time 3A-4A champ Old Mill and Northeast, last year's 1A-2A champ, both were dethroned.

While Northeast's Kusick twins, second-ranked Marty (112 pounds, 29-1) and top-ranked Mike (119, 30-0), were each repeat titlists, their teammates, second-ranked Steve Smiddy (140, 28-2) and fourth-ranked Matt Jewer (130, 29-2) lost close decisions as Damascus (93.5 points) of Montgomery County edged the Eagles (93) by a half-point.

Old Mill (72 points) finished third behind champion Northern of Calvert (76.5) and Frederick (76), with third-ranked Jason Bryant (112, 32-3) being its only champion, 8-0, over Northern's Bruce Bevard.

Northern had two runners-up and two fourth-place finishers, Frederick had two champs, a third-place finisher and a fourth, and Old Mill had a champ, a runner-up in Nick Basta (125, 31-5) and a third-place finish from Don Patterson (189, 33-7).

"For years, we've won this by scoring big in the wrestle-backs," said Old Mill coach Mike Hampe. "This year, we didn't get the job done."

Smiddy lost, 6-2, to Francis Scott Key's Chris Beale, and Jewer lost on overtime riding criteria to Owings Mills' third-ranked freshman Steve Kessler (35-0).

"The guy should never should have beaten me," said Smiddy. "If I'd have won, we would have won. I'm not very happy."

A victory by Damascus' Tom Horwat (160), by default over Williamsport's Troy Straitiff, also figured heavily. Straitiff injured his shoulder in his semifinal bout with Rising Sun's two-time state champ, Jason Townsend, who lost his match on the ruling.

Arundel (61 points) was fourth in 3A-4A, with two champs in Mark Chesla (152, 30-4) and Phil Meenan (119, 28-6).

Southern (12) in 1A-2A had second-ranked Tyrone Neal (125, 31-1) improve on last year's runner-up finish with a 4-2 decision over Damascus' Bobby Mann.

Chesla won a 4-2 decision over Magruder's Bryan Dyer (29-4) after a tougher, 5-4, semifinal victory over Woodlawn's fifth-ranked Mykol Thomas (31-1). Meenan beat his four opponents by a combined 27-8 for his crown.

Arundel's fourth-ranked John Noon (29-2) lost his title bout, 3-1, to Woodlawn's top-ranked Darrel Mance (30-0), who won his second straight crown on a takedown with 35 seconds to go. Noon beat Mervo's sixth-ranked city champ, Shawn Brodie, 10-3, in the semifinals.

Meade's county and regional champ, Adam Butts (160, 32-4) was pinned at 3:49 of his title bout with South Carroll's sixth-ranked Mark Chenoweth (31-1). Butts, a junior, led 6-0 this time, nearly pinning Chenoweth before being reversed and planted.

Old Mill's Don Patterson (189) rebounded from an 8-6 overtime semifinal loss to Watkins Mill's Chris Edwards (28-2). His 5-3 victory over Poly's city champ Rashad Kitchen (23-5) was good for third place and avenged last week's 6-2 loss in their regional title bout.

Chesapeake's Steve Davis (145, 28-6) was a surprise runner-up after finishing third in last week's regionals. Davis beat Howard's previously unbeaten Eric Paskin (31-1) by 10-5 and teammate Doug Horton (135) was third after beating Wheaton's sixth-ranked Marc Tucker, 6-4, in overtime.

Severn Park's Jamie Kuch (119) pinned Churchill's Nick Franzetti in 47 seconds to finish third.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.