City schools pin down four titles

February 27, 1994|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Sun Staff Writer

A year ago, Southwestern's Kier Hicks (145 pounds) became Baltimore's first regional champ in its inaugural venture into the state association's regional and state wrestling tournaments.

In last night's 3A-4A East regional at Meade -- won handily by Old Mill (178.5 points) -- four of the city's eight finalists were champs, and nine more qualified in the top four of their weight classes for next weekend's state tournament at Western Maryland College.

Winning titles were Mervo's city champ McAnthony Thompson (130, 24-2), Lake Clifton's city runner-up Lloyd Cox (140, 20-5), Walbrook's two-time city champ Jamil Stoakley (171, 22-3, 16 pins) and Poly's city champ Rashad Kitchen (189, 20-3). Mervo (69 points, fifth) placed highest among the city schools in the 23-team field.

Kitchen used a pin and a semifinal technical fall over Broadneck's county runner-up Matt Supercynski to reach his 6-2 title-bout victory over Old Mill's fourth-ranked county champ Don Patterson (28-6). He overcame Patterson's 2-1 third-period lead with a five-point reversal.

"I wanted to turn him when he had little time to come back," said Kitchen, who placed fourth in the states last year.

Thompson built a 5-0 lead on Old Mill's Paul Hultgren (20-5), who was third in Anne Arundel County, en route to a 15-7 victory. Thompson also overcame a 7-2 first-round deficit with a fall pin over Glen Burnie's Dave Smith, also third in his county.

"This feels great after not placing in the MSAs," Thompson said. "It feels good to be on top again."

Cox won a 15-0 quarterfinal battle of city runners-up over Poly's Marvin Mendez, then beat Old Mill's Tim Patterson, 13-7, in the semifinal, before his 3-2 title-bout decision of Chesapeake's Anne Arundel County runner-up Rob Zittle (22-6).

"I felt that after getting the first takedown, I'd win the match," said Cox, a junior. "Thompson winning his match pumped me up."

Stoakley, an MSA runner-up, won a wild battle, 9-8, over Broadneck's county runner-up Jake Schaeffer (30-3, 18 pins). Stoakley, a regional runner-up last year, overcame a 2-0 first-period deficit with a five-point reversal.

Runners-up were Southwestern's city champ Dorian Paul (103, 21-6), Walbrook's city champ Kevin Hughes (112, 20-6), his two-time city runner-up teammate Kevin Muldrow (135, 18-4) and Carver city champ Rob Horton (160, 24-5).

Also placing were Poly's city champ Tony Bridges (103, third), city runner-up Marvin Mendez (140, third) and Darnell Dezurn (189, third), Mervo's city champs Wayne Lucas (125, fourth) and fifth-ranked Shawn Brodie (Hvy, third), Carver's city runner-up Kama Owens (189, third), Southwestern's city runner-up Rob Brown (130, third), Northern's city champ Manny Sterrett (152, third) and Patterson's Calvin Lemon (160, fourth).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.