Old Mill runs away with 4A titles

February 25, 1994|By Steve Kivinski | Steve Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Old Mill coach Mike Marcus knew his boys team had the numbers and the talent to hold off Eleanor Roosevelt of Prince George's County in yesterday's Class 4A indoor track and field championships at the Fifth Regiment Armory, but he reminded his Patriots that winning on paper doesn't cut it.

When Marcus calculated his projections for the Patriots' girls contingent he had his team coming up a few points short, so he reminded that group that anything can happen.

It did, and Marcus couldn't have been happier.

Old Mill swept the team titles. The boys, who recently won their seventh straight county title, tallied 86 points to Roosevelt's 56.

The Old Mill's girls team had a slightly tougher time, but still edged Roosevelt, 58-55, for the state title.

"We knew we had a chance to win on the girls side if one of Roosevelt's athletes got disqualified or false-started or was academically ineligible and I told my girls that we have to be in position to take advantage of something like that and they did," said Marcus, after watching his girls team snap Roosevelt's four-year streak of state titles.

"This year has been an emotional roller coaster for them, but they've really put it together the past three meets and they put together a great meet today.

"All year, we've been focusing on winning county, regions and states and the girls knew we had counties and regions, but they always whined and said, 'Oh, we got Roosevelt in states,' but I told them they we could nickel and dime some points."

Old Mill finished 1-2 in the girls 55 hurdles with junior champion Martise Moore (8.45 seconds) and runner-up senior Raina Domneys (8.46). Woodlawn's Toni Flemming was third (8.81).

Old Mill sophomore Cathy Porter earned her state title when she won the shot put with a toss of 33-5.

Alphonso Darby of Woodlawn claimed a silver medal in the boys 500 run while North County's Dennis Lomax took home the gold.

Darby's teammate Karmann Henderson missed a bronze medal by three-hundredths of a second but earned his team the four points that go with a fourth-place ribbon.

Dulaney junior Christine Chillemi won the girls high jump by clearing the bar at 5-2.

The Woodlawn boys team finished eighth in the overall scoring, but the foursome of Darby, Henderson, Tre'vor Walker and Troy Thomas combined to win the gold medal in the 3,200 relay in state championship time of 1:34.8.

Perry Hall's boys team, which finished tied for fifth with North County and Gaithersburg with 24 points each, got 10 of its points in the pole vault, courtesy of a first-place effort by junior Dave Russell.

Russell cleared the bar at 13-6 for his gold, holding off the 2-3-4 finishers from Old Mill.

Perry Hall's Joe Leilich and Megan Makowski finished second in their respective 1,600-meter races, with Leilich bowing to Quince Orchard's state champion David Harry and Makowski finishing behind Arundel's Christy Nichols and in front of Dulaney's Meghan White.

Makowski and White later finished 2-3 behind Nichols in the 3,200 run.

Perry Hall's Krissy Jost placed third in the girls 800 run and Frank Trimble took fourth for the Gators in the boys 3,200.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.