Old Mill runs away with 4A titles

February 25, 1994|By Steve Kivinski | Steve Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Old Mill coach Mike Marcus knew his boys team had the numbers and the talent to hold off Eleanor Roosevelt of Prince George's County in yesterday's Class 4A indoor track and field championships at the Fifth Regiment Armory, but he reminded his Patriots that winning on paper doesn't cut it.

When Marcus calculated his projections for the Patriots' girls contingent, he had his team coming up a few points short, so he reminded that group that anything can happen.

It did, and Marcus couldn't have been happier.

Old Mill swept the team titles. The Patriots boys, who recently won their seventh straight county title, tallied 86 points to Roosevelt's 56.

The Old Mill's girls team had a slightly tougher time, but still edged Roosevelt, 58-55, for the state title.

"We knew we had a chance to win on the girls side if one of Roosevelt's athletes got disqualified or false-started or was academically ineligible and I told my girls that we have to be in position to take advantage of something like that and they did," said Marcus, after watching his girls team snap Roosevelt's four-yearstreak of state titles.

"All year, we've been focusing on winning county, regions and states and the girls knew we had counties and regions, but they always whined and said, 'Oh, we got Roosevelt in states,' but I told them they we could nickel and dime some points."

Old Mill finished 1-2 in the girls 55 hurdles with junior champion Martise Moore (8.45 seconds) edging runner-up Raina Domneys (8.46).

Old Mill sophomore Cathy Porter, who missed the county meet while having her appendix removed, made a fast recovery and earned herself a state title when she won the shot put with a personal best toss of 33-5.

Chesapeake's Hope Showell, who won the county and region titles in the shot put, took fifth and another Old Mill sophomore, Katie Mack, took home a sixth-place ribbon.

"I felt good today," said Porter, whose older sister, Jenny, took fourth in the 800 run.

"I just concentrated on playing it safe and I felt real fast in the circle today."

Annapolis' girls team captured the gold in the 3,200 relay and Becky Morris, Lila Dodge, Kristen Nicolini and Susan DeWolff had gold medals to prove it.

Arundel High sophomore Christy Nichols won the girls 1,600 by outlasting runner-up Megan Makowski of Perry Hall and Dulaney's Meghan White and later repeated the task in winning the 3,200.

Geoff Warren earned the Wildcats' boys team 10 of its 16 points by holding off Quince Orchard's David Harry in the 3,200.

Old Mill picked up 10 points in the boys 1,600 thanks to a 3-4 finish by Jason Reckner and Chris Long. Reckner later finished third in the 800 in 2:05.2.

Dennis Lomax of North County emerged as state champion in the boys 500 and teammate Tamiko Mack finished third in the girls 500.

Chesapeake's Tanieka Middleton tied Bowie's Rachida Belfield for third in the girls 55 -- but settled for seventh place in the 300 behind a host of Prince George's County long-sprinters.

Kevin McKinney of Old Mill edged Meade's Andre Wise in the 55 -- and teammate Dante Hudson followed with a third-place finish in the 55 hurdles.

Severna Park's Ryan Krulis took second in the shot put and Troy Fowlkes of North County took fourth.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.