Bauerlein's Panthers are sending coach out in style

February 21, 1994|By Lem Satterfield

Last week was a busy one of upsets and reversals among county wrestlers.

Topping the list is North Carroll's Eric Hott (145), who pinned Southern of Garrett's third-ranked Pete Strawser in the first period during Wednesday's dual-meet regionals.

In Saturday's 1A-2A dual-meet state title victory over Damascus, Hott won a 3-2 decision over Danny Wolford, the Montgomery County champion.

Two more Montgomery County champions were pinned in the Panthers' victory over Damascus.

North Carroll's fourth-ranked Doug Dell (112) pinned county champ Randy Pickett (26-2, 24 pins), and Joe Torsella (189) did the same against Brandon Ray. Torsella has a 13-9 record, including 12 pins.

Damascus' other county champ, Ricky Stott (140, 23-1), struggled in a 9-4 victory over Jason Albert.

The Panthers' 34-19 victory came over a Damascus squad that had won its first ever Montgomery County title.

Afterward, coach Dick Bauerlein officially announced his retirement after 19 seasons and a 235-21 career dual-meet record. Tomorrow at North Carroll, the Panthers go after their 11th county tournament crown in the past 12 years.

Bauerlein said assistant coach Tom Davidson does not want the position, and that the school intends to begin advertising for a replacement.

"Tom recently got married at Thanksgiving, so that may play a part in it," said Bauerlein. "He actually stayed on an extra year longer than he intended just to help me. I think he sees how much time is involved."

Seedings

The following are the county wrestlers who are seeded in the top four of their weight classes for this weekend's 1A-2A West Region tournament at Boonesboro:

* North Carroll -- Doug Dell (112, first), Ed Davis (119, fourth), Tony Zahn (125, fourth), Corey Rill (130, third), Tommy Kiler (135, second), Eric Hott (145, third), Saidrick Lewis (152, first), Chris Boog (171, first) and Bill Beltz (heavyweight, second).

* Francis Scott Key -- Ryan Etzler (103, second), Randy Owings (135, first), Chris Beale (140, first) and Zac Yinger (145, second).

* Liberty -- Joe Smith (103, fourth) and Mike Durgin (160, fourth).

Regionals next

The following are the sites and schedules for this weekend's regional wrestling tournaments:

* 3A-4A North at Randallstown, beginning at 5:30 p.m. Friday and resuming at 10 a.m. Saturday, with the finals slated for 5 p.m.

el,.2l * 3A-4A East at Meade, beginning at 4 p.m. Friday and resuming at noon Saturday, with the finals slated for approximately 7:30 p.m.

* 1A-2A West at Boonsboro, beginning at 4 p.m. Friday and resuming at 11 a.m. Saturday, with the finals slated for 5 p.m.

* 1A-2A South at Lackey, beginning at 4 p.m. Friday and resuming at noon Saturday, with the finals slated for 7 p.m.

* The 1A-2A North at Pikesville, beginning at 4 p.m. Friday and resuming at 11 a.m. Saturday, with the finals slated for approximately 4 p.m.

* The 1A-2A East at Cecil Community College, beginning at 4 p.m. Friday and resuming at 11 a.m. Saturday, with the finals slated for approximately 4:30 p.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.