Basketball* Grades 3-4 boys -- Manchester Dental topped...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

February 17, 1994|By Mike Nortrup

Basketball

* Grades 3-4 boys -- Manchester Dental topped Domino's Pizza, 25-8. Steven Shepard scored eight points for the winners. Jeremy Raynor had five for Domino's.

Justin Hackler's eight points were not enough, as his Dr. Deigert's squad fell to Masimore Construction, 14-10. Jaime Masimore had six for the winners.

Jamie Marslender scored 12 points, and Joey Kunkel added 10, as Hughes Trash Removal beat Hampstead American Legion Post No. 200, 38-2.

Matt Myers scored 20 points as Miller-Liberto downed Domino's Pizza, 38-10. Jeremy Raynor scored six for Domino's.

Swimming

The Carroll County YMCA swim team (3-3) dropped its final meet the year, 329-321, to the Cumberland YMCA.

Carroll YMCA swimmers placing first or second were:

Boys 15-18 400-yard medley relay -- 1. Tom Mowbray, Matt Farley, Jason Warner, Chris McBeth.

Girls 11-12 200 medley relay -- 1. Aimie Smith, Courtney Farley, Whitney Palmer, Alison Dietrich.

Boys 9-10 200 medley relay -- 1. Sean Avore, Hans Gerling, Matt Newcomer, Matt Reese; girls 9-10 200 medley relay -- 1. Meredith Snyder, Leslie Edwards, Brianne Coons, Molly Meredith.

Girls 8-under 100-medley relay -- 1. Cacie Caldwell, Hilary Raine, Stephanie Forsythe, Jacqueline Hastings.

Girls 8-under 200 freestyle -- 1. Gail Hildenbrand; boys 13-14 200 freestyle -- 2. Brian Dietz; girls 13-14 200 freestyle -- 2. Katie Hilditch; boys 11-12 200 freestyle -- 2. Troy Smith; girls 11-12 200 freestyle -- 2. Whitney Palmer.

Boys 15-18 50 freestyle -- 2. Chris McBeth; boys 13-14 50 freestyle -- 2. Brian Dietz; boys 11-12 50 freestyle -- 1. Jamel Hogan, 2. Troy Smith; girls 11-12 50 freestyle -- 2. Alison Dietrich; boys 9-10 50 freestyle -- 1. Matt Reese, 2. Sean Avore; girls 9-10 50 freestyle -- 1. Brianne Coons, 2. Meredith Snyder.

Boys 8-under 25 freestyle -- 2. Keith Rice.

Girls 15-18 200 individual medley -- 2. Emilee Bass; girls 13-14 200 individual medley -- 2. Dena Mielke; boys 11-12 200 individual medley -- 2. Gabe Wilson; girls 11-12 200 individual medley -- 2. Sarah Campitelli.

Boys 9-10 100 individual medley -- 1. Hans Gerling, 2. Matt Newcomer; girls 9-10 100 individual medley -- 1. Meredith Snyder.

Boys 15-18 100 butterfly -- 1. Tom Mowbray; girls 15-18 100 butterfly -- 1. Sandi McBeth; girls 13-14 100 butterfly -- 2. Dena Mielke.

Boys 11-12 50 butterfly -- 2. Jamel Hogan; girls 11-12 50 butterfly -- 2. Whitney Palmer; boys 9-10 50 butterfly -- 1. Matt Reese, 2. Sean Avore; girls 9-10 50 butterfly -- 1. Brianne Coons.

Girls 8-under 25 butterfly -- 2. Stephanie Forsythe.

Girls 15-18 100 freestyle -- 2. Sandi McBeth; boys 13-14 100 freestyle -- 1. Brian Dietz; girls 13-14 100 freestyle -- 1. Kristen Carter; boys 11-12 100 freestyle -- 2. Tony Smith; girls 11-12 100 freestyle -- 2. Whitney Palmer; boys 9-10 100 freestyle -- 1. Sean Avore, 2. Doug Dietz; girls 9-10 100 freestyle -- 1. Molly Meredith, 2. Meredith Snyder.

Girls 15-18 100 backstroke -- 2. Ilisa Pyatt; boys 11-12 100 backstroke -- 2. David Ungelsbee.

Girls 11-12 50 backstroke -- 1. Alison Dietrich, 2. Aimie Smith; boys 9-10 50 backstroke -- 1. Matt Newcomer; girls 9-10 50 backstroke -- 1. Leslie Edwards, 2. Ashley Seale.

Boys 8-under 25 backstroke -- 2. Keith Rice.

Boys 15-18 100 breaststroke -- 1. Matt Farley; girls 15-18 100 breaststroke -- 2. Sandi McBeth; boys 13-14 100 breaststroke -- 2. Brian Dietz; girls 13-14 100 breaststroke -- 1. Dena Mielke, 2. Nicole O'Kane.

Boys 11-12 50 breaststroke -- 2. Jamel Hogan; girls 11-12 50 breaststroke -- 2. Courtney Farley; boys 9-10 50 breaststroke -- 1. Doug Dietz, 2. Matt Reese; girls 9-10 50 breaststroke -- 1. Leslie Edwards, 2. Christina Bittinger.

Girls 15-18 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Sabraya Ibrahson, Ilisa Pyatt, Emilee Bass, Sandi McBeth; boys 11-12 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Troy Smith, Gabe Wilson, Pat Matthews, Jamel Hogan; girls 11-12 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Rebekah Forsythe, Sarah Campitelli, Erin Bollard, Annie Litchka; boys 9-10 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Toby Valentine, Mike Rosier, Craig Sieminski, Doug Dietz.

Boys 8-under 100 freestyle relay -- 1. Jeff Rosier, Robert Bay, James Mielke, Keith Rice.

Wrestling

The Warriors placed 10 wrestlers at the Boys' Latin Tournament.

Jared Zillmer won the 90-pound class. He also was named the tourney's outstanding lightweight wrestler in a poll of the coaches.

Bryan Hamper (70) and Tommy Niemeyer (85) placed second and Mark Richard (65) and Keith Knutson (107) were third.

Kellen Weber (60), Bobby Biden (95), Dave Spicer (107) and Jim Sharkey (150) were fourth.

Finishing fifth for the Warriors were Dan Patterson (65), Zach Cox (100), Andy Seal (115) and Jason Hamper (122).

Francis Scott Key fell, 77-15, to Owings Mills. Nate Yinger (65) won a 12-8 decision; Darren Hooper (85) and Matt Yinger (100) won by fall for Key.

Key topped Friends, 52-37. After splitting its first two bouts, Key won six of the next eight.

Winning by fall were Nate Yinger (65), Stan Keeney (75), Billy Null (95) and Matt Yinger (100). John Muse (90) took a 14-2 decision.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.