State dual meets begin with Wednesday regionals

February 14, 1994|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Sun Staff Writer

Here are the standings for the inaugural dual meet state tournaments, which begin with Wednesday's regionals and conclude with Saturday's state finals at Westminster High.

The winner of each of the 5:30 p.m. regional semifinals will meet in a 7:30 p.m. final, with the four regional titlists advancing to Saturday's championship quad meet. There, the 1A-2A semifinals will begin at noon, with the championship at 5 p.m. The 3A-4A semifinals begin at 2 p.m., followed by the 7 p.m. championship.

In the 3A-4A East Region held at Arundel High, top-seeded Old Mill (13-2) meets fourth-seeded Chesapeake and second-seeded host Arundel takes on fourth-seeded Broadneck. The 3A-4A North at Randallstown features top-seeded Perry Hall (13-0) meeting fourth-seeded Howard and second-seeded Eastern Tech taking on third-seeded Franklin.

Area teams will vie for titles in all four regions on the 1A-2A level, beginning with the North Region at Owings Mills, where the top-seeded host Eagles face No. 4 Towson and No. 2 seed Hereford meets fourth-seeded Catonsville.

In the West Region at North Carroll, the host and No. 1 seed Panthers (12-1) battle fourth-seeded Southern of Garrett (9-2) and No. 2 Smithsburg (9-0-1) challenges No. 3 Francis Scott Key (10-1-1). Smithsburg and Key battled to a 30-30 tie during the regular season.

The South Region at Atholton has No. 1 seed Damascus against West Lake of Charles County, with No. 2 seed Hammond in a rematch with No. 3 Lackey -- a one-point loser during their regular-season meeting.

In the East Region at Kent County High, top-seeded Northeast-AA meets No. 4 Rising Sun and No. 2 seed host Kent meets fourth-seeded North Caroline.

"It's been a screwy year because of the weather," said Dean Johnson, who will coordinate the Saturday's state finals at Westminster.

Mervo, a contender for a berth in the 3A-4A East, elected not to participate because of commitments to the soon-to-be dissolved Maryland Scholastic Association.

The Mustangs (8-1, 8-0) will wrestle in tomorrow's District 9 City Tournament at Southwestern, with Wednesday's tentatively scheduled MSA B Conference title match at St. Mary's (8-3, 8-0) and the MSA Tournament, scheduled for Thursday through Saturday.

Aberdeen and North Harford, contenders for berths in the 1A-2A North, are committed to Harford County's Tournament -- which was rescheduled for Friday and Saturday.

Biddison's back

In a match last week, Gilman's Jamie Biddison (189) notched a 4-3 upset victory over McDonogh's J. R. Plienis, ranked No. 1 by the Maryland State Wrestling Association.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.