Northeast flexes muscle in victory over Broadneck

February 07, 1994|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Sun Staff Writer

Third-ranked Northeast edged No. 14 Broadneck, 175-163, Saturday in the host Bruins' eight-team wrestling invitational, with one of the Eagles' six champs, Ron Katzenberger (160, 17-4), pulling a 6-5 title-bout upset over South Carroll's fifth-ranked Mike Chenoweth (20-1, 17 pins).

Another Northeast champ, Mike Kusick (eight pins) scored his fourth technical fall over Severna Park's No. 2 Jamie Kuch. Kuch, last year's 3A-4A state runner-up, had won a 9-0 semifinal bout over Thomas Johnson's fifth-ranked Joey Ottinger.

Fifth-place St. Mary's had champs in Tim Klepper (103, 18-7) and Josh White (130, 26-4, 11 pins), with White winning his 21st straight bout, 15-0.

County connection

Top-ranked Todd Beckerman (103, 35-0) and No. 2 Jerry Sloan (130, 30-4), both Crofton residents, continue to rack up victories for DeMatha, the MSWA's No. 2-ranked team.

Cougars close big

A day after losing, 44-13, to five-time 3A-4A state champ Old Mill, Chesapeake rebounded with a 31-29 upset of then-No. 8 Arundel, which entered the match at 8-0 and on top of Anne Arundel County's 4A division.

It was the start of four-straight victories to end the season.

Against Arundel, the Cougars' Paul Laumann (171) trailed 8-0 when his seventh fall of the season put the match mathematically out of reach, 31-17, and offset consecutive Arundel pins, including the 15th of the year by No. 3 heavyweight John Noon (19-0).

The Cougars built an early lead behind wins from Travis Gottlich (103), who recorded his ninth pin, Donald Hall (112), Jason Schmitt (125), Bernie Schultz (130), Doug Horton (135) and Steve Davis (145).

Hall, Schmitt and Schulz are unheralded wrestlers who had a combined 28-25 record, but Horton registered his second technical fall of the year.

Chesapeake's Matt Howard (119) dropped a 5-4 decision to third-ranked Phil Meenan after being penalized a point for locking hands at the bout-ending buzzer, and Rob Zittle (140) dropped a 9-6 decision to Arundel's Isaac Haertel.

The win was a surprise for coach Tom Slichter after losses to No. 2 Northeast, 44-18; South River, 33-30; and a 40-25 setback to Broadneck -- a 39-26 loser to Arundel.

Wrestling rewind

A brief re-cap of South River's 18-team tournament on Jan. 29 included runner-up finishes from South River's Reid brothers, Gene (103) and Jamie (130), third place from Travis Murdoch (112) and fourth from Jeff Schrumm (119).

Place-winners for Southern were Tyrone Neal (125, first), Tommy Inzer (103, third), Harold Glenn (145, third), Trumaine Graves (189, third) and Nate Booth (130, fourth).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.