Goretti stuns No. 6 Gibbons, 71-68, behind Cunningham's 25

February 05, 1994|By From Staff Reports

In Saturday's editions, the wrong player was identified as Fallston's leading scorer in the Cougars' 77-52 victory over Edgewood in boys basketball. Senior Ephraim Dorsey led Fallston with 21 points.

The Sun regrets the errors.

Junior forward Chris Cunningham had 25 points and eight rebounds to lead host St. Maria Goretti (16-6, 6-1) to a 71-68 victory over No. 6 Gibbons (16-6, 6-2) in Catholic League game last night.

Jerard Rucker led Gibbons with 17 points and Steve Wojciechowski added 15.

* Loyola 52, Mount St. Joseph 51: Reggie Boyce had 21 and Tim O'Hara hit the winning free throw with 12 seconds left as Loyola edged Mount St. Joseph.

FOR THE RECORD - CORRECTION

* Southern-B 79, Patterson 60: Kevin Simpson scored 31 and Damon Cason added 22, leading No. 1 Southern-B (13-1, 5-1) past visiting Patterson in a Baltimore City 4A League game.

* Dunbar 100, City 53: Senior center Norman Nolan had 21 points and 11 rebounds to lead all scorers as No. 2 Dunbar (13-3, 7-0) defeated visiting City in a Baltimore City 2A-3A League contest.

* Lake Clifton 90, Edmondson 71: Terrance Payne scored 30 and Reggie Frazier added 19, leading host and No. 5 Lake Clifton (11-5, 5-3) past Edmondson in a Baltimore City 4A League contest.

* Walbrook 69, Mervo 67, 2OT: Travon Broadway had 21 points and seven rebounds to lead No. 14 Walbrook (6-7, 4-2) past visiting Mervo in two overtimes in a Baltimore City 4A League game. Tony Tyrell added 10 points and 11 assists for the #F Warriors.

* Centennial 72, Oakland Mills 49: Kurt Weitzel scored 18 points to lead host Centennial (10-5, 4-3) past Oakland Mills in a Howard County League contest.

* North County 59, Severna Park 33: Junior forward Tweety Barton scored 16 points to lead host North County (7-9) past Severna Park (2-14). James Rivers added 12 for North County.

* Southern-AA 89, Northeast 54: Chatney Howard scored a game-high 30 points, leading No. 7 Southern-AA (10-3, 2-1) past Northeast (5-11, 0-3) in an Anne Arundel County 2A-3A League game.

* Meade 54, Chesapeake-AA 46: Dennis Jenks scored 15 to lead Meade over host Chesapeake-AA (3-13).

* Northern 66, Forest Park 61: Anthony Lee scored 21 points and dTC grabbed 19 rebounds as visiting Northern (8-7) topped Forest Park in a Baltimore City 2A-3A League game.

* Sparrows Point 77, Hereford 64, 2OT: Will Marshall scored nine of his game-high 31 points in overtime, lifting host Sparrows Point (9-3) past Hereford.

* Milford Mill 99, Chesapeake-BC 35: Blanchard Hurd scored 20 and pulled down 11 rebounds to lead No. 8 Milford Mill (12-0, 9-0) over Chesapeake-BC (1-9) in a Baltimore County 1A-2A League game. For the Millers Kenny Bostic had 14 points, 10 rebounds and 12 assists.

* Overlea 76, Owings Mills 74: Troy Williams scored 35 points and Shannon Barnett added 14 as Overlea (10-3, 9-2) held off visiting Owings Mills in a Baltimore County 1A-2A League game.

* Perry Hall 68, Lansdowne 49: Paul Mollino scored 20 and Noah Wilson added 14 and 11 assists, leading No. 18 Perry Hall (12-2, 11-2) past visiting Lansdowne in a Baltimore County 3A-4A League game.

* Franklin 77, Patapsco 76: Johnny Davis and Mike Clavin each scored 23 each as visiting Franklin beat Patapsco in a Baltimore County 3A-4A League contest.

* Kenwood 65, Pikesville 52: Tavon Banks and Sherick Matthews scored 14 each to lead Kenwood (6-7, 5-4) past visiting Pikesville (1-10, 0-10) in a Baltimore County 1A-2A game.

* Loch Raven 60, Catonsville 55: Dane Elterman scored a game-high 29 to lead Loch Raven (8-5, 7-4) over Catonsville in a Baltimore County 1A-2A League game.

* Fallston 77, Edgewood 52: Junior guard Kernan Kelly scored 20 points to lead Fallston (8-4) past Edgewood in a Harford County League game.

* Bel Air 46, North Harford 39: Victor Smith led all scorers with 18 points, leading Bel Air past host North Harford.

* John Carroll 63, St. Mary's 60: Dave Westervelt scored 24 to lead John Carroll to a come-from-behind victory over visiting St. Mary's.

* St. Paul's 61, Curley 50: Garth Timmoll had 15 points and 18 rebounds to lead St. Paul's (8-8, 3-6) over Curley (3-6, 6-10) in an MSA B Conference Division II game.

* Arlington Baptist 87, Capital Academy 56: Leonard Morgan scored 25 points and pulled down 12 rebounds to lead Arlington Baptist (11-5).

* Frederick Christian 58, Granite Baptist 56: Ben Baab led visiting Granite Baptist with 19 points.

* Glenelg Country 60, Key School 47: Kofi Kankam scored 23 points to lead Glenelg past Key School. Chris Lahmann added 10. Eric Leshinski led Key with 20.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.