Rise-and-shine Gators capture county crown

February 02, 1994|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Perry Hall coach Jerry Martin was proud of all his athletes after watching them claim the boys team title at yesterday's Baltimore County Indoor Track and Field Championships at the Fifth Regiment Armory.

But, in the end, it was Perry Hall's "Breakfast Club" that had Martin smiling from ear to ear.

"The morning people won it for us," said Martin. "Our pole vaulters, high jumpers and hurdlers get up and train before school and their hard work really showed today."

Perry Hall swept the top three places in the pole vault with Dave Russell taking home the gold for the Gators and Jeff Newman and Bill Mackabee winning the silver and bronze, respectively.

The Gators picked up some more points in the 55-meter hurdles as Mike Pucci and Craig Thompson finished second and third, respectively, behind Milford Mill champion Andre Eure.

Dulaney, which captured the girls team title at last year's county meet behind a strong showing by long-distance star Amanda White (now at Stanford), won the title again, but this time with more balanced scoring.

Despite the fact that they won just one event -- the 3,200 relay -- the Lions still managed to net 90 points, outlasting runner-up Catonsville (78) and bronze medalist Perry Hall (56).

"If my girls run like they can, nothing would surprise me," said Dulaney girls coach Ann Herrold.

"We're doing really well and hopefully we can continue to get better."

Towson's Niccole Walker showed some versatility by claiming the goldin unrelated events. Walker took first in the shot put with a toss of 35-8 and held off Dulaney runner-up Abby Bausman and Randallstown's Paulette Shields to win the 55 --dash.

"I'm feeling kind of cocky right now," said Walker. "I'm hoping I can train well enough and get as far as I did today in the regional meet."

Jamie Davies of Catonsville won the boys 1,600 and 3,200 runs and Tiana Seeney paced the Comets' female contingent with victories in the 300 and 500 events.

Woodlawn's defending county champion boys team cheered on Karman Henderson as he claimed the gold in the 55 -- (6.5) and the boys 300 (37.5)

Toni Flemming of Woodlawn won the girls 55 hurdles and Eure of Milford Mill picked up his second gold medal by winning the boys 55 hurdles.

Perry Hall's Megan Mackowski emerged as champion in the girls 1,600 and 3,200 runs with Dulaney's Meghan White and Parkville's Leeza Curnoles finishing second and third, respectively, in both events.

Junior Joe Leilich helped Perry Hall's championship cause by finishing first in the 800 (2:09.) and second in the 1,600 and teammate Frank Trimble chipped in with a second-place finish in the 3,200.

"We were everywhere. We had qualifiers in every event and we scored in every event but the 300 [was], where we were disqualified," said Martin.

"This is our day in the sun and it makes me feel good. We have a solid team with a group of kids that are willing to work hard.

"We ran better after the snowstorm than we ran before it and that says a lot about the kind of kids I brought to the meet."

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.