SwimmingThe Carroll County YMCA Piranahs topped Cecil...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

January 27, 1994|By Mike Nortrup

Swimming

The Carroll County YMCA Piranahs topped Cecil County YMCA, 409-171.

Local swimmers taking firsts were:

Boys 15-18 200-yard freestyle -- Matt Farley; girls 15-18 200 freestyle -- Kristen Carter; girls 11-12 200 freestyle -- Whitney Palmer.

Boys 15-18 50-yard freestyle -- Alex Panek; girls 15-18 50 freestyle -- Sandi McBeth; boys 13-14 50 freestyle -- Brian Dietz; girls 13-14 50 freestyle -- Mary Dickensheets; boys 11-12 50 freestyle -- Gabe Wilson; girls 11-12 50 freestyle -- Alison Dietrich; boys 9-10 50 freestyle -- Matthew Reese; 8-under boys 25-meter freestyle -- Keith Rice.

Girls 13-14 200-yard individual medley -- Dena Mielke; girls 11-12 200 individual medley -- Alison Dietrich.

Boys 15-18 100-yard butterfly -- Tom Mowbray; girls 15-18 100 butterfly -- Christina Andersen; girls 13-14 100 butterfly -- Mary Dickensheets; boys 11-12 50 butterfly -- Gabe Wilson; girls 11-12 butterfly -- Aimie Smith; boys 8-under 25 butterfly -- Keith Rice; girls 8-under 25 butterfly -- Ena Vandenberg.

Boys 15-18 100-yard freestyle -- Tom Mowbray; girls 15-18 100 freestyle -- Sandi McBeth; girls 13-14 100 freestyle -- Kristen Carter; girls 11-12 100 freestyle -- Aimie Smith; boys 9-10 100 freestyle -- Matthew Reese; girls 8-under 50 freestyle -- Ena Vandenberg.

Boys 15-18 100-yard backstroke -- Alex Panek; boys 13-14 100 backstroke -- Brian Dietz; girls 13-14 100 backstroke -- Mary Dickensheets; boys 11-12 50 backstroke -- Jemel Hogan; girls 11-12 50 backstroke -- Aimie Smith; girls 8-under 25 backstroke -- Ena Vandenberg.

Boys 15-18 100-yard breaststroke -- Matt Farley; girls 15-18 100 breaststroke -- Sandi McBeth; boys 13-14 100 breaststroke -- Brian Dietz; girls 13-14 100 breaststroke -- Dena Mielke; boys 8-under 25 breaststroke -- Keith Rice; girls 8-under 25 breaststroke -- Hilary Raine.

Boys 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay -- Matt Farley, Tom Mowbray, Alex Panek and Jason Warren; girls 13-14 200 freestyle relay -- Jen Bresler, Melinda Kelly, Katie Hilditch and Erin Rowans; girls 11-12 200 freestyle relay -- Rebekah Forsythe, Sarah Jenkins, Chris Westphal and Elizabeth Williams; boys 9-10 200 freestyle relay -- Mike Rosier, Craig Sieminski, John Marick and Matt Shilman; girls 9-10 200 freestyle relay -- Molly Meredith, Brianne Coons, Meredith Snyder and Leslie Edwards; 8-under boys 100 freestyle relay -- Robert Bay, James Mielke, Keith Rice and Jeff Rosier; girls 8-under 100 freestyle relay -- Jacqueline Hastings, Deanna Edwards, Heidi Meredith and Ilsa Vandenberg.

Girls 15-18 200-yard medley relay -- Christina Andersen, Emilee Bass, Sabraya Ibrahmson and Sandi McBeth; girls 13-14 200 medley relay -- Mary Dickensheets, Dena Mielke, Kristen Carter and Nicole O'Kane; girls 11-12 200 medley relay -- Alison Dietrich, Courtney Farley, Whitney Palmer and Aimie Smith.

Soccer Under-10 boys -- Scott Evelius scored his second goal with only seconds remaining to give the Screamin' Eagles a 5-4 win over the USA Nationals.

John Wah scored twice for the winners (3-0), and Casey Johnson added a score.

Jay Gernand, Paul Giove, Matt Welsh and Justin Starnes had the Nationals' goals.

Jamison Marslender scored four goals to lead the North Carroll Hurricanes to an 8-2 victory over the South Carroll Greyhounds.

Scott Rogers, Sergio Loynaz, Chris Adami and Jeff Mech also tallied for the Hurricanes.

Brandon Franklin and Matt Jolly had the Greyhounds' scores.

Eric Zimmer scored four goals for the North Carroll Rowdies. But it wasn't enough, as the Gatorade Gators made off with an 8-4 triumph.

Kevin Brothers scored three goals for Gatorade, Adam Ridgeway two, and Shane Anderson, Kurt Fiore and Phillip Serio one each.

Mount Airy stopped Evans' Tire, 6-1. Justin McMahon scored twice for the winners, and Jeff Ponten, Mike Tucci, Dirk Sampsell and Josh Weozka had one goal each.

Brian Bubnash had Evans' score.

Under-10 girls -- Katie Selby and Joanna Weiland each scored twice to pace Westminster County Lanes' 7-3 win over the Calverton Fillies.

Meghan Malehorn, Mary Beth O'Banion and Angel Aversa also had goals for Westminster.

Erin LaMotte booted in five goals to lead the North Carroll Panthers to a 10-1 victory over Mount Airy.

Amy Bromwell and Rebkah Finch each added two scores for the winners, who lead the division with a 2-0 record, and Heather Tomko also had a goal. Margaret Cockran had Mount Airy's goal.

Under-12 boys -- Brandon Leister scored three goals to lead Westminster to a 7-4 victory over the North Carroll Spurs.

Jason Zittle added two scores for the winners, and Jeffrey Murray and Patrick D'Anthony each added one. Jesse Gelb had all four Spurs' goals.

The Sacred Heart Terminators dropped the Deer Park Bucks, 9-5. Greg Tyng scored twice for the Bucks, and Andrew Rogers, Andrew Fletcher and Ian Redding once each.

The South Carroll Greyhounds dropped a 12-4 verdict to the Hereford Ravens. Mike Daugherty had two goals for the Greyhounds; David Centenio and Ryan Cummings each scored once.

Willet's Painting and the Vee's Tees Kickers battled to a 7-7 tie.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.