St. Joe, North Carroll 1, 2 in MSWA rankings

January 10, 1994|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Staff Writer John Stewart contributed to this story.

The Maryland State Wrestling Association's recent rankings:

1. Mount St. Joseph; 2. North Carroll; 3 Northeast; 4. Riverdale Baptist; 5. DeMatha; 6. Old Mill; 7. Francis Scott Key; 8. Rising Sun; 9. Lackey; 10. tie: Aberdeen and Damascus.

Honorable mention: Arundel, Frederick, Gilman, Hammond, Kenwood, Northern-Garrett, Owings Mills, Perry Hall, Smithsburg and Wheaton.

Aberdeen, again

xTC

After two years away from the nest, Aberdeen's Eagles have regained their perch on top of their own invitational tournament.

Aberdeen (184 points) had 10 finalists, with champs in Dwayne Whitley (145, 11-4), No. 5 Kit Doran (152, 13-1), Chad Gurrera (160, 12-1) and No. 6 Chris Allen (189, 13-1).

Runner-up Chesapeake-AA (139 1/2 points) won the crown two years ago, then last year edged Aberdeen for second place behind DeMatha.

In the title bout, Whitley pinned Ken Knapp (Towson), whose 3-2 overtime semifinal victory came over Dulaney's Steve Carlino (previously 12-0), an Ohio transfer. Allen avenged an earlier loss, 11-5, over John Carroll's Greg Stotler.

For Towson (112 1/2 , third), No. 4 Pat MaCleod (171, 14-0) was a repeat champion, raising his pin total to six.

Edmondson's Baltimore City champ Maurice Simmons (140), an

Aberdeen champ last year, trailed 5-2 when an ankle injury forced him to default his title bout with Chesapeake's Rob Zittle (13-3).

Simmons' teammate, Larry Dix (125), won his title on an injury forfeit after Giro Cristello (Aberdeen) hurt his ankle in the closing seconds of his 7-6 semifinal victory. Cristello could not wrestle for the crown.

Teammate Alvin Ledbetter (heavyweight) joined Dix as a champion, and Dulaney also had two champs in Mike Kassoulis (112, 12-1, six pins) and Alex Leanos (130, 13-0).

Gators gear up

Perry Hall (7-0) is well-armed for Thursday's battle against Eastern Tech (5-0).

The Gators' unbeaten wrestlers are freshman Nick Sidiropoulos (103, 10-0) and junior Rich Hanzevach (135, 10-0), each with four pins. Steve Boothe (125, 9-1), Joe Farinetti (171, 9-1) and Jeff Taylor (189, 10-1) all are once-beaten, and regional champ Brian Yoakum (145, 9-2), sophomore Austin Kim (152, 9-2), Steve Page (140, 8-2) and Doug Clark (170, 7-3) have excellent records.

TOP 15

1. Mount St. Joseph (1-0) ... 120

2. Northeast (6-1) ... 109

3. North Carroll (7-0) ... 107

4. Old Mill (6-1) ... 96

5. Francis Scott Key (5-0-1) ... 88

6. Aberdeen (5-0) ... 76

7. Arundel (8-0) ... 68

8. Hammond (6-0) ... 60

9. Gilman (4-1) ... 54

10. Eastern Tech (5-0) ... 48

11. Perry Hall (7-0) ... 40

12. Owings Mills (6-0) ... 30

13. Kenwood (5-1) ... 22

14. Chesapeake-AA (4-2) ... 16

15. Loyola (3-0) ... 10

Other teams receiving votes, with record and points in parentheses: South River (3-3, 5), Mervo (4-0, 2), Broad (3-3, 2) Towson (4-2, 1), St. Paul's (5-1, 1), Oakland Mills (4-2, 1).

Poll members: Wavie Gibson, Walbrook; Al Miller, Perry Hall; Jim Currie, Boys' Latin; Tom Slichter, Chesapeake-AA; Bill Smith, Hammond; Bill Hyson, Francis Scott Key; Kenny Bryant, C. Milton Wright; Lem Satterfield, The Baltimore Sun.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.