New Games, with some old faces

January 10, 1994|By Mike Preston | Mike Preston,Staff Writer

MILWAUKEE -- Is it the 1994 Winter Games in Lillehammer or an old-timers' reunion?

The American speed skating team will have some familiar faces when the Winter Games begin in Lillehammer, Norway, in February.

As expected, Dan Jansen and Bonnie Blair skated fast enough to earn positions on the 1994 team. Blair, the only U.S. woman to win gold medals in consecutive Winter Olympics, had the best times in the 500-, 1,000- and 1,500-meter races.

Jansen, who has yet to win a medal in two Olympics, also earned the right to compete in the 500, 1,000 and 1,500 races.

"I feel real focused and almost have tunnel vision," Jansen said. "But I know there is still more in me when I really become motivated."

Blair said: "I still enjoy doing what I'm doing, and when you have technique, it helps to keep you in the sport a lot longer."

One of the biggest surprises in the long-track competition was KC Boutiette, who turned in the fastest time (7 minutes, 5.96 seconds) in the 5,000. It was only two months ago that he traded in his in-line skates for ice skates. Boutiette also will compete in the 10,000.

Cathy Turner, who won gold and silver medals at the 1992 Winter Games, made the short-track team in the 500 and 1,000 races held in Lake Placid, N.Y.

Yesterday's results

Pettit National Ice Center

At Milwaukee

(distances in meters)

MEN

1,000--1, Brendan Eppert, St. Louis, 1 minute, 15.74 seconds. 2, David Cruikshank, Northbrook, Ill., 1:16.06. 3, Nathaniel Mills, Evanston, Ill., 1:16.08. 4, David Besteman, Madison, Wis., 1:16.26. 5, Eric Henriksen, Mahomet, Ill., 1:16.72. 6, Patrick Seltsam, Pembroke, Pa., 1:16.77. 7, Casey FitzRandolph, Verona, Wis., 1:16.90. 8, Timothy Hoffmann, Milwaukee, 1:18.12. 9, Kurt Helledy, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 1:18.15. 10, Cory Carpenter, Brookfield, Wis., 1:18.76.

10,000--1, KC Boutiette, Tacoma, Wash., 14:50.86. 2, Brian Wanek, Mequon, Wis., 15:07.85. 3, Brian Smith, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 15:11.98. 4, David Tamburrino, Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 15:15.10. 5, John Singer, Arlington Heights, Ill., 15:32.47. 6, Arlen Spicer, Indianapolis, 16:20.06.

WOMEN

1,000--1, Bonnie Blair, Champaign, Ill., 1:20.46. 2, Michelle Kline, Circle Pines, Minn., 1:22.78. 3, Chantal Bailey, Champaign, Ill., 1:23.73. 4, Christine Witty, West Allis, Wis., 1:23.88. 5, Moira D'Andrea, Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1:24.06. 6, Tama Sundstrom, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 1:24.06. 7, Peggy Clasen, Roseville, Minn., 1:25.27. 8, Becky Sundstrom, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 1:25.55. 9, Nancy Swider-Peltz, Park Ridge, Ill., 1:26.44. 10, Kristen Talbot, Schuylerville, N.Y., 1:16.92.

5,000--1, Christine Scheels, New Berlin, Wis., 7:58.11. 2, Moira D'Andrea, Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 8:00.58. 3, Nancy Swider-Peltz, Park Ridge, Ill., 8:05.86. 4, Cory Goelz, Buffalo, N.Y., 8:07.58. 5, Chantal Bailey, Champaign, Ill., 8:13.60. 6, Kirstin Holum, Waukesha, Wis., 8:21.57. 7, Kim Stryzkalski, East Troy, Wis., 8:25.24. 8, Hilary Mills, Evanston, Ill., 8:27.51. 9, Amy Sohnle, Wauwatosa, Wis., 8:29.66. 10, Sarah Shapiro, Wauwatosa, Wis., 8:31.18.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.