Cold, wind chill Frostbite

SAILING

January 09, 1994|By NANCY NOYES

The wind gods weren't kind to some members of the Annapolis Yacht Club's fleet of racers in the first half of the club's annual Frostbite Series.

Bitter cold and high winds forced cancellation of two weekends worth of racing before the series came to an end with a two-race day on Dec. 19.

That meant that the series, which began the first Sunday in November, was left at only 10 races completed, two short of the required number for worst-race throw-outs.

For many racers in the six classes, the series was nonetheless a close and exciting one, and more than one class leader must have breathed a sigh of relief at the two weeks' layoff.

Art Libby and his crew on Results and Norm Baldwin and the team on Severn Run fought out the series for control of the Pearson 30 class, as the lead changed several times before Libby and company finally eked out a two-point victory.

In the J/30 class, the Allsopp/Bartlett team on Soul Kiss missed winning due to a late start and the resultant two 10-point DNC keepers at the beginning of the series, to take second just two points behind Jim Ellis and his crew on Blue Moon. With five bullets out of the eight races Soul Kiss sailed, this crew clearly will be a force to contend with in the Second Half.

In other classes such as PHRF 1, PHRF 3 and the J/22s, early class leaders went on to build ever-bigger leads for convincing victories.

Heinz Scheidemandel and his crew on Jezebel dominated the PHRF 1 class to win by just under 24 points over second-place Three Cheers, co-skippered by Richard and Joe Krolak. In PHRF 3, Karl von Schwarz and his team on Huron finished with a 17-point margin of victory in PHRF 3 over the Geis family team on Nevrenuf, and J/22 winners Dave and Don Zinn sailed Sprockets to an 8.5-point victory over Bill Chambers' and Melinda Berge's Sundance Jr.

AYC Frostbite Series

First Half Final Results

through Race #10, 12/10/93

PHRF 1 (16 entries): 1. Jezebel, Heinz Scheidemandel, Falls Church, Va., 20.25 (1-1-1-2-1-7-1-6-1-1); 2. Three Cheers, Richard Joe Krolak, Annapolis, 44 (8-3-5-5-6-2-6-4-3-2); 3. White Lie, Glenn Robbins, Severna Park, 45.75 (9-9-2-3-3-1-4-10- 2-3).

PHRF 2 (20 entries): 1. Risky Business, Elliott Oldak/Jim Kee, Annapolis, 27.25 (2-1-3-1-4-7-1-3-3-3); 2. Caper, Robert Muller, Annapolis, 30.5 (3-4-1-3-1-6-3-6-2-2); 3. Fast Company, J.B. Morse, (hometown unavailable), 49 (6-2-2-2-5-4-8-10-5-5); 4. Fast Forward, Al Graf, Annapolis, 60.75 (1-3-8-10-6-2-6-5-10-10).

PHRF 3 (20 entries): 1. Huron, Karl von Schwarz, Annapolis, 22 (1-2-2-2-9-2-1-2-1-1); 2. Nevrenuf, Kathy & Peter Geis, Severna Park, 39 (3-3-4-7-4-5-2-6-3-2); 3. Finesse, Cedric Baxter/Ernst Becker, Bowie/Chevy Chase, 46.5 (8-8-5-12-1-3-3-1-2-4); 4. Four Little Ducks, Thomas Walsh, Annapolis, 54 (2-5-11-6-7-7-4-3-4-5).

J/30 (9 entries): 1. Blue Moon, James Ellis, Arnold, 30.75 'N (2-5-7-2-2-4-2-3-1-3); 2. Soul Kiss, Jim Allsopp/Jonathan Bartlett, Annapolis, 32.75 (DNC-DNC-1-3-1-1-3-1-3-1); 3. BeBop, Bill Rutsch, Chevy Chase, 42 (3-4-2-5-4-2-4-6-6).

J/22 (21 entries): 1. Sprockets, Dave & Don Zinn, Annapolis, 27 (2-6-1-1-1-1-7-3-2-4); 2. Sundance Jr., Bill Chambers/Melinda Berge, Fulton, 35.5 (3-1-3-2-3-6-1-8-3-6); 3. Double Nickel, John Sherwood/Jack Dent, Annapolis, 40.75 (4-2-4-5-2-8-6-4-5-1); 4. Cosmic Muffin, Jim Hayes/Bob McKay, Annapolis, 49.5 (1-4-2-9-5-3-8-7-1-10).

Pearson 30 (7 entries): 1. Results, Art Libby, Annapolis, 21.25 (1-1-2-3-2-4-4-2-2); 2. Severn Run, Norm Baldwin, Annapolis, 23.25 (2-4-1-2-2-4-1-1-3-4); 3. Andiamo, Edgar Paglee, Annapolis, 37.75 (4-2-3-1-5-3-2-2-DNC-DNC).

Pick up the loot

The Chesapeake Bay Yacht Racing Association will conduct its Region II/III trophy-giving for the 1993 sailing season Saturday starting at 3 p.m. at Eastport Yacht Club, 317 First St. in Annapolis.

Winter boating seminars

Fawcett Boat Supplies has begun its annual series of free winter seminars. All seminars begin at 5:30 p.m. Reservations are not required, and refreshments are served.

Future seminars include: "DC Systems & Electrolysis," Robert Campbell, Jan. 11; "Proper Propane Installations," Bruce Dining, Jan. 18; "Douglass Gill Foul Weather Gear," factory rep Carl Moser, Jan. 20; "Hubbell AC Electrical Systems," manufacturer Joe Demaria, Jan. 25.

Call (410) 267-8681.

West River sailing seminars

"Log Canoes, Past & Present" will be the topic when Totch Hartge speaks at a free winter sailing seminar at West River Sailing Club in Galesville Saturday at 2 p.m.

There's plenty more in store for this series coming up through March, including Julia Trotman's inside look at the Olympics (Feb. 5), and Peg and Hank Burroughs on the Chesapeake and its environment (Feb. 19).

For reservations, call Donna Schlegel, (410) 867-2775.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.