(Page 2 of 2)

Grammy Nominations

January 07, 1994

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance (Instrumental): "Paint the World," Chick Corea Elektric Band II; "Between the Sheets," Fourplay; "The Road to You," Pat Metheny Group; "Another World," John Patitucci; "Like A River," Yellowjackets.

* Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Now and Then," Ernestine Anderson; "Take A Look," Natalie Cole; "Light Out of Darkness," Shirley Horn; "The Pink Panther Theme," Bobby McFerrin; "Swing That Music," Bobby Short with the Alden-Barrett Quintet.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Sambao," Kenny Barron; "So Near, So Far," Joe Henderson; "Dancing in the Dark," The Fred Hersch Trio; "Joshua Redman," Joshua Redman; "Wes Bound," Lee Ritenour.

* Best Country Song (and Songwriter): "Ain't that Lonely Yet," Kostas & James House; "Chattahoochee," Alan Jackson & Jim McBride; "Does He Love You," Sandy Knox & Billy Stritch; "The Hard Way," Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "Passionate Kisses," Lucinda Williams.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female: "Passionate Kisses," Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "High Powered Love," Emmylou Harris; "Soon," Tanya Tucker; "Only Love," Wynonna; "Walkaway Joe," Trisha Yearwood.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male: "Ain't Going Down (Til the Sun Comes Up), Garth Brooks; "Chattahoochee," Alan Jackson; "I Don't Need Your Rockin' Chair," George Jones; "The Grand Tour," Aaron Neville; "Ain't that Lonely Yet," Dwight Yoakam.

* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: "Hard Workin' Man," Brooks & Dunn; "Trashy Women," Confederate Railroad; "In a Week or Two," Diamond Rio; "God Blessed Texas," Little Texas; "All These Years," Sawyer Brown.

* Best Rock Gospel Album: "Free at Last," DC Talk; "Heat it Up," DeGarmo & Key; "Pullin' No Punches," D.O.C.; "Crimson and Blue," Phil Keaggy; "Evolution," Geoff Moore & The Distance.

* Best Pop-Contemporary Gospel Album: "Soul," Margaret Becker; "The Live Adventure," Steven Curtis Chapman; "Hope," Michael English; "Le Voyage," Sandi Patti; "A Beautiful Place," Wayne Watson.

* Best Traditional Blues Album: "Collins Mix (The Best Of)," Albert Collins; "Boom Boom," John Lee Hooker; "Blues Summit," B.B. King; "Dancing the Blues," Taj Mahal; "The Alligator Records 20th Anniversary Tour," various artists.

* Best Contemporary Blues Album: "Mystic Mile," Robben Ford & The Blue Line; "Feels Like Rain," Buddy Guy; "Wake Up Call," John Mayhall; "Muddy Water Blues -- A Tribute to Muddy Waters," Paul Rodgers; "Hey, Where's Your Brother?" Johnny Winter.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "La Danse De La Vie," Beausoleil; "Fat City," Shawn Colvin; "Good As I Been To You," Bob Dylan; "Spinning Around The Sun," Jimmie Dale Gilmore; "Other Voices-Other Rooms," Nanci Griffith; "Breaking Silence," Janis Ian.

* Best Reggae Album: "Mystical Truth," Black Uhuru; "The World Should Know," Burning Spear; "Bad Boys," Inner Circle; "Joy And Blues," Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers; "Fe Real," Maxi Priest.

* Best Musical Album for Children (award to the album producer): "Aladdin (original motion picture sound-track)," various, producers Alan Menken and Tim Rice; "Barney's Favorites, Vol.1," Barney and Friends, producer Bob Singleton; "The Muppet Christmas Carol (original motion picture soundtrack)," The Muppets, producers Paul Williams, Chris Caswell and Robert Kraft; "Peter, Paul and Mommy, Too," Peter, Paul and Mary, producers Peter Yarrow and John McClure; "Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (original motion picture soundtrack)," various, producer Danny Elfman.

* Best Musical Show Album: "Bernstein: On the Town," Leonard Bernstein, others; "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Michael Damian and cast; "Kiss of the Spider Woman," Original Cast Recording; "Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall," Stephen Sondheim and others; "The Who's Tommy," Original Broadway cast.

* Best Classical Album: "Bartok: The Wooden Prince and Cantata Profana," Pierre Boulez, Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; "Berg: Violin Concerto-Rihm: Time Chant," James TTC Levine, Chicago Symphony; "Debussy: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien," Michael Tilson Thomas, the London Symphony; "Venetian Vespers," Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort & Players.

* Best Orchestral Performance: "Barber: Adagio; Symphony No. 1; The School for Scandal, Essays," David Zinman, Baltimore Symphony; "Bartok: The Wooden Prince," Pierre Boulez, the Chicago Symphony; "Debussy: Images; Printemps; Prelude A L'Apres-Midi D'Un Faune," Pierre Boulez, Cleveland Orchestra; "Ives: A Portrait of Charles Ives (tracks 1-4, 6-10, 15-21, 23-25)," Ingo Metzmacher, Ensemble Modern; "Ives: Symphony No. 3; Three Places in New England; The Unanswered Question; Central Park in the Dark, etc.," Leonard Slatkin, the St. Louis Symphony.

* Best Opera Recording: "Adams: The Death of Klinghoffer," Kent Nagano, Orchestra of the Opera de Lyon and London Opera Chorus; "Britten: Gloriana," Sir Charles Mackerras, Welsh National Opera Orchestra and Chorus; "Gluck: Iphigenie En Tauride," Riccardo Muti, Orchestra and Coro del Teatro all Scala; "Handel: Semele," John Nelson, English Chamber Orchestra and Ambrosian Opera Chorus; "Prokofiev: War and Peace," Valery Gergiev, Kirov Orchestra and Chorus.

* Best Classical Performance-Instrumental Soloist(s): "Berg: Violin Concerto-RIHM: Time Chant." Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; "Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1," Stephen Kovacevich, piano; "Copland: Clarinet Concerto and Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata and Gershwin: 3 Preludes," Richard Stoltz- man, clarinet; "Ravel: Piano Concerto for Left Hand and Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 4 for Left Hand and Britten: Piano Diversions," Leon Fleisher, piano; "Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto and Sibelius: Violin Concerto" Gil Shaham, violin.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.