Pryde, 40, to take on the masters

RUNNING

January 04, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

Beginning the new year on an old note:

Make that a masters note. James Pryde, who held his own in the open division, where he won the Westminster's Road Runners Club's Bachman Valley Half-Marathon and the Baltimore Road Runners Club's Zoo Zoom 5-miler, has begun his assault on the masters field.

Shortly after turning in a 52-minute, 31-second finish in last year's Cherry Blossom 10-miler and a 25:25 in the 1993 Virginia Beach 8K, Pryde turned 40.

Last month , Pryde, who lives in Fork in Harford County, took first place (15:44) in a competitive masters field of the Phoenix Baby Boomer 5K in Coconut Grove, Fla.

"Byron Dyce was down there," Pryde says. "He was the masters mile record holder until 1991. I don't think he knew who I was."

He probably did after Pryde's finish of 15:44 beat second-place Dyce by almost a minute.

"It was a little warm," Pryde says. "For those of us up here the last month or so, it was a little uncomfortable."

That shouldn't be a problem as Pryde continues his winter training for the spring season.

"I'm running about 65 miles a week," says Pryde, a vice president at Loyola Federal. "Right now, I'm doing mostly strength work so I can start back with the speed work in early February and be ready by the first of March.

"The only thing I'm going to do is try to get in some larger masters indoors races. I would like to run under 4:15 for the mile and just keep having fun."

Briefly

Saturday's top finishers:

BRRC Father Time Frolic 8-Miler

At Loch Raven

Males: 1. Paul Howarth, 22, 48:00; 2. Mark Rosasco, 34, 49:12; 3. Michael Ferrante, 33, 51:51; 4. Randy Kuning, 41, 53:03; 5. Keith Prem, 31, 54:13.

Females: 1. Mary Lou DiNardo, 38, 54:14; 2. Carole Rosasco, 34, 57:47; 3. Kim Altenburger, 37, 59:21; 4. Pam Garrettson, 27, 63:42; 5. Christy St. Clair, 45, 64:14.

Time prediction: Males -- 1. Martin Hemler, 60:51 actual time, 61:00 predicted time; 2. Mark Rosasco, 49:12, 49:00; 3. Andy Gill, 56:35, 56:20.

Females -- 1. Carole Rosasco, 57:47, 58:00; 2. Kim Altenburger, 59:21, 60:00; 3. Pam Garrettson, 63:42, 62:01.

RASAC St. Mary's 10K

At Bel Air

Males: 1. James Pryde, 35:16; 2. Adam Morrison, 36:20; 3. Bucky Sexton, 36:55; 4. John Marquart, 37:16; 5. Dave Starnes, 39:51; 6. Larry Emanuel, 40:01; 7. Jason Harle, 40:04; 8. Dan Anderson, 42:40; 9. Grant Holly, 42:41; 10. Patrick Gugerty, 42:59.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 40:45; 2. Jen Englehart, 43:14; 3. Lydia Johnson, 48:20; 4. Donna Lewis, 48:21; 5. Kim Fleming, 48:30.

WRRC Winfield Mile

At Winfield

Males: 1. James Garrett, 28, 4:47; 2. Greg Zaruba, 27, 4:50; 3. Jerry Little, 26, 5:12; 4. Will Vehrs, 40, 5:17; 5. Gary Honeman, 38, 5:26. Masters: 1. Vehrs.

Females: 1. Cristine Meadows. 23, 6:13; 2. Liuda Galinaitis, 36, 7:31; 3. Abby Grimsley, 5, NA; 4. Megan Grimsley, 7, NA.

Coming events

Saturday, MCRRC Winter Flower Run 6-miler, Rockville, 8:30 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sunday, BRRC Frozen Finger 5-Miler, Hunt Valley, 9 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, RASAC North Harford 10K, North Harford High School, 9 a.m., (410) 836-1784.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.