St. John's basketball* Grades K-2 boys -- Bryce Geiman...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

December 23, 1993|By Mike Nortrup

St. John's basketball

* Grades K-2 boys -- Bryce Geiman scored eight points to lead the Cavs to an 8-6 win over the Heat.

Shane Russell's four points led the Heat.

The Lions ripped the Hornets, 14-4, behind six points by John Clayton.

Chris Swartz had the Hornets' points.

Matt Laumann's eight points paced the Eagles' 14-2 victory over the Terrors.

Andrew Cuhn scored six points to lead the Magic to a 15-3 win over the Owls.

The Spurs and Panthers tied, 12-12.

Matt Duke scored eight points for the Spurs, and Cameron Oster had four for the Panthers.

* Grades 3-4 boys -- Brandon Duke's seven points paced the Suns' 17-8 victory over the Knicks.

Ryan Chaney had six for the Knicks.

The Jazz topped the Sonics, 12-7, as Scott Dukett paced the winners with six points.

Marcus Frisby had five for the Sonics.

Paul Smith scored 10 to lead the Celtics to a 20-9 victory over the Pistons.

Ryan Sellors had three points for the Pistons.

The Spurs beat the Terps, 25-5. Matt Baisamo and Todd Edmonsdon had six points each for the winners.

Antoine Magruder paced the attack with 10 points to lead the Nets to a 27-10 victory over the Rockets.

Hunter Hart's six points led the Rockets.

* Grades 5-6 boys -- Orange's Colin Russell led all scorers with eight points, but Tan won the game, 14-12.

Matt Rambo's six points paced the winners.

Blue used a balanced attack to down Maroon, 23-10.

Justin Cox, Joe Key, Canaan Marsh, Justin Williams and Bobby Sheehy had four points each for the winners, and Jason Zaruba scored four for Maroon.

Grey downed Green, 16-12.

Greg Messer had six points for Grey, and Brett Whitson added four.

Jerry Laumann led Green with six.

Sam Gayhart scored six points, and his brother Zach added five, to lead Gold to a 15-10 win over Red.

Bryan McLean scored eight for Red.

* Grades 7-9 boys -- Chad Nagley's free throw broke a 21-21 tie, giving St.John's White a 22-21 victory over the Bullets.

Jared Thompson's 12 points paced the winners, and Jake Myers added five.

Ben Berchouk had nine for the Bullets.

Ryan Esposito scored 16 to lead the Warriors to a 30-22 victory over St. John's Green.

Curtis Peeling and Adam Griggs had five and four, respectively, for St. John's.

The 76ers topped the Lakers, 30-24, as Mike O'Dell paced the winners with eight points, and Tom Malehorn added five.

Jason Beal had six points for the Lakers, and Mike Latini added four.

The Royals beat the Hornets, 31-25.

Tom Herb had seven points for the winners.

Justin Shay and Kevin Greene scored six each for the Hornets.

Wrestling

The Warriors evened their record at 3-3 by beating Reisterstown, 64-24.

TC The winners took five of the last six bouts to pull away in the late stages of the match.

Winning on pins were Dan Patterson (65), Matt Richard (70), Mike Muller (107), Keith Knutson (115), Kevin Logan (122) and Mike Saylor (150).

Bryan Hamper (80) won a decision.

The Warriors also won four bouts by forfeit.

Middle River downed Francis Scott Key, 65-21.

Ronnie Howard (75) took a 6-3 decision for Key, and Tim Beale (115) won on a pin 10 seconds into his bout.

Two other Key wrestlers took forfeits.

Key had an easy time with Liberty Road, winning that dual meet, 85-0.

Winning by pins were Nate Yinger (65), Joey Putman (70), Ronnie Howard (75), Danny Whitcomb (85), Darin Hooper (90), Billy Null (95), Matt Yinger (100), Steve Cahoon (107) and Joe Rivera (150).

Winning decisions were Lee Crowl (55, 5-2) and Matt Wilson (60, 10-4). Donnie Chiaruttini (80) won on a technical fall, 19-3.

Key placed six wrestlers in one of the top six finishing positions in their respective weights at the Golden Ring Tournament.

Lee Crowl (55) finished first.

Matt (100) and Nate (65) Yinger placed second, and Chris Putman (122) was fourth.

Fifth were Danny Whitcomb (85) and Tim Beale (107).

Westminster beat Landsdowne, 74-0.

Winning on pins for Westminster were Josh Corkran (60), Dustin Clayton (75), Court Gross (85), Jim Reiter (90), Jimmy Staub (95), Mike Staub (122), Greg Handley (140) and Ryan Banks (150).

Travis Mohlhenrich won a 9-7 overtime decision for Westminster.

Westminster won three of its first four bouts with Friends, but wound up losing to that Baltimore City team, 51-42.

In addition to two wins by forfeit, Westminster recorded five pins in the loss.

Those winning Westminster wrestlers were Jason Brown (60), Travis Mohlhenrich (70), Tim Sharkey (115), Glen Glavin (122) and Greg Handley (140).

Westminster lost its first three bouts against Parkville but rallied to beat that Baltimore County team, 54-33.

Winning on pins for Westminster were Dustin Clayton (70), Travis Mohlhenrich (75), Jimmy Reiter (90), Bobby Biden (95), Tim Sharkey (115), Brent Ziegler (122), Greg Handley (140) and Ryan Banks (150).

Westminster struggled in the early going against Fallston, but rallied to win four of the last five bouts and beat that Harford County squad, 54-30.

Taking decisions for Westminster were Robby Pearre (55), Eddie Grimes (70) and Travis Mohlhenrich (75).

Dustin Clayton (65), Jimmy Reiter (90), Bobby Biden (95), Tim Sharkey (115), Glen Glavin (122), Greg Handley (140) and Ryan Banks (150) won on pins.

Westminster won three of its first five bouts, then ran off 10 wins in a row to leave Baltimore West Side behind, 74-15.

The winners took one bout by forfeit, one on a decision by Josh Corkran (55), and recorded 10 pins.

These 10 were Jason Brown (60), Eddy Grimes (65), Chris Reiter (80), Court Gross (85), Jimmy Reiter (90), Dave Spicer (100), Jared Brown (107), Tim Sharkey (115), Ryan Lusby (122) and Greg Handley (140).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.