Basketball* 5th-6th grade boys -- Blue topped Gold, 21-10...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

December 21, 1993|By Mike Nortrup

Basketball

* 5th-6th grade boys -- Blue topped Gold, 21-10, as Bobby Sheehy and Canaan Marsh paced the winner's attack with six and four points, respectively.

Sam Weber and Geoff Sanzenbacher each scored four for Gold.

Brett Whitson scored eight points to lead Grey's 18-8 win over Maroon.

Mike Bender scored eight points and Danny Pulket six to lead Red to a 26-8 win over Orange.

Orange's Brandon Setzer scored four.

In a low-scoring contest, Teal topped Tan, 8-4.

John Middleton had four points for Teal.

Green beat Orange, 22-10.

Jerry Laumann scored six points for the winners, and Nick Bauer, Matt Farver and Jimmy Miller each added four.

Colin Russell had a game-high eight points for Orange.

Teal nipped Red, 11-10.

Daniel Smyth scored six points and Justin Englund four for the winners, and Michael Noonan had four for Red.

Sam Gayhart, his brother Zach and Geoff Sans paced Gold's attack with six, four and five points, respectively, as their team beat Maroon, 17-10.

Jason Zaruba scored four for Maroon.

Brett Woodson scored the winning basket in overtime to clinch his Grey team's 23-22 win over Blue.

Woodson paced Grey with eight points, Ben Duke added five, and Bobby Sheehy and Greg Arnold each added four.

Joe Key had eight points for Blue, and Rusty Evans tacked on six.

* 8th-9th grade boys -- Joshua Walker paced the attack with nine points and Kyle MacDaniel added eight, as their Bulls downed St. John's Green, 28-16.

Max Million scored eight points for St. John's Green.

St. John's White topped the Hawks, 31-19.

Chad Negley led White with 10 points, and Ben Yust and Jared Thompson each added six.

Michael Taylor scored six points for the Hawks.

Brooks Wagner, Mike Latini and Tony Lohr each scored four points to lead the Lakers' 22-16 victory over the Warriors.

Ryan Esposito had six for the Warriors and Josh Teal four.

Jonathan Booth scored 10 points to lead the Royals to a 28-22 decision over the Bullets.

The Bullets' Ben Berchock had a game-high 13.

The Hornets topped the Bullets, 21-13, as David McNally paced the winners with eight points and Morgan Beall tacked on five.

Pat Malinowski scored six for the Bullets.

Danny Carter scored eight points, and Mike Nies seven to lead the Bulls' 35-23 win over the Lakers.

Danny Reppe had eight and Greg Frech five for the Lakers.

The 76ers tripped the Warriors, 24-21, as Travis Zepp and David Malehorn led the way with six and five points, respectively.

The Warriors' Pat Scheper scored eight.

Jonathan Booth scored 10 points, Sean

Duckett nine and Tommy Herb seven to lead the Royals to a 36-28 win over the Hawks.

G; Mike Taylor had eight for the Hawks and Jesse Gist six.

Maryland Junior Wrestling

Five Manchester Wrestling Club members won individual championships and eight others also placed at the weekend's Golden Ring Tournament.

Finishing first were Tyler Graham (60), Fran Jackson (75), James Holmes (80), Randy Holmes (100) and Dameon Davis (115).

Adam Boog (107) was second and Tyler Alexander (65) third.

Zach Maloff (70), Patrick Maloff (50) and Colin Eutsler (150) were fourth, and Matt Myers (70) fifth.

Dylan Howell (85) and Tony Barbera (130) were sixth.

Manchester topped Owings Mills, 55-26, and the Warriors, 55-33, in a tri meet.

The North Carroll-based squad won six of its first seven bouts in its front-running win over Owings Mills.

Winning for Manchester were Geoff Leeper (55, 6-4 decision), Tyler Graham (60, technical fall), Tyler Alexander (65, 11-7 decision), Fran Jackson (75, fall), James Holmes (80, 8-0 decision), Dylan Howell (85, fall), Randy Holmes (100, fall), Adam Boog (107, fall), Dameon Davis (115, technical fall), Tony Barbera (130, fall) and Colin Eutsler (150, fall).

Manchester had a tougher time against the Warriors.

The Warriors were competitive in the early going, with Kellen Weber (60), Jesse Stank (85) and Tom Niemeyer (90) winning on falls and Mark Richard (70) taking a decision.

Jared Zillmer's pin put the Warriors ahead briefly before Manchester's Randy Holmes (100) and Dameon Davis (115) won on technical falls and Adam Boog (107) on a fall to put it back on top.

Jason Hamper (122) pinned his opponent to bring the Warriors to within four points in the match, but Manchester swept the remaining bouts to pull away.

Other Manchester wrestlers winning on falls included Tyler Alexander (65), Fran Jackson (75), Tony Barbera (130), Andy Miller (140) and Colin Eutsler (150).

Tyler Graham (55) won a 3-0 decision, and Randy Holmes (100) and Dameon Davis (115) won on technical falls.

Manchester also won a bout by forfeit.

Owings Mills beat the Warriors, 60-35, pulling ahead to stay after Mike Muller (100) won on a fall to even the match.

Other Warriors wrestlers winning on falls were Bryan Hamper (75), Jesse Stank (85), Jared Zillmer (95) and Andy Seale (115).

The Warriors' Kellen Weber won on a technical fall.

McKim never trailed against the Warriors, and that Baltimore City squad topped the locals, 52-26.

Warriors winning on falls were Kellen Weber (60), Tom Niemeyer (90), Tim Hymiller (95) and Jason Hamper (122).

The Warriors' Andy Seal (115) won his bout on a decision.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.