Lacrosse Liberty B defeated Westminster, 17-6, in a high...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

December 02, 1993|By Mike Nortrup

Lacrosse Liberty B defeated Westminster, 17-6, in a high school boys lacrosse match at the Super Sports Indoor Arena in Eldersburg Tuesday night.

Jim Fitzke led first-place Liberty (4-0) with five goals, and Brett Dobelstein added three.

Liberty broke open a 4-2 game with three goals in the last seven minutes of the first half.

After Westminster's Brian Miller scored to make it 4-2 midway through the first half, his Owls pressed the attack.

But Liberty goalkeeper Dan Mudgett made several key saves to thwart Westminster's last real threat to close the gap.

Liberty's Fitzke then scored twice, and Aaron Jelinek, who had three goals, also tallied to put their team up, 7-2 at halftime.

Liberty scored six more goals to open the second half, before Westminster's Matt Thompson scored twice to make it 13-4.

In another B contest, Hebron High also broke open a close game and cruised past South Carroll, 16-8.

Jason Weisenborn, Brent Becker and Ryan Blair had scored for South Carroll, and Hebron held only a 4-3 lead with nine minutes remaining in the first half. But the Howard County squad scored four quick goals to pull ahead, 8-3, at halftime.

Scores by South Carroll's Kelly King and Tim Groe kept it at 11-5 early in the second half.

Winless Good Counsel gave South Carroll a first-half scare in their High School Division I lacrosse game. But South Carroll recovered to dominate their Wheaton-based opponents, 19-10.

After trailing for most of the first half, South Carroll scored four times in the final eight minutes to pull ahead, 8-7 at intermission.

South Carroll dominated the second half, rarely allowing a shot on goal, and outscored Good Counsel, 11-3.

After Good Counsel scored to narrow South Carroll's lead to 11-9 early in the second half, South Carroll answered.

Matt Schaefer fed Dan Hughes for a goal, and then scored himself, to make it 13-9.

South Carroll scored four more times to pull safely ahead, 18-9 with only 2:18 remaining in the game.

Greg Blair's six goals paced South Carroll's attack. Matt Wilson, Hughes and Ron Eybes each added three.

Youth soccer * Under-12 girls -- The Freedom Lightning got off to a bad start in this year's Carroll County Girls' Soccer League campaign, when North Carroll took September's opener, 5-0.

The Lightning, though, never lost another league game.

Freedom went 8-1 to win the girls under-12 B division.

The Lightning then swept its postseason tournament games, finishing up with a 2-1 verdict over North Carroll in the championship match.

Jen Katz and Terri Wharton scored the goals for the Freedom, which was coached by Mark Hughes.

Gymnastics

Seven girls from the Perna Gymnastics Club competed in the Black-Eyed Susan Invitational at Towson State University and racked up all-around scores that qualified them for the U.S. Gymnastics Federation's postseason sectional tournament.

At Level 8, Becky Furhman had an all-around score of 33.70, which placed her fourth in her field.

She also scored 8.90 on vaulting (second), 7.70 on parallel bars, 8.20 on balance beam and 8.90 on the floor exercises (second).

Cindy Reese and Emily Lindner, both at Level 8, had all-around scores of 31.60 and 31.00, respectively.

At Level 9, Jessica Groszkowski scored 32.15, Shannon Wright, 32.30, and Erica Ebaugh, 30.65.

Melissa Denhardt, at Level 10, had 9.00 on vault (first), 7.70 on bars, 7.80 on beam, 8.35 on floor (second) and 32.85 all-around (third).

Six boys from Perna, competing in the Tim Weaver Invitational in Hanover, also qualified for sectionals by virtue of their all-around scores.

Jonathon Roscoe (Level 6) was 4.40 on floor, 5.20 on pommel horse, 5.60 on rings (10th), 4.70 on vault, 4.70 on parallel bars, 4.50 on high bar and 29.10 all-around.

Jared Craig (Level 6) was 4.90 on floor (fourth), 4.80 on pommel horse (ninth), 4.50 on rings, 3.90 on vault, 4.70 on parallel bars, 4.90 on high bar (eighth) and 27.70 all-around.

Sean Ruth (Level 5) was 5.10 on floor, 3.90 on pommel horse, 5.60 on rings (third), 4.60 on vault, 4.70 on parallel bars, 3.50 on high bar and 27.40 all-around.

Nick Willet (Level 4) was 4.40 on floor, 4.60 on pommel horse, 4.90 on rings, 5.50 on vault, 5.00 on parallel bars, 6.30 on high bar (third) and 30.70 all-around.

Also at Level 4, Scott Clingan scored 5.40 on floor (fifth), 4.50 on pommel horse (third), 6.10 on rings (first), 4.90 on vault, 6.00 on parallel bars (first), 5.90 on high bars (first) and 32.80 all-around (second).

Chris Forman (Level 3) was 7.40 on floor (fourth), 4.40 on pommel horse, 3.40 on rings, 6.90 on vault (sixth), 3.40 on parallel bars, 7.20 on high bar (fourth) and 32.30 all-around.

Four Carroll Challengers gymnasts, competing in the Gold Star Classic in Williamsport, also qualified for postseason sectionals.

Jamie Schlipper (Level 5) scored 6.00 on vault, 7.45 on bars, 8.55 on beam (sixth), 8.60 on floor (fourth) and 30.60 all-around.

Jessica Federici (Level 6) had a 28.20 all-around score. At Level 7, Heather McGee had 8.45 on vault (tied for second), 6.30 on bars (third), 7.90 on beam (first), 7.90 on floor (second) and 30.55 all-around (second).

Tammy Wilson (Level 7) had 8.45 on vault (tied with McGee), 7.75 on bars (first), 6.40 on beam (third), 7.30 on floor (third) and 29.90 all-around (third).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.