Competition prevails at White Rose Philly's Mahon tunes up with win

RUNNING

November 16, 1993|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

York's White Rose 5-Miler, one of the area's most competitive races, is never short on talent, and Saturday's 17th annual race was no exception.

Although this year's field was a step behind last year's, when Keith Dowling and Olympic marathoner Steve Spence battled it out, it included former Constellation Classic 10K winners John Doub and Kevin Ruch, Hagerstown's Brian Ferrari and Earl Stoner, area runners Ken Fowler, Chris Chattin and Doug Mock, as well as standouts Mark Amway and Terrence Mahon.

With such competition, place of finish is not always as important as whom you beat.

Mahon, a recent graduate of Villanova, where he ran cross country and track, finished first in 24 minutes, 3 seconds.

"I'm running the National Cross Countrys in two weeks," said Mahon, who lives in Philadelphia. "I just wanted a good tuneup."

That's what he got after he ran the first half of the course with a pack of leaders that included Ruch and Stoner.

"The splits in my estimation were pedestrian at best," said Ruch, who had won the White Rose in 1988 and finished third this year. "My whole strategy was to wear everybody down.

"But that didn't happen, so when Terrence pulled away, it was decided. The way to beat Earl [Stoner] is to take the kick out of him."

That didn't happen either, as Stoner beat Ruch to the finish by five seconds.

Stoner wasn't the only one who thought that this year's race was more competitive than last year's when Dowling and Spence stole most of the attention.

"Terrence, Earl and I had all been under 24 [minutes] in recent races that we ran together and that tends to bring out the best in each other," he said.

It certainly did for Baltimorean Fowler.

"I was trying for 24:25," said Fowler, who finished fourth in 24:24, four seconds slower than his personal record. "Doug [Mock] and I have been doing some really good workouts. Beating quality people was more important to me than the time."

# The time finishers:

Males: 1. Terrence Mahon, 23, 24:03; 2. Earl Stoner, 25, 24:17; 3. Kevin Ruch, 29, 24:22; 4. Ken Fowler, 27, 24:24; 5. Mark Amway, 33, 24:30; 6. Mike Crescenzi, 25, 24:36; 7. Bob Stolz, 28, 24:41; 8. Doug Walter, 25, 24:47; 9. Brian Pownall, 34, 24:49; 10. Brian Ferrari, 33, 24:53. Masters: 1. Jeff Bradley, 25:53; 2. James Pryde, 25:58. Other area finishers: 11. Doug Mock, 24:56; 17.

Chris Chattin, 25:19; 22. Jerry Jurick, 25:51.

Females: 1. Laura Mason, 30, 27:28; 2. Julie Bowers, 30, 28:31; 3. Lisa Reilly, 26, 29:24; 4. Maureen Hall, 28, 30:31; 5. Dianna Miller, 40, 30:35; 6. Kellie Boozer, 24, 31:09; 7. Valerie Randhawa, 25, 31:12; 8. Buffy Bondyra, 29, 31:53; 9. Susan Sweigert, 35, 32:30; 10. Dena Williams, 31, 33:50. Masters: 1. Miller.

Briefly

There were 386 finishers in Sunday's Atlantic Federal 5K Turkey Trot in Lutherville. . . . Area finishers in the New York City Marathon: Gary Pedroni, 3:01:56; Chandini Bachman, 5:04.42. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

MCRRC Cross Country 4K

At Rockville Males: 1. Dominique Da Luz, 13:25; 2. Brian Schilling, 13:25; 3. Steve Smith, 13:34.

Females: 1. Lynn Jennings, 13:40; 2. Jackie MacDonald, 15:51; 3. Donna Moore, 16:11.

SUNDAY

Atlantic Federal 5K Turkey Trot At Lutherville Males: 1. Craig Chasse, 24, 15:37; 2. Timothy Banshires, 19, 3. Maurice Pointer, 38, 16:24; 4.

Jonathan Dietrich, 16, 16:28; 5. Raymond Kirchner, 36, 16:37; 6. Corey Smith, 15, 16:41; 7. Paul Howarth, 22, 16:46; 8. Ken Miller, 40, 16:50; 9. Vernon Chavis, 24, 16:53; 10. Paul Keating, 33, 17:11. Masters: 1. Miller.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 26, 18:12; 2. Pat Keeney-Ryan, 32, 18:20; 3. Maureen Hall, 28, 18:44; 4. Michelle St. Laurent, 23, 19:25; 5. Joy Glass, 39, 19:30; 6. Jen Englehart, 15, 20:02; 7. Kim Altenburger, 37, 20:27; 8. Valerie Guilfoil, 37, 20:42; 9. Heather Cayward, 22, 20:54; 10. Tracy Benny, 34, 21:04. Masters: 1. Sharon Heidel, 43, 21:13.

BRRC Cross Country 6-Miler At Herring Run Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 33:54; 2. Jason Cox, 34:24; 3. John Roemer IV, 34:53. Masters: 1. Tom Skillman, 42, 37:18.

Females: 1. Denise Knickman, 40:14; 2. Carole Rosasco, 43:36; 3. Michelle Holliday, 47:47. Masters: 1. Gale Seiler, 52:49.

Tucker 10K At Bel Air Males: 1. Bucky Sexton, 35:27; 2. Nathan, Boyer, 37:00; 3. Rick Schneider, 37:30; 4. Larry Emanuel, 40:40; 5. Gary Reilly, 40:57; 6. Dave Starnes, 41:22; 7. Dan Anderson, 42:39; 8. Scott Smith, 43:10; 9. Jim Wannamaker, 44:26; 10. Bernie Gemmill, 45:14.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 39:38; 2. Tracey Lawler, 43:13; 3. Betty Lou Tucker, 47:17; 4. Cathy Coxenza, 50:37; 5. Lyn Gilbert, 51:12.

Coming events

Saturday, John F. Kennedy 50 Mile, Boonsboro, 7 a.m., (410) 879-7679.

Saturday, RASAC Thomas Run 7-Miler, Harford CC, 9 a.m., (410) Saturday, Gobbler Dash 5K, Loyola College, 10 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sunday, The DCC 5-Mile Stride for Scholarships, Dundalk CC, 9 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Sunday, WRRC Union Mills 8K, Union Mills, 9 a.m., (410) 848-3216.

Sunday, HCS Fall Series #8, Thunder Hill Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.