Centennial upset in field hockey, 1-0

METRO ROUNDUP

October 20, 1993|By From Staff Reports

Karyn Duff scored the game's only goal in the opening half, lifting host Glenelg to its first Howard County League field-hockey victory of the season, upsetting first-place Centennial, 1-0, yesterday.

Erica Beall was credited with the assist on the goal for the Gladiators (2-2-1, 1-1-1). The loss by Centennial (5-3-1, 3-1) allowed Hammond (4-0 in league), which defeated Mount Hebron, 2-1, to move into first place.

* Hammond 2, Mount Hebron 1: Jenny Pollock's go-ahead goal at the halfway point of the second half gave host Hammond (6-2, 4-0) a victory over Mount Hebron (4-5, 2-2) in a Howard County League game.

* Wilde Lake 1, Atholton 0: Wilde Lake (5-3-1, 3-1) used a Kim Driessen goal in the last five mintues of the second half to beat host Atholton (0-5, 0-4) in a Howard County League game.

* Liberty 1, T. Johnson 0, OT: Junior forward Debbie Bourke broke a scoreless tie 59 seconds into the overtime to lift Liberty (7-3) over visiting Thomas Johnson (2-6-1) in a Central Maryland Conference League game. Liberty has won the last seven of eight games. Thomas Johnson goalie Maria Good and Liberty's Kim Eng each made four saves.

* St. Mary's 4, Southern-AA 1: Jenn Naccarri scored three goals and Shelby Lord scored a goal, leading St. Mary's (7-3-3) past Southern-AA (2-6) in a non-league game.

* Severna Park 4, North County 1: Colleen Gately scored a pair of goals and Amy Singer amd Melissa Ballance each had one, leading No. 1 Severna Park past host North County (0-7, 0-6) in an Anne Arundel County 4A League game.

* Overlea 3, Owings Mills 0: Overlea (6-4, 5-4) scored three first-half goals en route to a shutout of host Owings Mills (0-7, 0-5) in a Baltimore County 1A-2A game.

* Pikesville 8, Sparrows Point 0: Jamie Robbins scored four goals and Beth Cohen added three assists as host Pikesville (5-2, 5-1) defeated Sparrows Point (3-5, 3-4) in a Baltimore County 1A-2A game.

* Oakland Mills 1, Howard 0: Kathy Hurley scored the winning goal to take Oakland Mills (2-5-1, 1-2-1) past Howard (1-6, 0-3) in a Howard County League game.

* Annapolis 1, Old Mill 0: Lisa Jewell scored the winning goal unassisted to help Annapolis (6-3-1, 5-2) defeat Old Mill (5-4, 2-2) in an Anne Arundel County 4A League game.

* Perryville 3, Harford Christian 2: Perryville's Beth Barton, Kim Carrick and Mandy Pare led the team by scoring one goal each to lead Perryville past Harford Christian (4-5-1).

Boys soccer

* Catonsville 5, Chesapeake-BC 1: Chris Sadowsky scored three goals to lead Catonsville (3-5-1, 2-4-1) past Chesapeake-BC (2-6, 1-5) in a Baltimore County 1A-2A League game.

* C. Milton Wright 10, Edgewood 0: Peter Troilo scored three goals to lead C. Milton Wright (6-2-2, 5-0) to a shutout over Edgewood (2-8, 0-5) in a Harford County League game. Joe Davis and Eric Litras also chipped in two goals each for the winning team.

* Harford Christian 3, Harford Tech 2: Harford Christian's Phil Kojak scored twice to lead the team past Harford Tech (0-8). Jason Edwards chipped in one goal for Harford Christian (5-5-1).

* Dulaney 6, Randallstown 1: Eddie Liu scored two goals and Bill Ficiliano added one and had an assist, leading co-No. 10 Dulaney (7-0, 7-0) past Randallstown (2-7, 1-6) in a Baltimore County 3A-4A League game.

* Glen Burnie 2, South River 1, 2 OT. Tony Hynson had a goal during regulation and Jose Arjona added the game-winner in the second overtime as Glen Burnie (3-4-2) defeated visiting South River.

* North Harford 6, Havre de Grace 0: Jorge Arteaga had three goals as visiting North Harford (4-2, 2-2) beat Havre de Grace in a Harford County League game.

* Chesapeake-AA 6, Meade 3: Erik Dahlen scored three goals and Sean Murphy added two, leading Chesapeake-AA (5-3-1, 1-2-1) past Meade (5-4) in an Anne Arundel County 4A League game.

* Franklin 5, Eastern Tech 0: Mark Spurrier and Vinny Santorl scored two goals each as Franklin (5-1-1, 3-1-1) defeated visiting Eastern Tech (2-4, 2-4) in a Baltimore County 3A-4A League game.

* Patapsco 4, Kenwood 1: Patapsco (4-5, 3-4) used two goals by Matt Goldsmith to beat host Kenwood (4-4, 3-3) in a Baltimore County 3A-4A League game.

Girls soccer

* Pikesville 4, Sparrows Point 0: Julie Stein, Liz Mandy, Allison Dackman and Allison Caplan scored one goal each to help Pikesville (3-4, 2-4) shut out Sparrows Point (1-8, 1-6) in a Baltimore County 1A-2A League game.

Volleyball

* Edgewood 3, Bel Air 0: Edgewood (11-0, 7-0) beat Bel Air, 15-11, 15-12, 15-4, to clinch the Harford County girls volleyball championship at Bel Air (8-3, 6-1). Melissa Marzicola was the server for seven straight Edgewood points as it overcame a 7-10 first-game deficit, and the Rams erased an 0-10 deficit in the second game, going on to outscore the oppositon 30-6 the rest of the way. It was the second succesive championship loss for Bel Air after winning eight straight county titles.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.