FootballSykesville allowed only one touchdown in sweeping...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

October 12, 1993|By Mike Nortrup

Football

Sykesville allowed only one touchdown in sweeping four games from Westminster in Carroll County Youth Football.

The Raiders' 13-14 squad won, 44-0.

Jason Wilder scored three times, twice on runs of 28 yards and another on a 45-yard punt return in the first half. He also scored an extra point on a pass from Matt Deuchler.

Tres Johnson added two two-point conversion kicks to put Sykesville up 23-0 at halftime.

Joel Denning's 8-yard run, Tommy Stevens' 4-yarder and Johnson's 7-yard run were Sykesville's second-half touchdowns.

Johnson added another two-point kick, and quarterback Lee Windsor passed to Stevens for an extra point.

Calvin Stacey touched the ball only four times for Sykesville's 11-under squad.

But he scored three touchdowns in his team's 27-0 win.

Stacey scored on a 63-yard run, a 47-yard punt return and a 20-yard run with a recovered fumble.

Quarterback Aaron Hutsell passed 10 yards to Carl Lowery for another Raiders score.

Donnell Rheubottom kicked a two-point conversion and ran in a point after for the Raiders' other points.

The Raiders (4-1) are tied with Arbutus for first place in Division I of the 11-under age bracket.

Sykesville took over first place in the 10-under bracket with a 38-6 win over previously unbeaten Westminster.

Jeremiah Poehlman's 60-yard interception return, 2- and 1-yard runs by Ryan Sargent and a 23-yard punt return by Brandan Eckes, plus quarterback Poehlman's extra-point run, made it 25-0 at halftime.

Three- and 12-yard runs by Greg Garey and B. J. Law, respectively, plus another extra-point run from Poehlman, finished Sykesville's scoring.

Brandon McDaniel scored Westminster's touchdown on a fourth-quarter quarterback sneak.

The Raiders 9-under team (5-0) won, 12-0.

Jon Bruce scored on a 39-yard run and Matt Eder on a 3-yard run to put Sykesville ahead 12-0 at halftime.

The Raiders, who lead Division I of the CCYF's 9-under age bracket, held Westminster to one first down in the game.

Dustin Lippert had an interception and Robbie Ruch a fumble recovery for Sykesville.

Youth soccer

Under-14 boys -- The North Carroll Arrows edged Walkersville, 1-0, on Marty Rill's second-half goal.

Fullback Trevous Johnson had an assist.

Goalkeeper Larry Bollinger had four saves for the shutout.

The Westminster Wolves also won, 1-0, beating Clear Spring.

The Wolves (4-1) scored on a second-half penalty kick by Junior Anderson.

Goalkeeper Joe Petrosino made 15 saves to preserve the shutout.

Senior boys -- Gold edged Kelly Green, 4-3, on two goals by Adam Reese and one each from Jen Kitchen and Bob Peddicord.

Bryan Du--, Bucky Nilson and Kevin Merlo scored for Green.

Red shut out Lite Blue, 5-0.

Will Woolford scored twice, and Adam Barnett, Todd Chaney and Greg Shipe each had a goal.

Under-11 coeds -- Kelly Green (3-1) remained tied for first place with Blue Thunder in the Sandymount Soccer League by beating the White Knights, 4-2.

Andy Kuchera scored three goals for the winners, and Joshua Asbury had the fourth.

Matt Thompson and Josh Schonberger scored for the Knights.

Kyle Zentz scored twice to lead the Red Fireballs' 5-0 victory over Purple.

L Eric Kaltrider, Jacob Zentz and Charles Simpson also scored.

Sara Tracey and Jason Holman had the game's only goals, as Blue Thunder beat Lite Blue, 2-0.

Jared Imhoff had a big day with five goals, as Orange topped the Flames, 6-2.

Rachel Imhoff had the sixth Orange score.

Sarah Snyder and Derek Baumgardner scored for the Flames.

Under-10 boys -- Masimore Contractors, Inc. (5-0) stayed in first with a 2-1 victory over North Carroll Physical Therapy.

Melanie Slessinger and Matt Ayd scored for Masimore, and Jim Milesky scored for North Carroll.

Vision Arts beat Main Street Photographics, 2-0, with Danny Kahline scoring both goals.

Uniform Graphix defeated Manchester Pharmacy, 3-0.

Tyler Harden, J. T. Potter and Jason Thayer scored.

Under-12 boys -- Chris Blankenship's two goals powered Funtimes Partyland to a 2-1 win over Farmers-Merchants Bank.

Bryant Mann had Farmers-Merchants' score.

Jason Werner scored twice to lead Pizza Garden's 2-1 victory over Westminster Bank.

Bradley Carver had Westminster's goal.

Under-14 boys -- First-place Long-Foster tied LaMotte Development, 1-1, last week in the North Carroll Youth Soccer League.

John Blum scored for Long-Foster (4-0-1) and Brian Gibson for LaMotte.

Regis D'Angelo and Matt Bohager had Towne Pride's goals in a 2-2 tie with Dean's Restaurant.

Rugby

The Carroll County-based Mason-Dixon Rugby Club split two matches with Rocky Gorge.

The A Side took a 24-3 lead and cruised to a 24-15 win over the Laurel-based club.

Rocky Gorge led all the way to take the B Side, 24-20.

Billy Utermahlen, Tim Desmond, Marc Napalitano and John Steiner scored five-point tries, and Desmond and Steiner each had a two-point conversion kick in the opener.

Scott Andersen had two tries and Kirk Myers one in the B game.

Neil Myers had a three-point penalty kick and Andersen a two-point conversion for the other Mason-Dixon points.

Mason-Dixon rallied late in the B match and had driven to the Rocky Gorge 1-meter line when time expired.

The Mason-Dixon Club travels to England from Saturday to Oct. 25 for a series of matches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.