Snipe Frigid Digit gives entrants wild 2-day ride

SAILING

October 10, 1993|By NANCY NOYES

Severn Sailing Association's annual Snipe Frigid Digit regatta last weekend was a screamer.

Big waves and 15- to 18-knot breezes last Saturday sent the large fleet surfing around three Olympic triangle courses, and heavy air for Sunday's single series-ender gave the survivors a wild ride.

SSA commodore Griff Hall, sailing to third overall with Susan Taylor as crew, was the top local finisher in a fleet of 46 boats

from as far away as Florida, Ohio, Michigan, New York, New Jersey and Canada.

Six crews, including Hall/Taylor, were divided out of the main fleet with a Grand Prix designation, for sailors who had been in the top 10 in the Snipe Nationals in the past five years and/or have represented the U.S. Snipe Class internationally.

Hall's fellow Grand Prix designees from the Annapolis fleet didn't fare as well. Henry Filter capsized in the final race and was unable to finish, leaving him in 10th overall despite strong finishes Saturday of 2-3-7. Bryan Fishback and Hal Gilreath each were penalized as premature starters in a race and finished the series 12th and 17th, respectively.

Tying for first in the regular fleet were skippers Alex Stout of Annapolis, sailing with Lianne Randall, and New Yorker Pedro Lorson, sailing with his wife, Mimi.

Snipe Frigid Digit

1. Ed Adams (GP)/Carol Newman, Newport, R.I., 3 (1-1-1-1); 2. Peter Commette (GP)/Connie Suddath, Miami, 12 (3-2-5-2); 3. Griff Hall (GP)/Susan Taylor, Annapolis, 28 (5-8-9-6); 4. Pedro & Mimi Lorson, Long Island, N.Y., 30 (6-10-6-8); 5. Alex Stout/Lianne Randall, Annapolis, 30 (11-12-2-5); 6. Bustamente/Bustamente, Miami, 37 (12-4-12-9); 7. Lee Griffith/Kerry Tyson, Yardley, Pa., 42 (14-6-8-14); 8. Mark Beaton/Phil Karcher, Bricktown, N.J., 44 (17-13-10-4); 9. Hawkeye Dull/Leigh Morgan, Annapolis, 50 (7-15-15-13); 10. Henry Filter (GP)/Nancy Green, Stevensville, 10 (2-3-7-DNF).

E-Scows storm Annapolis

It was dinghy tactics at warp speed on the Severn River last weekend when Eastport Yacht Club and the fledgling Annapolis Harbor E-Scow Fleet played host to the annual Fall Sprints Regatta.

E-Scows are an old design making new inroads on the bay, thanks to Bob and Judith Turner, who formed the Annapolis Harbor fleet and began staging a fall regatta to close the annual E-Scow racing circuit season.

Seven Annapolis Harbor teams joined the out-of-town guests, bringing the boats to a total of 21. The guys from Barnegat Bay took most of the trophies home to New Jersey.

Heavy seas near Annapolis last Saturday sent the fleet up to smoother water at Round Bay, where two windward-leeward contests were staged in a shifty, but building, southerly breeze.

Sunday's northwesterly quickly built to 20-plus for one four-legged windward-leeward race between Greenbury Point and the Naval Academy before further racing was abandoned as the breeze increased to 30 or more, pushing the racers to the edge of control as they flew over the water at awesome speed.

Top E-Scow sailors Erik Johnson and Dave Magno battled it out for first overall, with Johnson taking the series lead in the last race. Magno said a bad gybe near the finish of the last race put him third in that contest to Johnson's first, and cost him the series by a quarter-point.

First of the Annapolis Harbor sailors was Tom Price, in 10th overall with finishes of 10-9-12.

Annapolis Harbor E-Scow Fall Sprints

1. Erik Johnson, Toms River, N.J., 7.5 (6-1-1); 2. Dave Magno, Lavalette, N.J., 7.75 (1-4-3); 3. Dan Crabbe, Toms River, N.J., 12 (4-6-2); 4. Fred Slack, Island Heights, N.J., 13 (2-5-6); 5. Bob Donat, Little Egg, Harbor N.J., 14 (3-2-4).

Star Fall Wind-Up

This year's Fall Wind-Up Regatta for Stars at the Tred Avon Yacht Club last weekend was "a real knock-down, drag-out," said Star sailor Elliott Oldak of the 23-boat, three-contest event.

With breeze of about 20 knots on Saturday and gusting up over 30 on Sunday, Oldak said, visiting sailors from New Jersey, Illinois and New England had a distinct advantage.

Acing the event every way to cut it was Cooper River, N.J., sailor John MacCausland, with his brother Bob as crew, winning both of Saturday's contests as well as Sunday's series-ender.

Top gun among the Chesapeake sailors was Kevin McNeil of Annapolis, with crew Bill Roberts, finishing the regatta in fifth overall.

TAYC Star Fall Wind-Up

1. John MacCausland/Bob MacCausland, Cooper River, N.J., 1-1-1; 2. Rob Maine/Greg Alm, Chicago, Ill., 2-2-2; 3. Tony Herman/Mark Sobolich, Newport, R.I., 3-3-3; 4. Guy Gurney/John Fry, Greenwich, Conn., 6-5-5); 5. Kevin McNeil/Bill Roberts, Annapolis, 5-8-4; 6. Elliott Oldak/Matt Boudreau, Annapolis, 7-7-8.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.